Skip to content

Ligue 1Ligue 1· Kick-off : Sunday, September 6, 2026, 19:45 (UK time)

Marseille vs Paris FC: 2-3 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome correctExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 1-2

Final score: Marseille 2-3 Paris FC. The AI called the outcome correctly: it rated victory for Paris FC at 48%. The final score ranked 8th among the most likely scorelines (4.9%), behind 1-2. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (71%): correct; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (72%): correct.

Match analysis

Marseille and Paris FC met on Sunday, September 6, 2026, a Ligue 1, matchday 3 fixture. Venue: Orange Vélodrome, Marseille. Before kick-off, our model gave Marseille a 31% chance of winning, the draw 21% and Paris FC 48%. On the correct score, 1-2 comes out on top (8.6%), followed by 1-1 (8.3%) and 2-2 (7.1%).

Over their last 5 matches, Marseille have 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats, scoring 10 and conceding 6. Paris FC have won just one of their last 5 matches (2 draws, 2 defeats), scoring 7 and conceding 9. Marseille therefore arrive in far better shape than Paris FC. On average Marseille score 2.00 and concede 1.20 goals per game; Paris FC score 1.40 and concede 1.80. In the table, Marseille sit 9th with 3 points from 2 games, Paris FC 5th with 4 points from 2. The two teams are close in the standings. Over their recent games, Marseille have averaged 1.63 xG (expected goals) per match, against 2.09 for Paris FC.

In the last 2 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 1 win for Marseille, 0 for Paris FC and 1 draw. The most recent ended Paris FC 2-2 Marseille (Jan 31, 2026). Marseille out or doubtful: G. Kondogbia and T. Nnadi. Paris FC: J. Ikone, E. Mbemba, Otavio and N. Sangui. In double chance terms, "Marseille or draw" stands at 52%, "Paris FC or draw" at 69% and "no draw" at 79%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

31%
Marseille (Win)
21%
Draw
48%
Paris FC (Win)

Double chance

52%
Marseille or draw
69%
Paris FC or draw
79%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Marseille – Paris FC. 1-2 is the single most likely scoreline (8.6%); the 5 scores below add up to 37% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Marseille 1-2 Paris FC8.6%
Marseille 1-1 Paris FC8.3%
Marseille 2-2 Paris FC7.1%
Marseille 2-1 Paris FC6.8%
Marseille 1-3 Paris FC5.9%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

With 1.65 expected goals for Marseille and 2.07 for Paris FC, "over 2.5 goals" is rated at 72% and "both teams to score" at 71%. Goals look likely in this one. Marseille keep a clean sheet in 13% of scenarios, Paris FC in 19%.

Probability
Marseille expected goals1.65
Paris FC expected goals2.07
Both teams to score71%
Over 1.5 goals89%
Over 2.5 goals72%
Over 3.5 goals51%
Marseille clean sheet13%
Paris FC clean sheet19%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

Marseille

DateOpponentScore
Aug 30, 2026Monaco · Ligue 10-2L
Aug 21, 2026Strasbourg · Ligue 14-0W
Aug 14, 2026Atletico Madrid · Club Friendlies1-2L
Aug 9, 2026Athletic Club · Club Friendlies3-1W
Jul 30, 2026Nimes · Club Friendlies2-1W

Paris FC

DateOpponentScore
Aug 30, 2026Nice · Ligue 13-0W
Aug 22, 2026Estac Troyes · Ligue 10-0D
Aug 15, 2026Angers · Club Friendlies2-3L
Aug 8, 2026FSV Mainz 05 · Club Friendlies0-4L
Aug 1, 2026VfB Stuttgart · Club Friendlies2-2D

Standings before the match

Pos.PointsPlayed
Marseille932
Paris FC542

Head-to-head

DateScoreCompetition
Jan 31, 2026Paris FC 2-2 MarseilleLigue 1
Aug 23, 2025Marseille 5-2 Paris FCLigue 1

Out and doubtful

Marseille

  • G. Kondogbia (out)
  • T. Nnadi (out)

Paris FC

  • J. Ikone (out)
  • E. Mbemba (out)
  • Otavio (out)
  • N. Sangui (out)

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Marseille vs Paris FC prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Marseille a 31% chance of winning, the draw 21% and Paris FC 48%. Paris FC are therefore favourites. Final score: 2-3.

What is the most likely correct score for Marseille vs Paris FC?

1-2 (8.6%), followed by 1-1 (8.3%), 2-2 (7.1%), 2-1 (6.8%) and 1-3 (5.9%).

Will both teams score in Marseille vs Paris FC?

The probability that both Marseille and Paris FC score is 71%. Marseille have a 13% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Paris FC 19%.

How many goals should we expect in Marseille vs Paris FC?

The model expects 3.72 goals (1.65 for Marseille, 2.07 for Paris FC). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 89%, over 2.5 goals 72%, over 3.5 goals 51%.

When and where is Marseille vs Paris FC played?

Sunday, September 6, 2026 at 19:45 (UK time), Ligue 1, matchday 3. Venue: Orange Vélodrome, Marseille.

What form are Marseille and Paris FC in?

Marseille: 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (10 scored, 6 conceded). Paris FC: 1 win, 2 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (7 scored, 9 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between Marseille and Paris FC?

In the last 2 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 1 win for Marseille, 0 for Paris FC and 1 draw. The most recent ended Paris FC 2-2 Marseille (Jan 31, 2026).

What was the Marseille vs Paris FC result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Marseille 2-3 Paris FC. The AI called the outcome correctly: it rated victory for Paris FC at 48%. The final score ranked 8th among the most likely scorelines (4.9%), behind 1-2. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (71%): correct; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (72%): correct.

How is the Marseille vs Paris FC prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.65 for Marseille, 2.07 for Paris FC) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained