Skip to content

Ligue 1Ligue 1· Kick-off : Saturday, September 19, 2026, 19:45 (UK time)

Angers vs Estac Troyes: 2-0 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome correctExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 2-1

Final score: Angers 2-0 Estac Troyes. The AI called the outcome correctly: it rated victory for Angers at 55%. The final score ranked 3rd among the most likely scorelines (7.5%), behind 2-1. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (63%): missed; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (64%): missed.

Match analysis

Angers and Estac Troyes met on Saturday, September 19, 2026, a Ligue 1, matchday 5 fixture. Venue: Stade Raymond-Kopa, Angers. Before kick-off, our model gave Angers a 55% chance of winning, the draw 21% and Estac Troyes 24%. On the correct score, 2-1 comes out on top (9.6%), followed by 1-1 (9.5%) and 2-0 (7.5%).

Over their last 5 matches, Angers have 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats, scoring 7 and conceding 7. Estac Troyes have won just one of their last 5 matches (2 draws, 2 defeats), scoring 5 and conceding 10. Both sides come in with similar form. On average Angers score 1.40 and concede 1.40 goals per game; Estac Troyes score 1.00 and concede 2.00. In the table, Angers sit 11th with 4 points from 4 games, Estac Troyes 12th with 4 points from 4. The two teams are close in the standings. Over their recent games, Angers have averaged 1.77 xG (expected goals) per match, against 1.46 for Estac Troyes.

In the last 5 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 4 wins for Angers, 1 for Estac Troyes and 0 draws. Angers out or doubtful: H. Belkebla. Estac Troyes: I. Boura, P. Gozzi, M. Ifnaoui, A. Phliponeau and Y. Titi. In double chance terms, "Angers or draw" stands at 76%, "Estac Troyes or draw" at 45% and "no draw" at 79%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

55%
Angers (Win)
21%
Draw
24%
Estac Troyes (Win)

Double chance

76%
Angers or draw
45%
Estac Troyes or draw
79%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Angers – Estac Troyes. 2-1 is the single most likely scoreline (9.6%); the 5 scores below add up to 41% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Angers 2-1 Estac Troyes9.6%
Angers 1-1 Estac Troyes9.5%
Angers 2-0 Estac Troyes7.5%
Angers 1-0 Estac Troyes7.5%
Angers 3-1 Estac Troyes6.5%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

With 2.02 expected goals for Angers and 1.28 for Estac Troyes, "over 2.5 goals" is rated at 64% and "both teams to score" at 63%. Goals look likely in this one. Angers keep a clean sheet in 28% of scenarios, Estac Troyes in 13%.

Probability
Angers expected goals2.02
Estac Troyes expected goals1.28
Both teams to score63%
Over 1.5 goals84%
Over 2.5 goals64%
Over 3.5 goals42%
Angers clean sheet28%
Estac Troyes clean sheet13%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

Angers

DateOpponentScore
Sep 12, 2026Le Havre · Ligue 10-0D
Sep 6, 2026Rennes · Ligue 11-2L
Aug 29, 2026Auxerre · Ligue 13-1W
Aug 23, 2026Lille · Ligue 10-2L
Aug 15, 2026Paris FC · Club Friendlies3-2W

Estac Troyes

DateOpponentScore
Sep 13, 2026Lille · Ligue 10-2L
Sep 6, 2026Strasbourg · Ligue 12-6L
Aug 29, 2026Lorient · Ligue 12-1W
Aug 22, 2026Paris FC · Ligue 10-0D
Aug 14, 2026Panetolikos · Club Friendlies1-1D

Standings before the match

Pos.PointsPlayed
Angers1144
Estac Troyes1244

Head-to-head

In the last 5 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 4 wins for Angers, 1 for Estac Troyes and 0 draws.

Out and doubtful

Angers

  • H. Belkebla (out)

Estac Troyes

  • I. Boura (out)
  • P. Gozzi (out)
  • M. Ifnaoui (out)
  • A. Phliponeau (out)
  • Y. Titi (out)

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Angers vs Estac Troyes prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Angers a 55% chance of winning, the draw 21% and Estac Troyes 24%. Angers are therefore favourites. Final score: 2-0.

What is the most likely correct score for Angers vs Estac Troyes?

2-1 (9.6%), followed by 1-1 (9.5%), 2-0 (7.5%), 1-0 (7.5%) and 3-1 (6.5%).

Will both teams score in Angers vs Estac Troyes?

The probability that both Angers and Estac Troyes score is 63%. Angers have a 28% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Estac Troyes 13%.

How many goals should we expect in Angers vs Estac Troyes?

The model expects 3.30 goals (2.02 for Angers, 1.28 for Estac Troyes). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 84%, over 2.5 goals 64%, over 3.5 goals 42%.

When and where is Angers vs Estac Troyes played?

Saturday, September 19, 2026 at 19:45 (UK time), Ligue 1, matchday 5. Venue: Stade Raymond-Kopa, Angers.

What form are Angers and Estac Troyes in?

Angers: 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (7 scored, 7 conceded). Estac Troyes: 1 win, 2 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (5 scored, 10 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between Angers and Estac Troyes?

In the last 5 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 4 wins for Angers, 1 for Estac Troyes and 0 draws.

What was the Angers vs Estac Troyes result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Angers 2-0 Estac Troyes. The AI called the outcome correctly: it rated victory for Angers at 55%. The final score ranked 3rd among the most likely scorelines (7.5%), behind 2-1. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (63%): missed; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (64%): missed.

How is the Angers vs Estac Troyes prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (2.02 for Angers, 1.28 for Estac Troyes) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained