Skip to content

UEFA Conference LeagueUEFA Conference League· Kick-off : Wednesday, July 22, 2026, 18:00 (UK time)

Bohemians vs Ballkani: 2-1 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome correctExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 1-0

Final score: Bohemians 2-1 Ballkani. The 1X2 prediction came good: victory for Bohemians was the model's favourite outcome (55%). The final score ranked 4th among the most likely scorelines (9.7%), behind 1-0. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (51%): correct; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (50%): correct.

Match analysis

Bohemians vs Ballkani was played on Wednesday, July 22, 2026 (UEFA Conference League). Venue: Dalymount Park, Dublin. Before kick-off, our model gave Bohemians a 55% chance of winning, the draw 24% and Ballkani 21%. The most likely correct score is 1-0 (11.7%), ahead of 1-1 (11.3%) and 2-0 (10.0%).

Over their last 5 matches, Bohemians have 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat, scoring 8 and conceding 4. Over their last 5 matches, Ballkani have 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats, scoring 4 and conceding 8. On recent form, there is little to separate the two teams. On average Bohemians score 1.60 and concede 0.80 goals per game; Ballkani score 0.80 and concede 1.60.

Our data holds no recent head-to-head between Bohemians and Ballkani: the prediction relies on each team's form and level. In double chance terms, "Bohemians or draw" stands at 79%, "Ballkani or draw" at 45% and "no draw" at 76%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

55%
Bohemians (Win)
24%
Draw
21%
Ballkani (Win)

Double chance

79%
Bohemians or draw
45%
Ballkani or draw
76%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Bohemians – Ballkani. 1-0 is the single most likely scoreline (11.7%); the 5 scores below add up to 50% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Bohemians 1-0 Ballkani11.7%
Bohemians 1-1 Ballkani11.3%
Bohemians 2-0 Ballkani10.0%
Bohemians 2-1 Ballkani9.7%
Bohemians 0-0 Ballkani6.8%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

The model expects 2.69 goals in total (1.72 for Bohemians, 0.97 for Ballkani): over 2.5 goals has a 50% probability and both teams to score 51%. Bohemians keep a clean sheet in 38% of scenarios, Ballkani in 18%.

Probability
Bohemians expected goals1.72
Ballkani expected goals0.97
Both teams to score51%
Over 1.5 goals75%
Over 2.5 goals50%
Over 3.5 goals28%
Bohemians clean sheet38%
Ballkani clean sheet18%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

Bohemians

DateOpponentScore
Jul 16, 2026St Joseph S Fc · UEFA Conference League0-0D
Jul 9, 2026St Joseph S Fc · UEFA Conference League2-0W
Jan 30, 2026Waterford · Club Friendlies4-1W
Jan 24, 2026Shelbourne · Club Friendlies2-2D
Jan 18, 2026Finglas United · Club Friendlies0-1L

Ballkani

DateOpponentScore
Jul 16, 2026GAP Connah S Quay FC · UEFA Conference League3-2W
Jul 8, 2026GAP Connah S Quay FC · UEFA Conference League0-0D
Jul 2, 2026Sileks · Club Friendlies0-4L
Jun 27, 2026Botev Plovdiv · Club Friendlies0-2L
Jun 24, 2026Hebar 1918 · Club Friendlies1-0W

Head-to-head

Our data holds no recent head-to-head between Bohemians and Ballkani: the prediction relies on each team's form and level.

Out and doubtful

Bohemians

No absences reported.

Ballkani

No absences reported.

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Bohemians vs Ballkani prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Bohemians a 55% chance of winning, the draw 24% and Ballkani 21%. Bohemians are therefore favourites. Final score: 2-1.

What is the most likely correct score for Bohemians vs Ballkani?

1-0 (11.7%), followed by 1-1 (11.3%), 2-0 (10.0%), 2-1 (9.7%) and 0-0 (6.8%).

Will both teams score in Bohemians vs Ballkani?

The probability that both Bohemians and Ballkani score is 51%. Bohemians have a 38% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Ballkani 18%.

How many goals should we expect in Bohemians vs Ballkani?

The model expects 2.69 goals (1.72 for Bohemians, 0.97 for Ballkani). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 75%, over 2.5 goals 50%, over 3.5 goals 28%.

When and where is Bohemians vs Ballkani played?

Wednesday, July 22, 2026 at 18:00 (UK time), UEFA Conference League. Venue: Dalymount Park, Dublin.

What form are Bohemians and Ballkani in?

Bohemians: 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (8 scored, 4 conceded). Ballkani: 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (4 scored, 8 conceded).

What was the Bohemians vs Ballkani result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Bohemians 2-1 Ballkani. The 1X2 prediction came good: victory for Bohemians was the model's favourite outcome (55%). The final score ranked 4th among the most likely scorelines (9.7%), behind 1-0. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (51%): correct; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (50%): correct.

How is the Bohemians vs Ballkani prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.72 for Bohemians, 0.97 for Ballkani) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained