Skip to content

UEFA Conference LeagueUEFA Conference League· Kick-off : Thursday, July 23, 2026, 18:00 (UK time)

Gais vs FC Nordsjaelland: 1-0 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome correctExact score foundMost likely score before kick-off : 1-0

Final score: Gais 1-0 FC Nordsjaelland. The 1X2 prediction came good: victory for Gais was the model's favourite outcome (54%). The exact score 1-0 was the most likely scoreline in our grid (11.6%). On goals, the model expected both teams to score (51%): missed; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (50%): missed.

Match analysis

Gais vs FC Nordsjaelland was played on Thursday, July 23, 2026 (UEFA Conference League). Venue: Gamla Ullevi, Gothenburg. Before kick-off, our model gave Gais a 54% chance of winning, the draw 24% and FC Nordsjaelland 22%. The most likely correct score is 1-0 (11.6%), ahead of 1-1 (11.5%) and 2-0 (9.8%).

Over their last 5 matches, Gais have 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat, scoring 8 and conceding 5. FC Nordsjaelland have not won any of their last 5 matches (2 draws, 3 defeats), scoring 5 and conceding 13. Recent momentum is clearly with Gais. On average Gais score 1.60 and concede 1.00 goals per game; FC Nordsjaelland score 1.00 and concede 2.60.

Our data holds no recent head-to-head between Gais and FC Nordsjaelland: the prediction relies on each team's form and level. In double chance terms, "Gais or draw" stands at 78%, "FC Nordsjaelland or draw" at 46% and "no draw" at 76%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

54%
Gais (Win)
24%
Draw
22%
FC Nordsjaelland (Win)

Double chance

78%
Gais or draw
46%
FC Nordsjaelland or draw
76%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Gais – FC Nordsjaelland. 1-0 is the single most likely scoreline (11.6%); the 5 scores below add up to 50% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Gais 1-0 FC Nordsjaelland11.6%
Gais 1-1 FC Nordsjaelland11.5%
Gais 2-0 FC Nordsjaelland9.8%
Gais 2-1 FC Nordsjaelland9.7%
Gais 0-0 FC Nordsjaelland6.9%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

The model expects 2.68 goals in total (1.69 for Gais, 0.99 for FC Nordsjaelland): over 2.5 goals has a 50% probability and both teams to score 51%. Gais keep a clean sheet in 37% of scenarios, FC Nordsjaelland in 19%.

Probability
Gais expected goals1.69
FC Nordsjaelland expected goals0.99
Both teams to score51%
Over 1.5 goals75%
Over 2.5 goals50%
Over 3.5 goals28%
Gais clean sheet37%
FC Nordsjaelland clean sheet19%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

Gais

DateOpponentScore
Jun 27, 2026Valerenga · Club Friendlies2-1W
Jun 17, 2026Halmstad · Club Friendlies1-1D
Mar 29, 2026Halmstad · Club Friendlies2-0W
Mar 18, 2026Oddevold · Club Friendlies2-1W
Mar 10, 2026Varbergs BoIS FC · Club Friendlies1-2L

FC Nordsjaelland

DateOpponentScore
Jul 10, 2026Gornik Zabrze · Club Friendlies0-2L
Jul 10, 2026Hradec Králové · Club Friendlies0-3L
Jul 4, 2026Brondby · Club Friendlies3-3D
Jun 27, 2026AC Horsens · Club Friendlies1-1D
Jan 31, 2026B 93 · Club Friendlies1-4L

Head-to-head

Our data holds no recent head-to-head between Gais and FC Nordsjaelland: the prediction relies on each team's form and level.

Out and doubtful

Gais

No absences reported.

FC Nordsjaelland

No absences reported.

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Gais vs FC Nordsjaelland prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Gais a 54% chance of winning, the draw 24% and FC Nordsjaelland 22%. Gais are therefore favourites. Final score: 1-0.

What is the most likely correct score for Gais vs FC Nordsjaelland?

1-0 (11.6%), followed by 1-1 (11.5%), 2-0 (9.8%), 2-1 (9.7%) and 0-0 (6.9%).

Will both teams score in Gais vs FC Nordsjaelland?

The probability that both Gais and FC Nordsjaelland score is 51%. Gais have a 37% chance of keeping a clean sheet, FC Nordsjaelland 19%.

How many goals should we expect in Gais vs FC Nordsjaelland?

The model expects 2.68 goals (1.69 for Gais, 0.99 for FC Nordsjaelland). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 75%, over 2.5 goals 50%, over 3.5 goals 28%.

When and where is Gais vs FC Nordsjaelland played?

Thursday, July 23, 2026 at 18:00 (UK time), UEFA Conference League. Venue: Gamla Ullevi, Gothenburg.

What form are Gais and FC Nordsjaelland in?

Gais: 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (8 scored, 5 conceded). FC Nordsjaelland: 0 wins, 2 draws and 3 defeats in their last 5 matches (5 scored, 13 conceded).

What was the Gais vs FC Nordsjaelland result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Gais 1-0 FC Nordsjaelland. The 1X2 prediction came good: victory for Gais was the model's favourite outcome (54%). The exact score 1-0 was the most likely scoreline in our grid (11.6%). On goals, the model expected both teams to score (51%): missed; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (50%): missed.

How is the Gais vs FC Nordsjaelland prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.69 for Gais, 0.99 for FC Nordsjaelland) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained