Skip to content

Ligue 1Ligue 1· Kick-off : Thursday, September 3, 2026, 19:45 (UK time)

Toulouse vs Lille: 0-1 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome correctExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 1-1

Final score: Toulouse 0-1 Lille. The AI called the outcome correctly: it rated victory for Lille at 48%. The final score ranked 3rd among the most likely scorelines (7.8%), behind 1-1. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (62%): missed; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (62%): missed.

Match analysis

Toulouse and Lille met on Thursday, September 3, 2026, a Ligue 1, matchday 3 fixture. Venue: Stadium de Toulouse, Toulouse. Before kick-off, our model gave Toulouse a 24% chance of winning, the draw 28% and Lille 48%. On the correct score, 1-1 comes out on top (10.2%), followed by 1-2 (9.5%) and 0-1 (7.8%).

Toulouse have won just one of their last 5 matches (2 draws, 2 defeats), scoring 6 and conceding 8. Lille are unbeaten in their last 5 matches (2 wins, 3 draws), scoring 13 and conceding 8. Lille therefore arrive in far better shape than Toulouse. On average Toulouse score 1.20 and concede 1.60 goals per game; Lille score 2.60 and concede 1.60. In the table, Toulouse sit 16th with 1 points from 2 games, Lille 3rd with 4 points from 2. 13 places separate the two sides. Over their recent games, Toulouse have averaged 1.96 xG (expected goals) per match, against 1.25 for Lille.

In the last 2 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for Toulouse, 2 for Lille and 0 draws. The most recent ended Toulouse 0-4 Lille (Apr 12, 2026). Toulouse out or doubtful: A. Donnum, A. Francis and N. Sigur. Lille: H. Igamane and T. Nianzou. In double chance terms, "Toulouse or draw" stands at 53%, "Lille or draw" at 76% and "no draw" at 72%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

24%
Toulouse (Win)
28%
Draw
48%
Lille (Win)

Double chance

53%
Toulouse or draw
76%
Lille or draw
72%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Toulouse – Lille. 1-1 is the single most likely scoreline (10.2%); the 5 scores below add up to 42% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Toulouse 1-1 Lille10.2%
Toulouse 1-2 Lille9.5%
Toulouse 0-1 Lille7.8%
Toulouse 0-2 Lille7.3%
Toulouse 2-1 Lille6.7%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

With 1.31 expected goals for Toulouse and 1.87 for Lille, "over 2.5 goals" is rated at 62% and "both teams to score" at 62%. Goals look likely in this one. Toulouse keep a clean sheet in 15% of scenarios, Lille in 27%.

Probability
Toulouse expected goals1.31
Lille expected goals1.87
Both teams to score62%
Over 1.5 goals83%
Over 2.5 goals62%
Over 3.5 goals39%
Toulouse clean sheet15%
Lille clean sheet27%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

Toulouse

DateOpponentScore
Aug 29, 2026Stade Brestois 29 · Ligue 12-2D
Aug 22, 2026Lyon · Ligue 10-2L
Aug 15, 2026Hamburger SV · Club Friendlies1-2L
Jul 31, 2026Real Sociedad · Club Friendlies2-1W
Jul 25, 2026Rodez · Club Friendlies1-1D

Lille

DateOpponentScore
Aug 28, 2026Paris Saint Germain · Ligue 12-2D
Aug 23, 2026Angers · Ligue 12-0W
Aug 15, 2026Everton · Club Friendlies1-1D
Aug 8, 2026Hamburger SV · Club Friendlies2-2D
Aug 1, 2026OH Leuven · Club Friendlies6-3W

Standings before the match

Pos.PointsPlayed
Toulouse1612
Lille342

Head-to-head

DateScoreCompetition
Apr 12, 2026Toulouse 0-4 LilleLigue 1
Sep 14, 2025Lille 2-1 ToulouseLigue 1

Out and doubtful

Toulouse

  • A. Donnum (out)
  • A. Francis (out)
  • N. Sigur (out)

Lille

  • H. Igamane (out)
  • T. Nianzou (out)

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Toulouse vs Lille prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Toulouse a 24% chance of winning, the draw 28% and Lille 48%. Lille are therefore favourites. Final score: 0-1.

What is the most likely correct score for Toulouse vs Lille?

1-1 (10.2%), followed by 1-2 (9.5%), 0-1 (7.8%), 0-2 (7.3%) and 2-1 (6.7%).

Will both teams score in Toulouse vs Lille?

The probability that both Toulouse and Lille score is 62%. Toulouse have a 15% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Lille 27%.

How many goals should we expect in Toulouse vs Lille?

The model expects 3.18 goals (1.31 for Toulouse, 1.87 for Lille). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 83%, over 2.5 goals 62%, over 3.5 goals 39%.

When and where is Toulouse vs Lille played?

Thursday, September 3, 2026 at 19:45 (UK time), Ligue 1, matchday 3. Venue: Stadium de Toulouse, Toulouse.

What form are Toulouse and Lille in?

Toulouse: 1 win, 2 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (6 scored, 8 conceded). Lille: 2 wins, 3 draws and 0 defeats in their last 5 matches (13 scored, 8 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between Toulouse and Lille?

In the last 2 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for Toulouse, 2 for Lille and 0 draws. The most recent ended Toulouse 0-4 Lille (Apr 12, 2026).

What was the Toulouse vs Lille result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Toulouse 0-1 Lille. The AI called the outcome correctly: it rated victory for Lille at 48%. The final score ranked 3rd among the most likely scorelines (7.8%), behind 1-1. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (62%): missed; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (62%): missed.

How is the Toulouse vs Lille prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.31 for Toulouse, 1.87 for Lille) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained