Skip to content

Ligue 1Ligue 1· Kick-off : Saturday, September 19, 2026, 16:15 (UK time)

Paris FC vs Strasbourg: 2-1 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome correctExact score foundMost likely score before kick-off : 2-1

Final score: Paris FC 2-1 Strasbourg. The AI called the outcome correctly: it rated victory for Paris FC at 62%. The exact score 2-1 was the most likely scoreline in our grid (8.9%). On goals, the model expected both teams to score (69%): correct; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (74%): correct.

Match analysis

Paris FC and Strasbourg met on Saturday, September 19, 2026, a Ligue 1, matchday 5 fixture. Venue: Stade Jean Bouin, Paris. Before kick-off, our model gave Paris FC a 62% chance of winning, the draw 18% and Strasbourg 20%. On the correct score, 2-1 comes out on top (8.9%), followed by 3-1 (7.4%) and 1-1 (7.1%).

Over their last 5 matches, Paris FC have 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat, scoring 8 and conceding 5. Over their last 5 matches, Strasbourg have 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat, scoring 10 and conceding 9. Both sides come in with similar form. On average Paris FC score 1.60 and concede 1.00 goals per game; Strasbourg score 2.00 and concede 1.80. In the table, Paris FC sit 5th with 8 points from 4 games, Strasbourg 6th with 7 points from 4. The two teams are close in the standings. Over their recent games, Paris FC have averaged 2.09 xG (expected goals) per match, against 1.65 for Strasbourg.

In the last 2 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for Paris FC, 1 for Strasbourg and 1 draw. The most recent ended Strasbourg 0-0 Paris FC (Mar 15, 2026). Paris FC out or doubtful: E. Mbemba, Otavio, N. Sangui and T. De Smet. Strasbourg: M. Godo and J. Panichelli. In double chance terms, "Paris FC or draw" stands at 80%, "Strasbourg or draw" at 38% and "no draw" at 82%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

62%
Paris FC (Win)
18%
Draw
20%
Strasbourg (Win)

Double chance

80%
Paris FC or draw
38%
Strasbourg or draw
82%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Paris FC – Strasbourg. 2-1 is the single most likely scoreline (8.9%); the 5 scores below add up to 36% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Paris FC 2-1 Strasbourg8.9%
Paris FC 3-1 Strasbourg7.4%
Paris FC 1-1 Strasbourg7.1%
Paris FC 2-0 Strasbourg6.5%
Paris FC 2-2 Strasbourg6.1%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

With 2.50 expected goals for Paris FC and 1.38 for Strasbourg, "over 2.5 goals" is rated at 74% and "both teams to score" at 69%. Goals look likely in this one. Paris FC keep a clean sheet in 25% of scenarios, Strasbourg in 8%.

Probability
Paris FC expected goals2.50
Strasbourg expected goals1.38
Both teams to score69%
Over 1.5 goals90%
Over 2.5 goals74%
Over 3.5 goals54%
Paris FC clean sheet25%
Strasbourg clean sheet8%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

Paris FC

DateOpponentScore
Sep 12, 2026Lyon · Ligue 10-0D
Sep 6, 2026Marseille · Ligue 13-2W
Aug 30, 2026Nice · Ligue 13-0W
Aug 22, 2026Estac Troyes · Ligue 10-0D
Aug 15, 2026Angers · Club Friendlies2-3L

Strasbourg

DateOpponentScore
Sep 12, 2026Monaco · Ligue 11-1D
Sep 6, 2026Estac Troyes · Ligue 16-2W
Aug 29, 2026Lens · Ligue 12-1W
Aug 21, 2026Marseille · Ligue 10-4L
Aug 16, 2026Newcastle · Club Friendlies1-1D

Standings before the match

Pos.PointsPlayed
Paris FC584
Strasbourg674

Head-to-head

DateScoreCompetition
Mar 15, 2026Strasbourg 0-0 Paris FCLigue 1
Sep 21, 2025Paris FC 2-3 StrasbourgLigue 1

Out and doubtful

Paris FC

  • E. Mbemba (out)
  • Otavio (out)
  • N. Sangui (out)
  • T. De Smet (out)

Strasbourg

  • M. Godo (out)
  • J. Panichelli (out)

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Paris FC vs Strasbourg prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Paris FC a 62% chance of winning, the draw 18% and Strasbourg 20%. Paris FC are therefore favourites. Final score: 2-1.

What is the most likely correct score for Paris FC vs Strasbourg?

2-1 (8.9%), followed by 3-1 (7.4%), 1-1 (7.1%), 2-0 (6.5%) and 2-2 (6.1%).

Will both teams score in Paris FC vs Strasbourg?

The probability that both Paris FC and Strasbourg score is 69%. Paris FC have a 25% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Strasbourg 8%.

How many goals should we expect in Paris FC vs Strasbourg?

The model expects 3.88 goals (2.50 for Paris FC, 1.38 for Strasbourg). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 90%, over 2.5 goals 74%, over 3.5 goals 54%.

When and where is Paris FC vs Strasbourg played?

Saturday, September 19, 2026 at 16:15 (UK time), Ligue 1, matchday 5. Venue: Stade Jean Bouin, Paris.

What form are Paris FC and Strasbourg in?

Paris FC: 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (8 scored, 5 conceded). Strasbourg: 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (10 scored, 9 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between Paris FC and Strasbourg?

In the last 2 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for Paris FC, 1 for Strasbourg and 1 draw. The most recent ended Strasbourg 0-0 Paris FC (Mar 15, 2026).

What was the Paris FC vs Strasbourg result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Paris FC 2-1 Strasbourg. The AI called the outcome correctly: it rated victory for Paris FC at 62%. The exact score 2-1 was the most likely scoreline in our grid (8.9%). On goals, the model expected both teams to score (69%): correct; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (74%): correct.

How is the Paris FC vs Strasbourg prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (2.50 for Paris FC, 1.38 for Strasbourg) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained