Skip to content

BundesligaBundesliga· Kick-off : Sunday, August 30, 2026, 16:30 (UK time)

FC Augsburg vs FC Schalke 04: 3-0 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome correctExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 1-1

Final score: FC Augsburg 3-0 FC Schalke 04. The 1X2 prediction came good: victory for FC Augsburg was the model's favourite outcome (51%). The final score ranked 9th among the most likely scorelines (5.0%), behind 1-1. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (52%): missed; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (49%): missed.

Match analysis

FC Augsburg vs FC Schalke 04 was played on Sunday, August 30, 2026 (Bundesliga, matchday 1). Venue: WWK Arena, Augsburg. Before kick-off, our model gave FC Augsburg a 51% chance of winning, the draw 25% and FC Schalke 04 24%. The most likely correct score is 1-1 (11.8%), ahead of 1-0 (11.4%) and 2-1 (9.5%).

Over their last 5 matches, FC Augsburg have 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats, scoring 22 and conceding 11. Over their last 5 matches, FC Schalke 04 have 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats, scoring 13 and conceding 9. On recent form, there is little to separate the two teams. On average FC Augsburg score 4.40 and concede 2.20 goals per game; FC Schalke 04 score 2.60 and concede 1.80.

In the last 5 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 2 wins for FC Augsburg, 1 for FC Schalke 04 and 2 draws. FC Augsburg out or doubtful: T. Breithaupt and S. Mounie. FC Schalke 04: E. Hojlund, T. Kalas and K. Karaman. In double chance terms, "FC Augsburg or draw" stands at 76%, "FC Schalke 04 or draw" at 49% and "no draw" at 75%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

51%
FC Augsburg (Win)
25%
Draw
24%
FC Schalke 04 (Win)

Double chance

76%
FC Augsburg or draw
49%
FC Schalke 04 or draw
75%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as FC Augsburg – FC Schalke 04. 1-1 is the single most likely scoreline (11.8%); the 5 scores below add up to 49% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
FC Augsburg 1-1 FC Schalke 0411.8%
FC Augsburg 1-0 FC Schalke 0411.4%
FC Augsburg 2-1 FC Schalke 049.5%
FC Augsburg 2-0 FC Schalke 049.3%
FC Augsburg 0-1 FC Schalke 047.3%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

The model expects 2.65 goals in total (1.62 for FC Augsburg, 1.03 for FC Schalke 04): over 2.5 goals has a 49% probability and both teams to score 52%. FC Augsburg keep a clean sheet in 36% of scenarios, FC Schalke 04 in 20%.

Probability
FC Augsburg expected goals1.62
FC Schalke 04 expected goals1.03
Both teams to score52%
Over 1.5 goals74%
Over 2.5 goals49%
Over 3.5 goals28%
FC Augsburg clean sheet36%
FC Schalke 04 clean sheet20%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

FC Augsburg

DateOpponentScore
Aug 22, 2026Energie Cottbus · DFB-Pokal2-0W
Aug 15, 2026Leeds · Club Friendlies0-4L
Aug 8, 2026Sassuolo · Club Friendlies3-2W
Aug 5, 2026Schwaz · Club Friendlies15-0W
Jul 30, 2026Bournemouth · Club Friendlies2-5L

FC Schalke 04

DateOpponentScore
Aug 24, 2026Hallescher FC · DFB-Pokal5-2W
Aug 16, 2026Real Madrid · Club Friendlies0-3L
Aug 8, 2026Atalanta · Club Friendlies0-3L
Aug 1, 2026Hessen Kassel · Club Friendlies5-0W
Jul 25, 2026Fagiano Okayama · Club Friendlies3-1W

Standings before the match

Pos.PointsPlayed
FC Augsburg1100
FC Schalke 041300

Head-to-head

In the last 5 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 2 wins for FC Augsburg, 1 for FC Schalke 04 and 2 draws.

Out and doubtful

FC Augsburg

  • T. Breithaupt (out)
  • S. Mounie (out)

FC Schalke 04

  • E. Hojlund (out)
  • T. Kalas (out)
  • K. Karaman (out)

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the FC Augsburg vs FC Schalke 04 prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave FC Augsburg a 51% chance of winning, the draw 25% and FC Schalke 04 24%. FC Augsburg are therefore favourites. Final score: 3-0.

What is the most likely correct score for FC Augsburg vs FC Schalke 04?

1-1 (11.8%), followed by 1-0 (11.4%), 2-1 (9.5%), 2-0 (9.3%) and 0-1 (7.3%).

Will both teams score in FC Augsburg vs FC Schalke 04?

The probability that both FC Augsburg and FC Schalke 04 score is 52%. FC Augsburg have a 36% chance of keeping a clean sheet, FC Schalke 04 20%.

How many goals should we expect in FC Augsburg vs FC Schalke 04?

The model expects 2.65 goals (1.62 for FC Augsburg, 1.03 for FC Schalke 04). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 74%, over 2.5 goals 49%, over 3.5 goals 28%.

When and where is FC Augsburg vs FC Schalke 04 played?

Sunday, August 30, 2026 at 16:30 (UK time), Bundesliga, matchday 1. Venue: WWK Arena, Augsburg.

What form are FC Augsburg and FC Schalke 04 in?

FC Augsburg: 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (22 scored, 11 conceded). FC Schalke 04: 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (13 scored, 9 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between FC Augsburg and FC Schalke 04?

In the last 5 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 2 wins for FC Augsburg, 1 for FC Schalke 04 and 2 draws.

What was the FC Augsburg vs FC Schalke 04 result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: FC Augsburg 3-0 FC Schalke 04. The 1X2 prediction came good: victory for FC Augsburg was the model's favourite outcome (51%). The final score ranked 9th among the most likely scorelines (5.0%), behind 1-1. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (52%): missed; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (49%): missed.

How is the FC Augsburg vs FC Schalke 04 prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.62 for FC Augsburg, 1.03 for FC Schalke 04) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained