Skip to content

UEFA Conference LeagueUEFA Conference League· Kick-off : Thursday, July 23, 2026, 17:30 (UK time)

Rīgas FS vs Vestri: 4-1 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome correctExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 1-0

Final score: Rīgas FS 4-1 Vestri. The 1X2 prediction came good: victory for Rīgas FS was the model's favourite outcome (59%). The model considered this score unlikely (2.7%). On goals, the model expected both teams to score (50%): correct; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (52%): correct.

Match analysis

Rīgas FS vs Vestri was played on Thursday, July 23, 2026 (UEFA Conference League). Venue: LNK Sporta Parks, Riga. Before kick-off, our model gave Rīgas FS a 59% chance of winning, the draw 23% and Vestri 18%. The most likely correct score is 1-0 (11.8%), ahead of 2-0 (10.8%) and 1-1 (10.8%).

Rīgas FS are unbeaten in their last 5 matches (4 wins, 1 draw), scoring 11 and conceding 3. Vestri have not won any of their last 2 matches (0 draws, 2 defeats), scoring 0 and conceding 6. On average Rīgas FS score 2.20 and concede 0.60 goals per game; Vestri score 0.00 and concede 3.00.

Our data holds no recent head-to-head between Rīgas FS and Vestri: the prediction relies on each team's form and level. In double chance terms, "Rīgas FS or draw" stands at 82%, "Vestri or draw" at 41% and "no draw" at 77%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

59%
Rīgas FS (Win)
23%
Draw
18%
Vestri (Win)

Double chance

82%
Rīgas FS or draw
41%
Vestri or draw
77%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Rīgas FS – Vestri. 1-0 is the single most likely scoreline (11.8%); the 5 scores below add up to 50% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Rīgas FS 1-0 Vestri11.8%
Rīgas FS 2-0 Vestri10.8%
Rīgas FS 1-1 Vestri10.8%
Rīgas FS 2-1 Vestri9.8%
Rīgas FS 3-0 Vestri6.6%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

The model expects 2.74 goals in total (1.83 for Rīgas FS, 0.91 for Vestri): over 2.5 goals has a 52% probability and both teams to score 50%. Rīgas FS keep a clean sheet in 40% of scenarios, Vestri in 16%.

Probability
Rīgas FS expected goals1.83
Vestri expected goals0.91
Both teams to score50%
Over 1.5 goals76%
Over 2.5 goals52%
Over 3.5 goals30%
Rīgas FS clean sheet40%
Vestri clean sheet16%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

Rīgas FS

DateOpponentScore
Jul 16, 2026Glentoran · UEFA Conference League2-0W
Jul 9, 2026Glentoran · UEFA Conference League2-1W
Feb 28, 2026BFC Daugavpils · Club Friendlies1-0W
Feb 20, 2026Táborsko · Club Friendlies4-0W
Feb 19, 2026Hvidovre · Club Friendlies2-2D

Vestri

DateOpponentScore
Jul 16, 2026Qarabag · UEFA Europa League0-3L
Jul 9, 2026Qarabag · UEFA Europa League0-3L

Head-to-head

Our data holds no recent head-to-head between Rīgas FS and Vestri: the prediction relies on each team's form and level.

Out and doubtful

Rīgas FS

No absences reported.

Vestri

No absences reported.

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Rīgas FS vs Vestri prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Rīgas FS a 59% chance of winning, the draw 23% and Vestri 18%. Rīgas FS are therefore favourites. Final score: 4-1.

What is the most likely correct score for Rīgas FS vs Vestri?

1-0 (11.8%), followed by 2-0 (10.8%), 1-1 (10.8%), 2-1 (9.8%) and 3-0 (6.6%).

Will both teams score in Rīgas FS vs Vestri?

The probability that both Rīgas FS and Vestri score is 50%. Rīgas FS have a 40% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Vestri 16%.

How many goals should we expect in Rīgas FS vs Vestri?

The model expects 2.74 goals (1.83 for Rīgas FS, 0.91 for Vestri). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 76%, over 2.5 goals 52%, over 3.5 goals 30%.

When and where is Rīgas FS vs Vestri played?

Thursday, July 23, 2026 at 17:30 (UK time), UEFA Conference League. Venue: LNK Sporta Parks, Riga.

What form are Rīgas FS and Vestri in?

Rīgas FS: 4 wins, 1 draw and 0 defeats in their last 5 matches (11 scored, 3 conceded). Vestri: 0 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats in their last 2 matches (0 scored, 6 conceded).

What was the Rīgas FS vs Vestri result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Rīgas FS 4-1 Vestri. The 1X2 prediction came good: victory for Rīgas FS was the model's favourite outcome (59%). The model considered this score unlikely (2.7%). On goals, the model expected both teams to score (50%): correct; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (52%): correct.

How is the Rīgas FS vs Vestri prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.83 for Rīgas FS, 0.91 for Vestri) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained