Skip to content

UEFA Conference LeagueUEFA Conference League· Kick-off : Wednesday, July 22, 2026, 19:00 (UK time)

Vardar Skopje vs Riga: 2-3 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome correctExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 1-1

Final score: Vardar Skopje 2-3 Riga. The 1X2 prediction came good: victory for Riga was the model's favourite outcome (40%). The model considered this score unlikely (2.5%). On goals, the model expected both teams to score (54%): correct; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (49%): missed.

Match analysis

Vardar Skopje vs Riga was played on Wednesday, July 22, 2026 (UEFA Conference League). Venue: Gradski Park, Skopje. Before kick-off, our model gave Vardar Skopje a 34% chance of winning, the draw 26% and Riga 40%. The most likely correct score is 1-1 (12.4%), ahead of 0-1 (9.8%) and 1-0 (8.9%).

Over their last 5 matches, Vardar Skopje have 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat, scoring 11 and conceding 8. Over their last 5 matches, Riga have 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats, scoring 10 and conceding 8. On recent form, there is little to separate the two teams. On average Vardar Skopje score 2.20 and concede 1.60 goals per game; Riga score 2.00 and concede 1.60.

Our data holds no recent head-to-head between Vardar Skopje and Riga: the prediction relies on each team's form and level. In double chance terms, "Vardar Skopje or draw" stands at 60%, "Riga or draw" at 66% and "no draw" at 74%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

34%
Vardar Skopje (Win)
26%
Draw
40%
Riga (Win)

Double chance

60%
Vardar Skopje or draw
66%
Riga or draw
74%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Vardar Skopje – Riga. 1-1 is the single most likely scoreline (12.4%); the 5 scores below add up to 48% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Vardar Skopje 1-1 Riga12.4%
Vardar Skopje 0-1 Riga9.8%
Vardar Skopje 1-0 Riga8.9%
Vardar Skopje 1-2 Riga8.6%
Vardar Skopje 2-1 Riga7.8%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

The model expects 2.65 goals in total (1.26 for Vardar Skopje, 1.39 for Riga): over 2.5 goals has a 49% probability and both teams to score 54%. Vardar Skopje keep a clean sheet in 25% of scenarios, Riga in 28%.

Probability
Vardar Skopje expected goals1.26
Riga expected goals1.39
Both teams to score54%
Over 1.5 goals74%
Over 2.5 goals49%
Over 3.5 goals28%
Vardar Skopje clean sheet25%
Riga clean sheet28%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

Vardar Skopje

DateOpponentScore
Jul 14, 2026KuPS · UEFA Champions League3-2W
Jul 7, 2026KuPS · UEFA Champions League0-2L
Jun 30, 2026Virtus · Club Friendlies3-2W
Jun 27, 2026La Fiorita · Club Friendlies1-1D
Feb 7, 2026Osogovo · Club Friendlies4-1W

Riga

DateOpponentScore
Jul 14, 2026Ararat-Armenia · UEFA Champions League3-2W
Jul 7, 2026Ararat-Armenia · UEFA Champions League0-2L
Mar 27, 2026Legia Warszawa · Club Friendlies1-3L
Feb 24, 2026Flora Tallinn · Club Friendlies3-0W
Feb 12, 2026LNZ Cherkasy · Club Friendlies3-1W

Head-to-head

Our data holds no recent head-to-head between Vardar Skopje and Riga: the prediction relies on each team's form and level.

Out and doubtful

Vardar Skopje

No absences reported.

Riga

No absences reported.

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Vardar Skopje vs Riga prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Vardar Skopje a 34% chance of winning, the draw 26% and Riga 40%. Riga are therefore slight favourites. Final score: 2-3.

What is the most likely correct score for Vardar Skopje vs Riga?

1-1 (12.4%), followed by 0-1 (9.8%), 1-0 (8.9%), 1-2 (8.6%) and 2-1 (7.8%).

Will both teams score in Vardar Skopje vs Riga?

The probability that both Vardar Skopje and Riga score is 54%. Vardar Skopje have a 25% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Riga 28%.

How many goals should we expect in Vardar Skopje vs Riga?

The model expects 2.65 goals (1.26 for Vardar Skopje, 1.39 for Riga). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 74%, over 2.5 goals 49%, over 3.5 goals 28%.

When and where is Vardar Skopje vs Riga played?

Wednesday, July 22, 2026 at 19:00 (UK time), UEFA Conference League. Venue: Gradski Park, Skopje.

What form are Vardar Skopje and Riga in?

Vardar Skopje: 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (11 scored, 8 conceded). Riga: 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (10 scored, 8 conceded).

What was the Vardar Skopje vs Riga result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Vardar Skopje 2-3 Riga. The 1X2 prediction came good: victory for Riga was the model's favourite outcome (40%). The model considered this score unlikely (2.5%). On goals, the model expected both teams to score (54%): correct; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (49%): missed.

How is the Vardar Skopje vs Riga prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.26 for Vardar Skopje, 1.39 for Riga) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained