Skip to content

UEFA Conference LeagueUEFA Conference League· Kick-off : Thursday, July 23, 2026, 18:00 (UK time)

Universitatea Cluj vs Brann: 2-2 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome missedExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 0-1

Final score: Universitatea Cluj 2-2 Brann. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Brann (43%), while a draw was rated at only 28%. The final score ranked 9th among the most likely scorelines (4.1%), behind 0-1. On goals, the model did not expect both teams to score (45%): missed; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (39%): missed.

Match analysis

Universitatea Cluj and Brann met on Thursday, July 23, 2026, a UEFA Conference League fixture. Venue: Sepsi Arena, Sfantu Gheorghe. Before kick-off, our model gave Universitatea Cluj a 28% chance of winning, the draw 28% and Brann 43%. On the correct score, 0-1 comes out on top (13.5%), followed by 1-1 (13.1%) and 0-0 (10.5%).

Universitatea Cluj have not won any of their last 5 matches (3 draws, 2 defeats), scoring 0 and conceding 6. Brann have won just one of their last 5 matches (1 draw, 3 defeats), scoring 5 and conceding 7. Both sides come in with similar form. On average Universitatea Cluj score 0.00 and concede 1.20 goals per game; Brann score 1.00 and concede 1.40.

Our data holds no recent head-to-head between Universitatea Cluj and Brann: the prediction relies on each team's form and level. In double chance terms, "Universitatea Cluj or draw" stands at 57%, "Brann or draw" at 72% and "no draw" at 72%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

28%
Universitatea Cluj (Win)
28%
Draw
43%
Brann (Win)

Double chance

57%
Universitatea Cluj or draw
72%
Brann or draw
72%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Universitatea Cluj – Brann. 0-1 is the single most likely scoreline (13.5%); the 5 scores below add up to 56% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Universitatea Cluj 0-1 Brann13.5%
Universitatea Cluj 1-1 Brann13.1%
Universitatea Cluj 0-0 Brann10.5%
Universitatea Cluj 1-0 Brann10.2%
Universitatea Cluj 0-2 Brann8.6%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

With 0.97 expected goals for Universitatea Cluj and 1.28 for Brann, "over 2.5 goals" is rated at 39% and "both teams to score" at 45%. Few goals are expected here. Universitatea Cluj keep a clean sheet in 28% of scenarios, Brann in 38%.

Probability
Universitatea Cluj expected goals0.97
Brann expected goals1.28
Both teams to score45%
Over 1.5 goals66%
Over 2.5 goals39%
Over 3.5 goals19%
Universitatea Cluj clean sheet28%
Brann clean sheet38%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

Universitatea Cluj

DateOpponentScore
Jul 16, 2026Dynamo Kyiv · UEFA Europa League0-0D
Jul 9, 2026Dynamo Kyiv · UEFA Europa League0-0D
Jul 3, 2026Nyiregyhaza · Club Friendlies0-3L
Jul 2, 2026Vojvodina · Club Friendlies0-3L
Jun 27, 2026Ujpest · Club Friendlies0-0D

Brann

DateOpponentScore
Jul 3, 2026Kristiansund BK · Club Friendlies1-2L
Jun 26, 2026Aarhus Fremad · Club Friendlies2-1W
Feb 26, 2026Bologna · UEFA Europa League0-1L
Feb 20, 2026Sotra · Club Friendlies2-2D
Feb 19, 2026Bologna · UEFA Europa League0-1L

Head-to-head

Our data holds no recent head-to-head between Universitatea Cluj and Brann: the prediction relies on each team's form and level.

Out and doubtful

Universitatea Cluj

No absences reported.

Brann

No absences reported.

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Universitatea Cluj vs Brann prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Universitatea Cluj a 28% chance of winning, the draw 28% and Brann 43%. Brann are therefore slight favourites. Final score: 2-2.

What is the most likely correct score for Universitatea Cluj vs Brann?

0-1 (13.5%), followed by 1-1 (13.1%), 0-0 (10.5%), 1-0 (10.2%) and 0-2 (8.6%).

Will both teams score in Universitatea Cluj vs Brann?

The probability that both Universitatea Cluj and Brann score is 45%. Universitatea Cluj have a 28% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Brann 38%.

How many goals should we expect in Universitatea Cluj vs Brann?

The model expects 2.25 goals (0.97 for Universitatea Cluj, 1.28 for Brann). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 66%, over 2.5 goals 39%, over 3.5 goals 19%.

When and where is Universitatea Cluj vs Brann played?

Thursday, July 23, 2026 at 18:00 (UK time), UEFA Conference League. Venue: Sepsi Arena, Sfantu Gheorghe.

What form are Universitatea Cluj and Brann in?

Universitatea Cluj: 0 wins, 3 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (0 scored, 6 conceded). Brann: 1 win, 1 draw and 3 defeats in their last 5 matches (5 scored, 7 conceded).

What was the Universitatea Cluj vs Brann result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Universitatea Cluj 2-2 Brann. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Brann (43%), while a draw was rated at only 28%. The final score ranked 9th among the most likely scorelines (4.1%), behind 0-1. On goals, the model did not expect both teams to score (45%): missed; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (39%): missed.

How is the Universitatea Cluj vs Brann prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (0.97 for Universitatea Cluj, 1.28 for Brann) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained