Skip to content

Ligue 1Ligue 1· Kick-off : Friday, September 4, 2026, 18:00 (UK time)

Lyon vs Auxerre: 3-1 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome correctExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 2-0

Final score: Lyon 3-1 Auxerre. The 1X2 prediction came good: victory for Lyon was the model's favourite outcome (66%). The final score ranked 6th among the most likely scorelines (7.5%), behind 2-0. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (56%): correct; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (64%): correct.

Match analysis

Lyon vs Auxerre was played on Friday, September 4, 2026 (Ligue 1, matchday 3). Venue: Parc Olympique Lyonnais, Lyon. Before kick-off, our model gave Lyon a 66% chance of winning, the draw 21% and Auxerre 13%. The most likely correct score is 2-0 (10.0%), ahead of 2-1 (9.8%) and 1-0 (8.7%).

Over their last 5 matches, Lyon have 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat, scoring 8 and conceding 4. Auxerre have won just one of their last 5 matches (2 draws, 2 defeats), scoring 6 and conceding 10. Recent momentum is clearly with Lyon. On average Lyon score 1.60 and concede 0.80 goals per game; Auxerre score 1.20 and concede 2.00. In the table, Lyon sit 4th with 4 points from 2 games, Auxerre 18th with 0 points from 2. 14 places separate the two sides. Over their recent games, Lyon have averaged 1.23 xG (expected goals) per match, against 1.83 for Auxerre.

In the last 2 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 1 win for Lyon, 0 for Auxerre and 1 draw. The most recent ended Lyon 3-2 Auxerre (Apr 25, 2026). Lyon out or doubtful: J. Duranville. Auxerre: A. Diousse, S. Fofana, B. Okoh, M. Senaya and F. Sierralta. In double chance terms, "Lyon or draw" stands at 87%, "Auxerre or draw" at 34% and "no draw" at 79%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

66%
Lyon (Win)
21%
Draw
13%
Auxerre (Win)

Double chance

87%
Lyon or draw
34%
Auxerre or draw
79%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Lyon – Auxerre. 2-0 is the single most likely scoreline (10.0%); the 5 scores below add up to 45% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Lyon 2-0 Auxerre10.0%
Lyon 2-1 Auxerre9.8%
Lyon 1-0 Auxerre8.7%
Lyon 1-1 Auxerre8.5%
Lyon 3-0 Auxerre7.6%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

The model expects 3.27 goals in total (2.29 for Lyon, 0.98 for Auxerre): over 2.5 goals has a 64% probability and both teams to score 56%. Everything points to an open game. Lyon keep a clean sheet in 38% of scenarios, Auxerre in 10%.

Probability
Lyon expected goals2.29
Auxerre expected goals0.98
Both teams to score56%
Over 1.5 goals84%
Over 2.5 goals64%
Over 3.5 goals41%
Lyon clean sheet38%
Auxerre clean sheet10%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

Lyon

DateOpponentScore
Aug 29, 2026Le Havre · Ligue 11-1D
Aug 26, 2026Fenerbahçe · UEFA Champions League1-2L
Aug 22, 2026Toulouse · Ligue 12-0W
Aug 18, 2026Fenerbahçe · UEFA Champions League1-1D
Aug 11, 2026Sparta Praha · UEFA Champions League3-0W

Auxerre

DateOpponentScore
Aug 29, 2026Angers · Ligue 11-3L
Aug 22, 2026Lens · Ligue 12-5L
Aug 15, 2026Werder Bremen · Club Friendlies1-0W
Aug 8, 2026Estac Troyes · Club Friendlies1-1D
Aug 1, 2026Sochaux · Club Friendlies1-1D

Standings before the match

Pos.PointsPlayed
Lyon442
Auxerre1802

Head-to-head

DateScoreCompetition
Apr 25, 2026Lyon 3-2 AuxerreLigue 1
Nov 23, 2025Auxerre 0-0 LyonLigue 1

Out and doubtful

Lyon

  • J. Duranville (out)

Auxerre

  • A. Diousse (out)
  • S. Fofana (out)
  • B. Okoh (out)
  • M. Senaya (out)
  • F. Sierralta (out)

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Lyon vs Auxerre prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Lyon a 66% chance of winning, the draw 21% and Auxerre 13%. Lyon are therefore favourites. Final score: 3-1.

What is the most likely correct score for Lyon vs Auxerre?

2-0 (10.0%), followed by 2-1 (9.8%), 1-0 (8.7%), 1-1 (8.5%) and 3-0 (7.6%).

Will both teams score in Lyon vs Auxerre?

The probability that both Lyon and Auxerre score is 56%. Lyon have a 38% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Auxerre 10%.

How many goals should we expect in Lyon vs Auxerre?

The model expects 3.27 goals (2.29 for Lyon, 0.98 for Auxerre). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 84%, over 2.5 goals 64%, over 3.5 goals 41%.

When and where is Lyon vs Auxerre played?

Friday, September 4, 2026 at 18:00 (UK time), Ligue 1, matchday 3. Venue: Parc Olympique Lyonnais, Lyon.

What form are Lyon and Auxerre in?

Lyon: 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (8 scored, 4 conceded). Auxerre: 1 win, 2 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (6 scored, 10 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between Lyon and Auxerre?

In the last 2 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 1 win for Lyon, 0 for Auxerre and 1 draw. The most recent ended Lyon 3-2 Auxerre (Apr 25, 2026).

What was the Lyon vs Auxerre result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Lyon 3-1 Auxerre. The 1X2 prediction came good: victory for Lyon was the model's favourite outcome (66%). The final score ranked 6th among the most likely scorelines (7.5%), behind 2-0. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (56%): correct; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (64%): correct.

How is the Lyon vs Auxerre prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (2.29 for Lyon, 0.98 for Auxerre) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained