Skip to content

Ligue 1Ligue 1· Kick-off : Saturday, September 5, 2026, 16:15 (UK time)

Lens vs Lorient: 0-1 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome missedExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 3-0

Final score: Lens 0-1 Lorient. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Lens (91%), while victory for Lorient was rated at only 3%. The model considered this score unlikely (0.6%). On goals, the model expected both teams to score (51%): missed; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (85%): missed.

Match analysis

Lens vs Lorient was played on Saturday, September 5, 2026 (Ligue 1, matchday 3). Venue: Stade Bollaert-Delelis, Lens. Before kick-off, our model gave Lens a 91% chance of winning, the draw 6% and Lorient 3%. The most likely correct score is 3-0 (9.3%), ahead of 4-0 (9.3%) and 5-0 (7.5%).

Over their last 5 matches, Lens have 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats, scoring 9 and conceding 8. Lorient have won just one of their last 5 matches (1 draw, 3 defeats), scoring 8 and conceding 9. On recent form, there is little to separate the two teams. On average Lens score 1.80 and concede 1.60 goals per game; Lorient score 1.60 and concede 1.80. In the table, Lens sit 7th with 3 points from 2 games, Lorient 14th with 1 points from 2. 7 places separate the two sides. Over their recent games, Lens have averaged 3.66 xG (expected goals) per match, against 1.21 for Lorient.

In the last 2 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 1 win for Lens, 1 for Lorient and 0 draws. The most recent ended Lorient 2-1 Lens (Mar 14, 2026). Lens out or doubtful: S. Abdulhamid, S. Baidoo, J. Chavez, J. Gradit and M. Nawrocki. Lorient: B. Fadiga. In double chance terms, "Lens or draw" stands at 97%, "Lorient or draw" at 9% and "no draw" at 94%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

91%
Lens (Win)
6%
Draw
3%
Lorient (Win)

Double chance

97%
Lens or draw
9%
Lorient or draw
94%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Lens – Lorient. 3-0 is the single most likely scoreline (9.3%); the 5 scores below add up to 40% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Lens 3-0 Lorient9.3%
Lens 4-0 Lorient9.3%
Lens 5-0 Lorient7.5%
Lens 2-0 Lorient7.0%
Lens 3-1 Lorient6.9%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

The model expects 4.74 goals in total (4.00 for Lens, 0.74 for Lorient): over 2.5 goals has a 85% probability and both teams to score 51%. Everything points to an open game. Lens keep a clean sheet in 48% of scenarios, Lorient in 2%.

Probability
Lens expected goals4.00
Lorient expected goals0.74
Both teams to score51%
Over 1.5 goals95%
Over 2.5 goals85%
Over 3.5 goals70%
Lens clean sheet48%
Lorient clean sheet2%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

Lens

DateOpponentScore
Aug 29, 2026Strasbourg · Ligue 11-2L
Aug 22, 2026Auxerre · Ligue 15-2W
Aug 16, 2026Paris Saint Germain · Trophée des Champions1-0W
Aug 8, 2026Sunderland · Club Friendlies0-2L
Jul 25, 2026Charleroi · Club Friendlies2-2D

Lorient

DateOpponentScore
Aug 29, 2026Estac Troyes · Ligue 11-2L
Aug 22, 2026Nice · Ligue 10-0D
Aug 15, 2026SV Elversberg · Club Friendlies1-4L
Aug 8, 2026Angers · Club Friendlies1-2L
Aug 4, 2026UNFP · Club Friendlies5-1W

Standings before the match

Pos.PointsPlayed
Lens732
Lorient1412

Head-to-head

DateScoreCompetition
Mar 14, 2026Lorient 2-1 LensLigue 1
Nov 2, 2025Lens 3-0 LorientLigue 1

Out and doubtful

Lens

  • S. Abdulhamid (out)
  • S. Baidoo (out)
  • J. Chavez (out)
  • J. Gradit (out)
  • M. Nawrocki (out)

Lorient

  • B. Fadiga (out)

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Lens vs Lorient prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Lens a 91% chance of winning, the draw 6% and Lorient 3%. Lens are therefore favourites. Final score: 0-1.

What is the most likely correct score for Lens vs Lorient?

3-0 (9.3%), followed by 4-0 (9.3%), 5-0 (7.5%), 2-0 (7.0%) and 3-1 (6.9%).

Will both teams score in Lens vs Lorient?

The probability that both Lens and Lorient score is 51%. Lens have a 48% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Lorient 2%.

How many goals should we expect in Lens vs Lorient?

The model expects 4.74 goals (4.00 for Lens, 0.74 for Lorient). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 95%, over 2.5 goals 85%, over 3.5 goals 70%.

When and where is Lens vs Lorient played?

Saturday, September 5, 2026 at 16:15 (UK time), Ligue 1, matchday 3. Venue: Stade Bollaert-Delelis, Lens.

What form are Lens and Lorient in?

Lens: 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (9 scored, 8 conceded). Lorient: 1 win, 1 draw and 3 defeats in their last 5 matches (8 scored, 9 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between Lens and Lorient?

In the last 2 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 1 win for Lens, 1 for Lorient and 0 draws. The most recent ended Lorient 2-1 Lens (Mar 14, 2026).

What was the Lens vs Lorient result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Lens 0-1 Lorient. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Lens (91%), while victory for Lorient was rated at only 3%. The model considered this score unlikely (0.6%). On goals, the model expected both teams to score (51%): missed; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (85%): missed.

How is the Lens vs Lorient prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (4.00 for Lens, 0.74 for Lorient) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained