Skip to content

UEFA Conference LeagueUEFA Conference League· Kick-off : Thursday, July 23, 2026, 15:30 (UK time)

Malisheva vs Hibernian: 2-0 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome missedExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 0-1

Final score: Malisheva 2-0 Hibernian. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Hibernian (63%), while victory for Malisheva was rated at only 15%. The model considered this score unlikely (2.2%). On goals, the model did not expect both teams to score (45%): correct; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (49%): correct.

Match analysis

Malisheva and Hibernian met on Thursday, July 23, 2026, a UEFA Conference League fixture. Venue: Stadiumi Fadil Vokrri, Pristina. Before kick-off, our model gave Malisheva a 15% chance of winning, the draw 22% and Hibernian 63%. On the correct score, 0-1 comes out on top (13.5%), followed by 0-2 (12.5%) and 1-1 (10.4%).

Over their last 5 matches, Malisheva have 2 wins, 0 draws and 3 defeats, scoring 9 and conceding 18. Hibernian have won just one of their last 5 matches (1 draw, 3 defeats), scoring 11 and conceding 10. Both sides come in with similar form. On average Malisheva score 1.80 and concede 3.60 goals per game; Hibernian score 2.20 and concede 2.00.

Our data holds no recent head-to-head between Malisheva and Hibernian: the prediction relies on each team's form and level. In double chance terms, "Malisheva or draw" stands at 37%, "Hibernian or draw" at 85% and "no draw" at 78%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

15%
Malisheva (Win)
22%
Draw
63%
Hibernian (Win)

Double chance

37%
Malisheva or draw
85%
Hibernian or draw
78%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Malisheva – Hibernian. 0-1 is the single most likely scoreline (13.5%); the 5 scores below add up to 54% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Malisheva 0-1 Hibernian13.5%
Malisheva 0-2 Hibernian12.5%
Malisheva 1-1 Hibernian10.4%
Malisheva 1-2 Hibernian9.6%
Malisheva 0-3 Hibernian7.7%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

With 0.77 expected goals for Malisheva and 1.85 for Hibernian, "over 2.5 goals" is rated at 49% and "both teams to score" at 45%. Malisheva keep a clean sheet in 16% of scenarios, Hibernian in 46%.

Probability
Malisheva expected goals0.77
Hibernian expected goals1.85
Both teams to score45%
Over 1.5 goals74%
Over 2.5 goals49%
Over 3.5 goals27%
Malisheva clean sheet16%
Hibernian clean sheet46%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

Malisheva

DateOpponentScore
Jul 15, 2026Vllaznia Shkodër · UEFA Conference League5-0W
Jul 9, 2026Vllaznia Shkodër · UEFA Conference League1-2L
Jan 25, 2026Dynamo Kyiv · Club Friendlies1-8L
Jan 16, 2026Kudrivka · Club Friendlies2-0W
Jul 17, 2025Vikingur Reykjavik · UEFA Conference League0-8L

Hibernian

DateOpponentScore
Jul 4, 2026Cliftonville FC · Club Friendlies5-1W
Jun 30, 2026Shamrock Rovers · Club Friendlies0-1L
Aug 28, 2025Legia Warszawa · UEFA Conference League3-3D
Aug 21, 2025Legia Warszawa · UEFA Conference League1-2L
Aug 14, 2025FK Partizan · UEFA Conference League2-3L

Head-to-head

Our data holds no recent head-to-head between Malisheva and Hibernian: the prediction relies on each team's form and level.

Out and doubtful

Malisheva

No absences reported.

Hibernian

No absences reported.

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Malisheva vs Hibernian prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Malisheva a 15% chance of winning, the draw 22% and Hibernian 63%. Hibernian are therefore favourites. Final score: 2-0.

What is the most likely correct score for Malisheva vs Hibernian?

0-1 (13.5%), followed by 0-2 (12.5%), 1-1 (10.4%), 1-2 (9.6%) and 0-3 (7.7%).

Will both teams score in Malisheva vs Hibernian?

The probability that both Malisheva and Hibernian score is 45%. Malisheva have a 16% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Hibernian 46%.

How many goals should we expect in Malisheva vs Hibernian?

The model expects 2.62 goals (0.77 for Malisheva, 1.85 for Hibernian). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 74%, over 2.5 goals 49%, over 3.5 goals 27%.

When and where is Malisheva vs Hibernian played?

Thursday, July 23, 2026 at 15:30 (UK time), UEFA Conference League. Venue: Stadiumi Fadil Vokrri, Pristina.

What form are Malisheva and Hibernian in?

Malisheva: 2 wins, 0 draws and 3 defeats in their last 5 matches (9 scored, 18 conceded). Hibernian: 1 win, 1 draw and 3 defeats in their last 5 matches (11 scored, 10 conceded).

What was the Malisheva vs Hibernian result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Malisheva 2-0 Hibernian. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Hibernian (63%), while victory for Malisheva was rated at only 15%. The model considered this score unlikely (2.2%). On goals, the model did not expect both teams to score (45%): correct; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (49%): correct.

How is the Malisheva vs Hibernian prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (0.77 for Malisheva, 1.85 for Hibernian) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained