Skip to content

Ligue 1Ligue 1· Kick-off : Saturday, September 19, 2026, 19:45 (UK time)

Lyon vs Rennes: 4-0 result and AI prediction review

LyonLyon4 – 0RennesRennes

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome missedExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 1-2

Final score: Lyon 4-0 Rennes. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Rennes (40%), while victory for Lyon was rated at only 39%. The model considered this score unlikely (1.2%). On goals, the model expected both teams to score (74%): missed; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (76%): correct.

Match analysis

Lyon and Rennes met on Saturday, September 19, 2026, a Ligue 1, matchday 5 fixture. Venue: Parc Olympique Lyonnais, Lyon. Before kick-off, our model gave Lyon a 39% chance of winning, the draw 21% and Rennes 40%. On the correct score, 1-2 comes out on top (7.5%), followed by 1-1 (7.4%) and 2-2 (7.3%).

Over their last 5 matches, Lyon have 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat, scoring 7 and conceding 5. Rennes are unbeaten in their last 5 matches (3 wins, 2 draws), scoring 8 and conceding 5. Rennes therefore arrive in far better shape than Lyon. On average Lyon score 1.40 and concede 1.00 goals per game; Rennes score 1.60 and concede 1.00. In the table, Lyon sit 4th with 8 points from 4 games, Rennes 3rd with 10 points from 4. The two teams are close in the standings. Over their recent games, Lyon have averaged 1.96 xG (expected goals) per match, against 2.00 for Rennes.

In the last 2 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 1 win for Lyon, 1 for Rennes and 0 draws. The most recent ended Lyon 4-2 Rennes (May 3, 2026). Lyon out or doubtful: Abner Vinicius and A. Hamdani. In double chance terms, "Lyon or draw" stands at 60%, "Rennes or draw" at 61% and "no draw" at 79%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

39%
Lyon (Win)
21%
Draw
40%
Rennes (Win)

Double chance

60%
Lyon or draw
61%
Rennes or draw
79%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Lyon – Rennes. 1-2 is the single most likely scoreline (7.5%); the 5 scores below add up to 35% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Lyon 1-2 Rennes7.5%
Lyon 1-1 Rennes7.4%
Lyon 2-2 Rennes7.3%
Lyon 2-1 Rennes7.3%
Lyon 1-3 Rennes5.0%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

With 1.96 expected goals for Lyon and 2.01 for Rennes, "over 2.5 goals" is rated at 76% and "both teams to score" at 74%. Goals look likely in this one. Lyon keep a clean sheet in 13% of scenarios, Rennes in 14%.

Probability
Lyon expected goals1.96
Rennes expected goals2.01
Both teams to score74%
Over 1.5 goals91%
Over 2.5 goals76%
Over 3.5 goals56%
Lyon clean sheet13%
Rennes clean sheet14%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

Lyon

DateOpponentScore
Sep 16, 2026Anderlecht · UEFA Europa League2-1W
Sep 12, 2026Paris FC · Ligue 10-0D
Sep 4, 2026Auxerre · Ligue 13-1W
Aug 29, 2026Le Havre · Ligue 11-1D
Aug 26, 2026Fenerbahçe · UEFA Champions League1-2L

Rennes

DateOpponentScore
Sep 16, 2026Sturm Graz · UEFA Europa League0-0D
Sep 11, 2026Marseille · Ligue 11-0W
Sep 6, 2026Angers · Ligue 12-1W
Aug 30, 2026Le Mans · Ligue 13-2W
Aug 23, 2026Paris Saint Germain · Ligue 12-2D

Standings before the match

Pos.PointsPlayed
Lyon484
Rennes3104

Head-to-head

DateScoreCompetition
May 3, 2026Lyon 4-2 RennesLigue 1
Sep 14, 2025Rennes 3-1 LyonLigue 1

Out and doubtful

Lyon

  • Abner Vinicius (out)
  • A. Hamdani (out)

Rennes

No absences reported.

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Lyon vs Rennes prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Lyon a 39% chance of winning, the draw 21% and Rennes 40%. Rennes are therefore slight favourites. Final score: 4-0.

What is the most likely correct score for Lyon vs Rennes?

1-2 (7.5%), followed by 1-1 (7.4%), 2-2 (7.3%), 2-1 (7.3%) and 1-3 (5.0%).

Will both teams score in Lyon vs Rennes?

The probability that both Lyon and Rennes score is 74%. Lyon have a 13% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Rennes 14%.

How many goals should we expect in Lyon vs Rennes?

The model expects 3.97 goals (1.96 for Lyon, 2.01 for Rennes). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 91%, over 2.5 goals 76%, over 3.5 goals 56%.

When and where is Lyon vs Rennes played?

Saturday, September 19, 2026 at 19:45 (UK time), Ligue 1, matchday 5. Venue: Parc Olympique Lyonnais, Lyon.

What form are Lyon and Rennes in?

Lyon: 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (7 scored, 5 conceded). Rennes: 3 wins, 2 draws and 0 defeats in their last 5 matches (8 scored, 5 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between Lyon and Rennes?

In the last 2 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 1 win for Lyon, 1 for Rennes and 0 draws. The most recent ended Lyon 4-2 Rennes (May 3, 2026).

What was the Lyon vs Rennes result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Lyon 4-0 Rennes. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Rennes (40%), while victory for Lyon was rated at only 39%. The model considered this score unlikely (1.2%). On goals, the model expected both teams to score (74%): missed; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (76%): correct.

How is the Lyon vs Rennes prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.96 for Lyon, 2.01 for Rennes) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained