Skip to content

BundesligaBundesliga· Kick-off : Saturday, September 12, 2026, 14:30 (UK time)

1899 Hoffenheim vs VfB Stuttgart: 2-1 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome correctExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 1-1

Final score: 1899 Hoffenheim 2-1 VfB Stuttgart. The AI called the outcome correctly: it rated victory for 1899 Hoffenheim at 41%. The final score ranked 2nd among the most likely scorelines (8.7%), behind 1-1. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (62%): correct; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (60%): correct.

Match analysis

1899 Hoffenheim and VfB Stuttgart met on Saturday, September 12, 2026, a Bundesliga, matchday 3 fixture. Venue: SNP Arena, Sinsheim. Before kick-off, our model gave 1899 Hoffenheim a 41% chance of winning, the draw 24% and VfB Stuttgart 36%. On the correct score, 1-1 comes out on top (10.8%), followed by 2-1 (8.7%) and 1-2 (8.1%).

1899 Hoffenheim have won just one of their last 5 matches (1 draw, 3 defeats), scoring 10 and conceding 11. Over their last 5 matches, VfB Stuttgart have 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats, scoring 12 and conceding 8. VfB Stuttgart therefore arrive in far better shape than 1899 Hoffenheim. On average 1899 Hoffenheim score 2.00 and concede 2.20 goals per game; VfB Stuttgart score 2.40 and concede 1.60. In the table, 1899 Hoffenheim sit 16th with 0 points from 2 games, VfB Stuttgart 10th with 3 points from 2. 6 places separate the two sides. Over their recent games, 1899 Hoffenheim have averaged 1.52 xG (expected goals) per match, against 2.13 for VfB Stuttgart.

In the last 2 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for 1899 Hoffenheim, 0 for VfB Stuttgart and 2 draws. The most recent ended 1899 Hoffenheim 3-3 VfB Stuttgart (May 2, 2026). 1899 Hoffenheim out or doubtful: A. Prass and K. Machida. VfB Stuttgart: L. Assignon, J. Diehl, S. Drljaca, L. Jaquez and N. Nartey. In double chance terms, "1899 Hoffenheim or draw" stands at 64%, "VfB Stuttgart or draw" at 59% and "no draw" at 76%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

41%
1899 Hoffenheim (Win)
24%
Draw
36%
VfB Stuttgart (Win)

Double chance

64%
1899 Hoffenheim or draw
59%
VfB Stuttgart or draw
76%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as 1899 Hoffenheim – VfB Stuttgart. 1-1 is the single most likely scoreline (10.8%); the 5 scores below add up to 42% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
1899 Hoffenheim 1-1 VfB Stuttgart10.8%
1899 Hoffenheim 2-1 VfB Stuttgart8.7%
1899 Hoffenheim 1-2 VfB Stuttgart8.1%
1899 Hoffenheim 1-0 VfB Stuttgart7.2%
1899 Hoffenheim 0-1 VfB Stuttgart6.7%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

With 1.61 expected goals for 1899 Hoffenheim and 1.50 for VfB Stuttgart, "over 2.5 goals" is rated at 60% and "both teams to score" at 62%. Goals look likely in this one. 1899 Hoffenheim keep a clean sheet in 22% of scenarios, VfB Stuttgart in 20%.

Probability
1899 Hoffenheim expected goals1.61
VfB Stuttgart expected goals1.50
Both teams to score62%
Over 1.5 goals82%
Over 2.5 goals60%
Over 3.5 goals38%
1899 Hoffenheim clean sheet22%
VfB Stuttgart clean sheet20%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

1899 Hoffenheim

DateOpponentScore
Sep 5, 2026Borussia Dortmund · Bundesliga2-3L
Aug 29, 20261. FC Köln · Bundesliga2-3L
Aug 22, 2026Erzgebirge Aue · DFB-Pokal4-0W
Aug 16, 2026Tottenham · Club Friendlies2-2D
Aug 15, 2026Tottenham · Club Friendlies0-3L

VfB Stuttgart

DateOpponentScore
Sep 9, 2026Viking · UEFA Champions League3-1W
Sep 4, 20261. FC Köln · Bundesliga4-1W
Aug 28, 2026Bayern München · Bundesliga1-5L
Aug 21, 2026Hansa Rostock · DFB-Pokal4-0W
Aug 15, 2026Fulham · Club Friendlies0-1L

Standings before the match

Pos.PointsPlayed
1899 Hoffenheim1602
VfB Stuttgart1032

Head-to-head

DateScoreCompetition
May 2, 20261899 Hoffenheim 3-3 VfB StuttgartBundesliga
Dec 20, 2025VfB Stuttgart 0-0 1899 HoffenheimBundesliga

Out and doubtful

1899 Hoffenheim

  • A. Prass (out)
  • K. Machida (out)

VfB Stuttgart

  • L. Assignon (out)
  • J. Diehl (out)
  • S. Drljaca (out)
  • L. Jaquez (out)
  • N. Nartey (out)

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the 1899 Hoffenheim vs VfB Stuttgart prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave 1899 Hoffenheim a 41% chance of winning, the draw 24% and VfB Stuttgart 36%. 1899 Hoffenheim are therefore slight favourites. Final score: 2-1.

What is the most likely correct score for 1899 Hoffenheim vs VfB Stuttgart?

1-1 (10.8%), followed by 2-1 (8.7%), 1-2 (8.1%), 1-0 (7.2%) and 0-1 (6.7%).

Will both teams score in 1899 Hoffenheim vs VfB Stuttgart?

The probability that both 1899 Hoffenheim and VfB Stuttgart score is 62%. 1899 Hoffenheim have a 22% chance of keeping a clean sheet, VfB Stuttgart 20%.

How many goals should we expect in 1899 Hoffenheim vs VfB Stuttgart?

The model expects 3.11 goals (1.61 for 1899 Hoffenheim, 1.50 for VfB Stuttgart). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 82%, over 2.5 goals 60%, over 3.5 goals 38%.

When and where is 1899 Hoffenheim vs VfB Stuttgart played?

Saturday, September 12, 2026 at 14:30 (UK time), Bundesliga, matchday 3. Venue: SNP Arena, Sinsheim.

What form are 1899 Hoffenheim and VfB Stuttgart in?

1899 Hoffenheim: 1 win, 1 draw and 3 defeats in their last 5 matches (10 scored, 11 conceded). VfB Stuttgart: 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (12 scored, 8 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between 1899 Hoffenheim and VfB Stuttgart?

In the last 2 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for 1899 Hoffenheim, 0 for VfB Stuttgart and 2 draws. The most recent ended 1899 Hoffenheim 3-3 VfB Stuttgart (May 2, 2026).

What was the 1899 Hoffenheim vs VfB Stuttgart result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: 1899 Hoffenheim 2-1 VfB Stuttgart. The AI called the outcome correctly: it rated victory for 1899 Hoffenheim at 41%. The final score ranked 2nd among the most likely scorelines (8.7%), behind 1-1. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (62%): correct; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (60%): correct.

How is the 1899 Hoffenheim vs VfB Stuttgart prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.61 for 1899 Hoffenheim, 1.50 for VfB Stuttgart) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained