Skip to content

Ligue 1Ligue 1· Kick-off : Sunday, September 20, 2026, 19:45 (UK time)

Marseille vs Paris Saint Germain: 1-2 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome correctExact score foundMost likely score before kick-off : 1-2

Final score: Marseille 1-2 Paris Saint Germain. The AI called the outcome correctly: it rated victory for Paris Saint Germain at 55%. The exact score 1-2 was the most likely scoreline in our grid (9.4%). On goals, the model expected both teams to score (65%): correct; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (68%): correct.

Match analysis

Marseille and Paris Saint Germain met on Sunday, September 20, 2026, a Ligue 1, matchday 5 fixture. Venue: Orange Vélodrome, Marseille. Before kick-off, our model gave Marseille a 24% chance of winning, the draw 21% and Paris Saint Germain 55%. On the correct score, 1-2 comes out on top (9.4%), followed by 1-1 (8.9%) and 0-2 (6.9%).

Marseille have won just one of their last 5 matches (0 draws, 4 defeats), scoring 7 and conceding 10. Over their last 5 matches, Paris Saint Germain have 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat, scoring 12 and conceding 7. Paris Saint Germain therefore arrive in far better shape than Marseille. On average Marseille score 1.40 and concede 2.00 goals per game; Paris Saint Germain score 2.40 and concede 1.40. In the table, Marseille sit 15th with 3 points from 4 games, Paris Saint Germain 10th with 5 points from 4. The two teams are close in the standings. Over their recent games, Marseille have averaged 1.63 xG (expected goals) per match, against 1.77 for Paris Saint Germain.

In the last 3 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 1 win for Marseille, 1 for Paris Saint Germain and 1 draw. The most recent ended Paris Saint Germain 5-0 Marseille (Feb 8, 2026). Marseille out or doubtful: G. Kondogbia, D. Cornelius and T. Nnadi. Paris Saint Germain: A. Hakimi, S. Mayulu and I. Zabarnyi. In double chance terms, "Marseille or draw" stands at 45%, "Paris Saint Germain or draw" at 76% and "no draw" at 79%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

24%
Marseille (Win)
21%
Draw
55%
Paris Saint Germain (Win)

Double chance

45%
Marseille or draw
76%
Paris Saint Germain or draw
79%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Marseille – Paris Saint Germain. 1-2 is the single most likely scoreline (9.4%); the 5 scores below add up to 38% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Marseille 1-2 Paris Saint Germain9.4%
Marseille 1-1 Paris Saint Germain8.9%
Marseille 0-2 Paris Saint Germain6.9%
Marseille 1-3 Paris Saint Germain6.7%
Marseille 0-1 Paris Saint Germain6.5%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

With 1.36 expected goals for Marseille and 2.12 for Paris Saint Germain, "over 2.5 goals" is rated at 68% and "both teams to score" at 65%. Goals look likely in this one. Marseille keep a clean sheet in 12% of scenarios, Paris Saint Germain in 26%.

Probability
Marseille expected goals1.36
Paris Saint Germain expected goals2.12
Both teams to score65%
Over 1.5 goals86%
Over 2.5 goals68%
Over 3.5 goals46%
Marseille clean sheet12%
Paris Saint Germain clean sheet26%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

Marseille

DateOpponentScore
Sep 17, 2026Beşiktaş · UEFA Europa League1-4L
Sep 11, 2026Rennes · Ligue 10-1L
Sep 6, 2026Paris FC · Ligue 12-3L
Aug 30, 2026Monaco · Ligue 10-2L
Aug 21, 2026Strasbourg · Ligue 14-0W

Paris Saint Germain

DateOpponentScore
Sep 13, 2026Stade Brestois 29 · Ligue 11-0W
Sep 9, 2026Slovan Bratislava · UEFA Champions League6-1W
Sep 4, 2026Monaco · Ligue 11-2L
Aug 28, 2026Lille · Ligue 12-2D
Aug 23, 2026Rennes · Ligue 12-2D

Standings before the match

Pos.PointsPlayed
Marseille1534
Paris Saint Germain1054

Head-to-head

DateScoreCompetition
Feb 8, 2026Paris Saint Germain 5-0 MarseilleLigue 1
Jan 8, 2026Paris Saint Germain 2-2 MarseilleTrophée des Champions
Sep 22, 2025Marseille 1-0 Paris Saint GermainLigue 1

Out and doubtful

Marseille

  • G. Kondogbia (out)
  • D. Cornelius (out)
  • T. Nnadi (out)

Paris Saint Germain

  • A. Hakimi (out)
  • S. Mayulu (out)
  • I. Zabarnyi (out)

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Marseille vs Paris Saint Germain prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Marseille a 24% chance of winning, the draw 21% and Paris Saint Germain 55%. Paris Saint Germain are therefore favourites. Final score: 1-2.

What is the most likely correct score for Marseille vs Paris Saint Germain?

1-2 (9.4%), followed by 1-1 (8.9%), 0-2 (6.9%), 1-3 (6.7%) and 0-1 (6.5%).

Will both teams score in Marseille vs Paris Saint Germain?

The probability that both Marseille and Paris Saint Germain score is 65%. Marseille have a 12% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Paris Saint Germain 26%.

How many goals should we expect in Marseille vs Paris Saint Germain?

The model expects 3.48 goals (1.36 for Marseille, 2.12 for Paris Saint Germain). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 86%, over 2.5 goals 68%, over 3.5 goals 46%.

When and where is Marseille vs Paris Saint Germain played?

Sunday, September 20, 2026 at 19:45 (UK time), Ligue 1, matchday 5. Venue: Orange Vélodrome, Marseille.

What form are Marseille and Paris Saint Germain in?

Marseille: 1 win, 0 draws and 4 defeats in their last 5 matches (7 scored, 10 conceded). Paris Saint Germain: 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (12 scored, 7 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between Marseille and Paris Saint Germain?

In the last 3 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 1 win for Marseille, 1 for Paris Saint Germain and 1 draw. The most recent ended Paris Saint Germain 5-0 Marseille (Feb 8, 2026).

What was the Marseille vs Paris Saint Germain result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Marseille 1-2 Paris Saint Germain. The AI called the outcome correctly: it rated victory for Paris Saint Germain at 55%. The exact score 1-2 was the most likely scoreline in our grid (9.4%). On goals, the model expected both teams to score (65%): correct; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (68%): correct.

How is the Marseille vs Paris Saint Germain prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.36 for Marseille, 2.12 for Paris Saint Germain) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained