Skip to content

BundesligaBundesliga· Kick-off : Sunday, September 6, 2026, 16:30 (UK time)

Eintracht Frankfurt vs FC Augsburg: 1-4 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome correctExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 1-1

Final score: Eintracht Frankfurt 1-4 FC Augsburg. The 1X2 prediction came good: victory for FC Augsburg was the model's favourite outcome (48%). The model considered this score unlikely (1.8%). On goals, the model expected both teams to score (52%): correct; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (49%): missed.

Match analysis

Eintracht Frankfurt vs FC Augsburg was played on Sunday, September 6, 2026 (Bundesliga, matchday 2). Venue: Deutsche Bank Park, Frankfurt. Before kick-off, our model gave Eintracht Frankfurt a 27% chance of winning, the draw 25% and FC Augsburg 48%. The most likely correct score is 1-1 (12.1%), ahead of 0-1 (11.2%) and 1-2 (9.3%).

Over their last 5 matches, Eintracht Frankfurt have 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat, scoring 21 and conceding 11. Over their last 5 matches, FC Augsburg have 4 wins, 0 draws and 1 defeat, scoring 23 and conceding 6. On recent form, there is little to separate the two teams. On average Eintracht Frankfurt score 4.20 and concede 2.20 goals per game; FC Augsburg score 4.60 and concede 1.20. In the table, Eintracht Frankfurt sit 8th with 1 points from 1 games, FC Augsburg 4th with 3 points from 1. The two teams are close in the standings.

In the last 2 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 1 win for Eintracht Frankfurt, 0 for FC Augsburg and 1 draw. The most recent ended FC Augsburg 1-1 Eintracht Frankfurt (Apr 25, 2026). Eintracht Frankfurt out or doubtful: N. Collins, R. Doan, A. Knauff, H. Larsson and J. Ngankam. FC Augsburg: T. Breithaupt and S. Mounie. In double chance terms, "Eintracht Frankfurt or draw" stands at 52%, "FC Augsburg or draw" at 73% and "no draw" at 75%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

27%
Eintracht Frankfurt (Win)
25%
Draw
48%
FC Augsburg (Win)

Double chance

52%
Eintracht Frankfurt or draw
73%
FC Augsburg or draw
75%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Eintracht Frankfurt – FC Augsburg. 1-1 is the single most likely scoreline (12.1%); the 5 scores below add up to 49% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Eintracht Frankfurt 1-1 FC Augsburg12.1%
Eintracht Frankfurt 0-1 FC Augsburg11.2%
Eintracht Frankfurt 1-2 FC Augsburg9.3%
Eintracht Frankfurt 0-2 FC Augsburg8.6%
Eintracht Frankfurt 1-0 FC Augsburg7.9%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

The model expects 2.62 goals in total (1.08 for Eintracht Frankfurt, 1.54 for FC Augsburg): over 2.5 goals has a 49% probability and both teams to score 52%. Eintracht Frankfurt keep a clean sheet in 21% of scenarios, FC Augsburg in 34%.

Probability
Eintracht Frankfurt expected goals1.08
FC Augsburg expected goals1.54
Both teams to score52%
Over 1.5 goals74%
Over 2.5 goals49%
Over 3.5 goals27%
Eintracht Frankfurt clean sheet21%
FC Augsburg clean sheet34%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

Eintracht Frankfurt

DateOpponentScore
Aug 29, 2026Union Berlin · Bundesliga3-3D
Aug 21, 2026SC St. Tönis · DFB-Pokal11-0W
Aug 15, 2026Brentford · Club Friendlies0-7L
Aug 12, 2026FSV Frankfurt · Club Friendlies5-1W
Aug 8, 2026Hull City · Club Friendlies2-0W

FC Augsburg

DateOpponentScore
Aug 30, 2026FC Schalke 04 · Bundesliga3-0W
Aug 22, 2026Energie Cottbus · DFB-Pokal2-0W
Aug 15, 2026Leeds · Club Friendlies0-4L
Aug 8, 2026Sassuolo · Club Friendlies3-2W
Aug 5, 2026Schwaz · Club Friendlies15-0W

Standings before the match

Pos.PointsPlayed
Eintracht Frankfurt811
FC Augsburg431

Head-to-head

DateScoreCompetition
Apr 25, 2026FC Augsburg 1-1 Eintracht FrankfurtBundesliga
Dec 13, 2025Eintracht Frankfurt 1-0 FC AugsburgBundesliga

Out and doubtful

Eintracht Frankfurt

  • N. Collins (out)
  • R. Doan (out)
  • A. Knauff (out)
  • H. Larsson (out)
  • J. Ngankam (out)

FC Augsburg

  • T. Breithaupt (out)
  • S. Mounie (out)

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Eintracht Frankfurt vs FC Augsburg prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Eintracht Frankfurt a 27% chance of winning, the draw 25% and FC Augsburg 48%. FC Augsburg are therefore favourites. Final score: 1-4.

What is the most likely correct score for Eintracht Frankfurt vs FC Augsburg?

1-1 (12.1%), followed by 0-1 (11.2%), 1-2 (9.3%), 0-2 (8.6%) and 1-0 (7.9%).

Will both teams score in Eintracht Frankfurt vs FC Augsburg?

The probability that both Eintracht Frankfurt and FC Augsburg score is 52%. Eintracht Frankfurt have a 21% chance of keeping a clean sheet, FC Augsburg 34%.

How many goals should we expect in Eintracht Frankfurt vs FC Augsburg?

The model expects 2.62 goals (1.08 for Eintracht Frankfurt, 1.54 for FC Augsburg). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 74%, over 2.5 goals 49%, over 3.5 goals 27%.

When and where is Eintracht Frankfurt vs FC Augsburg played?

Sunday, September 6, 2026 at 16:30 (UK time), Bundesliga, matchday 2. Venue: Deutsche Bank Park, Frankfurt.

What form are Eintracht Frankfurt and FC Augsburg in?

Eintracht Frankfurt: 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (21 scored, 11 conceded). FC Augsburg: 4 wins, 0 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (23 scored, 6 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between Eintracht Frankfurt and FC Augsburg?

In the last 2 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 1 win for Eintracht Frankfurt, 0 for FC Augsburg and 1 draw. The most recent ended FC Augsburg 1-1 Eintracht Frankfurt (Apr 25, 2026).

What was the Eintracht Frankfurt vs FC Augsburg result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Eintracht Frankfurt 1-4 FC Augsburg. The 1X2 prediction came good: victory for FC Augsburg was the model's favourite outcome (48%). The model considered this score unlikely (1.8%). On goals, the model expected both teams to score (52%): correct; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (49%): missed.

How is the Eintracht Frankfurt vs FC Augsburg prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.08 for Eintracht Frankfurt, 1.54 for FC Augsburg) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained