Skip to content

BundesligaBundesliga· Kick-off : Sunday, August 30, 2026, 14:30 (UK time)

SC Freiburg vs Werder Bremen: 4-1 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome correctExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 1-0

Final score: SC Freiburg 4-1 Werder Bremen. The 1X2 prediction came good: victory for SC Freiburg was the model's favourite outcome (50%). The model considered this score unlikely (2.3%). On goals, the model expected both teams to score (51%): correct; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (50%): correct.

Match analysis

SC Freiburg vs Werder Bremen was played on Sunday, August 30, 2026 (Bundesliga, matchday 1). Venue: Europa-Park Stadion, Freiburg. Before kick-off, our model gave SC Freiburg a 50% chance of winning, the draw 26% and Werder Bremen 24%. The most likely correct score is 1-0 (11.7%), ahead of 1-1 (11.4%) and 2-0 (9.9%).

SC Freiburg are unbeaten in their last 5 matches (5 wins, 0 draws), scoring 17 and conceding 3. Over their last 5 matches, Werder Bremen have 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat, scoring 11 and conceding 5. Recent momentum is clearly with SC Freiburg. On average SC Freiburg score 3.40 and concede 0.60 goals per game; Werder Bremen score 2.20 and concede 1.00.

In the last 2 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 2 wins for SC Freiburg, 0 for Werder Bremen and 0 draws. The most recent ended SC Freiburg 1-0 Werder Bremen (Feb 7, 2026). SC Freiburg out or doubtful: F. Muslija, P. Osterhage and R. Yamamoto. Werder Bremen: F. Agu, K. Topp, M. Weiser and O. Wojcik. In double chance terms, "SC Freiburg or draw" stands at 76%, "Werder Bremen or draw" at 50% and "no draw" at 74%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

50%
SC Freiburg (Win)
26%
Draw
24%
Werder Bremen (Win)

Double chance

76%
SC Freiburg or draw
50%
Werder Bremen or draw
74%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as SC Freiburg – Werder Bremen. 1-0 is the single most likely scoreline (11.7%); the 5 scores below add up to 50% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
SC Freiburg 1-0 Werder Bremen11.7%
SC Freiburg 1-1 Werder Bremen11.4%
SC Freiburg 2-0 Werder Bremen9.9%
SC Freiburg 2-1 Werder Bremen9.7%
SC Freiburg 0-0 Werder Bremen6.9%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

The model expects 2.68 goals in total (1.70 for SC Freiburg, 0.98 for Werder Bremen): over 2.5 goals has a 50% probability and both teams to score 51%. SC Freiburg keep a clean sheet in 38% of scenarios, Werder Bremen in 18%.

Probability
SC Freiburg expected goals1.70
Werder Bremen expected goals0.98
Both teams to score51%
Over 1.5 goals75%
Over 2.5 goals50%
Over 3.5 goals28%
SC Freiburg clean sheet38%
Werder Bremen clean sheet18%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

SC Freiburg

DateOpponentScore
Aug 27, 2026Motherwell · UEFA Conference League4-1W
Aug 23, 2026Fortuna Düsseldorf · DFB-Pokal5-1W
Aug 20, 2026Motherwell · UEFA Conference League3-1W
Aug 15, 2026Crystal Palace · Club Friendlies3-0W
Aug 8, 2026Strasbourg · Club Friendlies2-0W

Werder Bremen

DateOpponentScore
Aug 22, 2026Lüneburger SK Hansa · DFB-Pokal3-0W
Aug 15, 2026Auxerre · Club Friendlies0-1L
Aug 8, 2026SC Paderborn 07 · Club Friendlies2-2D
Aug 1, 2026Energie Cottbus · Club Friendlies4-2W
Jul 25, 2026VfL Bochum · Club Friendlies2-0W

Standings before the match

Pos.PointsPlayed
SC Freiburg1000
Werder Bremen1200

Head-to-head

DateScoreCompetition
Feb 7, 2026SC Freiburg 1-0 Werder BremenBundesliga
Sep 20, 2025Werder Bremen 0-3 SC FreiburgBundesliga

Out and doubtful

SC Freiburg

  • F. Muslija (out)
  • P. Osterhage (out)
  • R. Yamamoto (out)

Werder Bremen

  • F. Agu (out)
  • K. Topp (out)
  • M. Weiser (out)
  • O. Wojcik (out)

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the SC Freiburg vs Werder Bremen prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave SC Freiburg a 50% chance of winning, the draw 26% and Werder Bremen 24%. SC Freiburg are therefore favourites. Final score: 4-1.

What is the most likely correct score for SC Freiburg vs Werder Bremen?

1-0 (11.7%), followed by 1-1 (11.4%), 2-0 (9.9%), 2-1 (9.7%) and 0-0 (6.9%).

Will both teams score in SC Freiburg vs Werder Bremen?

The probability that both SC Freiburg and Werder Bremen score is 51%. SC Freiburg have a 38% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Werder Bremen 18%.

How many goals should we expect in SC Freiburg vs Werder Bremen?

The model expects 2.68 goals (1.70 for SC Freiburg, 0.98 for Werder Bremen). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 75%, over 2.5 goals 50%, over 3.5 goals 28%.

When and where is SC Freiburg vs Werder Bremen played?

Sunday, August 30, 2026 at 14:30 (UK time), Bundesliga, matchday 1. Venue: Europa-Park Stadion, Freiburg.

What form are SC Freiburg and Werder Bremen in?

SC Freiburg: 5 wins, 0 draws and 0 defeats in their last 5 matches (17 scored, 3 conceded). Werder Bremen: 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (11 scored, 5 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between SC Freiburg and Werder Bremen?

In the last 2 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 2 wins for SC Freiburg, 0 for Werder Bremen and 0 draws. The most recent ended SC Freiburg 1-0 Werder Bremen (Feb 7, 2026).

What was the SC Freiburg vs Werder Bremen result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: SC Freiburg 4-1 Werder Bremen. The 1X2 prediction came good: victory for SC Freiburg was the model's favourite outcome (50%). The model considered this score unlikely (2.3%). On goals, the model expected both teams to score (51%): correct; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (50%): correct.

How is the SC Freiburg vs Werder Bremen prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.70 for SC Freiburg, 0.98 for Werder Bremen) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained