Skip to content

BundesligaBundesliga· Kick-off : Saturday, September 5, 2026, 14:30 (UK time)

1899 Hoffenheim vs Borussia Dortmund: 2-3 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome correctExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 1-2

Final score: 1899 Hoffenheim 2-3 Borussia Dortmund. The 1X2 prediction came good: victory for Borussia Dortmund was the model's favourite outcome (66%). The final score ranked 9th among the most likely scorelines (4.5%), behind 1-2. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (63%): correct; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (70%): correct.

Match analysis

1899 Hoffenheim vs Borussia Dortmund was played on Saturday, September 5, 2026 (Bundesliga, matchday 2). Venue: SNP Arena, Sinsheim. Before kick-off, our model gave 1899 Hoffenheim a 16% chance of winning, the draw 18% and Borussia Dortmund 66%. The most likely correct score is 1-2 (9.4%), ahead of 0-2 (8.1%) and 1-3 (7.7%).

Over their last 5 matches, 1899 Hoffenheim have 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats, scoring 11 and conceding 8. Over their last 5 matches, Borussia Dortmund have 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat, scoring 11 and conceding 4. Recent momentum is clearly with Borussia Dortmund. On average 1899 Hoffenheim score 2.20 and concede 1.60 goals per game; Borussia Dortmund score 2.20 and concede 0.80. In the table, 1899 Hoffenheim sit 12th with 0 points from 1 games, Borussia Dortmund 5th with 3 points from 1. 7 places separate the two sides. Over their recent games, 1899 Hoffenheim have averaged 1.88 xG (expected goals) per match, against 1.53 for Borussia Dortmund.

In the last 2 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 1 win for 1899 Hoffenheim, 1 for Borussia Dortmund and 0 draws. The most recent ended 1899 Hoffenheim 2-1 Borussia Dortmund (Apr 18, 2026). 1899 Hoffenheim out or doubtful: F. Asllani, T. Lemperle and A. Prass. Borussia Dortmund: R. Bensebaini, E. Can, M. Kaba and N. Schlotterbeck. In double chance terms, "1899 Hoffenheim or draw" stands at 34%, "Borussia Dortmund or draw" at 84% and "no draw" at 82%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

16%
1899 Hoffenheim (Win)
18%
Draw
66%
Borussia Dortmund (Win)

Double chance

34%
1899 Hoffenheim or draw
84%
Borussia Dortmund or draw
82%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as 1899 Hoffenheim – Borussia Dortmund. 1-2 is the single most likely scoreline (9.4%); the 5 scores below add up to 40% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
1899 Hoffenheim 1-2 Borussia Dortmund9.4%
1899 Hoffenheim 0-2 Borussia Dortmund8.1%
1899 Hoffenheim 1-3 Borussia Dortmund7.7%
1899 Hoffenheim 1-1 Borussia Dortmund7.6%
1899 Hoffenheim 0-3 Borussia Dortmund6.7%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

The model expects 3.63 goals in total (1.16 for 1899 Hoffenheim, 2.47 for Borussia Dortmund): over 2.5 goals has a 70% probability and both teams to score 63%. Everything points to an open game. 1899 Hoffenheim keep a clean sheet in 9% of scenarios, Borussia Dortmund in 31%.

Probability
1899 Hoffenheim expected goals1.16
Borussia Dortmund expected goals2.47
Both teams to score63%
Over 1.5 goals88%
Over 2.5 goals70%
Over 3.5 goals49%
1899 Hoffenheim clean sheet9%
Borussia Dortmund clean sheet31%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

1899 Hoffenheim

DateOpponentScore
Aug 29, 20261. FC Köln · Bundesliga2-3L
Aug 22, 2026Erzgebirge Aue · DFB-Pokal4-0W
Aug 16, 2026Tottenham · Club Friendlies2-2D
Aug 15, 2026Tottenham · Club Friendlies0-3L
Aug 1, 2026Karlsruher SC · Club Friendlies3-0W

Borussia Dortmund

DateOpponentScore
Sep 1, 2026HEBC · DFB-Pokal5-0W
Aug 29, 2026Hamburger SV · Bundesliga2-0W
Aug 22, 2026Bayern München · German Super Cup1-2L
Aug 15, 2026AS Roma · Club Friendlies2-2D
Aug 1, 2026FC Tokyo · Club Friendlies1-0W

Standings before the match

Pos.PointsPlayed
1899 Hoffenheim1201
Borussia Dortmund531

Head-to-head

DateScoreCompetition
Apr 18, 20261899 Hoffenheim 2-1 Borussia DortmundBundesliga
Dec 7, 2025Borussia Dortmund 2-0 1899 HoffenheimBundesliga

Out and doubtful

1899 Hoffenheim

  • F. Asllani (out)
  • T. Lemperle (out)
  • A. Prass (out)

Borussia Dortmund

  • R. Bensebaini (out)
  • E. Can (out)
  • M. Kaba (out)
  • N. Schlotterbeck (out)

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the 1899 Hoffenheim vs Borussia Dortmund prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave 1899 Hoffenheim a 16% chance of winning, the draw 18% and Borussia Dortmund 66%. Borussia Dortmund are therefore favourites. Final score: 2-3.

What is the most likely correct score for 1899 Hoffenheim vs Borussia Dortmund?

1-2 (9.4%), followed by 0-2 (8.1%), 1-3 (7.7%), 1-1 (7.6%) and 0-3 (6.7%).

Will both teams score in 1899 Hoffenheim vs Borussia Dortmund?

The probability that both 1899 Hoffenheim and Borussia Dortmund score is 63%. 1899 Hoffenheim have a 9% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Borussia Dortmund 31%.

How many goals should we expect in 1899 Hoffenheim vs Borussia Dortmund?

The model expects 3.63 goals (1.16 for 1899 Hoffenheim, 2.47 for Borussia Dortmund). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 88%, over 2.5 goals 70%, over 3.5 goals 49%.

When and where is 1899 Hoffenheim vs Borussia Dortmund played?

Saturday, September 5, 2026 at 14:30 (UK time), Bundesliga, matchday 2. Venue: SNP Arena, Sinsheim.

What form are 1899 Hoffenheim and Borussia Dortmund in?

1899 Hoffenheim: 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (11 scored, 8 conceded). Borussia Dortmund: 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (11 scored, 4 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between 1899 Hoffenheim and Borussia Dortmund?

In the last 2 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 1 win for 1899 Hoffenheim, 1 for Borussia Dortmund and 0 draws. The most recent ended 1899 Hoffenheim 2-1 Borussia Dortmund (Apr 18, 2026).

What was the 1899 Hoffenheim vs Borussia Dortmund result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: 1899 Hoffenheim 2-3 Borussia Dortmund. The 1X2 prediction came good: victory for Borussia Dortmund was the model's favourite outcome (66%). The final score ranked 9th among the most likely scorelines (4.5%), behind 1-2. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (63%): correct; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (70%): correct.

How is the 1899 Hoffenheim vs Borussia Dortmund prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.16 for 1899 Hoffenheim, 2.47 for Borussia Dortmund) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained