Skip to content

UEFA Conference LeagueUEFA Conference League· Kick-off : Thursday, July 23, 2026, 18:00 (UK time)

Bate Borisov vs FC Sion: 1-1 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome missedExact score foundMost likely score before kick-off : 1-1

Final score: Bate Borisov 1-1 FC Sion. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Bate Borisov (44%), while a draw was rated at only 26%. The exact score 1-1 was the most likely scoreline in our grid (12.4%). On goals, the model expected both teams to score (52%): correct; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (48%): correct.

Match analysis

Bate Borisov and FC Sion met on Thursday, July 23, 2026, a UEFA Conference League fixture. Venue: Sumgayit City Stadium, Sumgayit. Before kick-off, our model gave Bate Borisov a 44% chance of winning, the draw 26% and FC Sion 30%. On the correct score, 1-1 comes out on top (12.4%), followed by 1-0 (10.8%) and 2-1 (9.0%).

Bate Borisov have won just one of their last 5 matches (3 draws, 1 defeat), scoring 4 and conceding 4. FC Sion are unbeaten in their last 5 matches (5 wins, 0 draws), scoring 24 and conceding 5. FC Sion therefore arrive in far better shape than Bate Borisov. On average Bate Borisov score 0.80 and concede 0.80 goals per game; FC Sion score 4.80 and concede 1.00.

Our data holds no recent head-to-head between Bate Borisov and FC Sion: the prediction relies on each team's form and level. In double chance terms, "Bate Borisov or draw" stands at 70%, "FC Sion or draw" at 56% and "no draw" at 74%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

44%
Bate Borisov (Win)
26%
Draw
30%
FC Sion (Win)

Double chance

70%
Bate Borisov or draw
56%
FC Sion or draw
74%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Bate Borisov – FC Sion. 1-1 is the single most likely scoreline (12.4%); the 5 scores below add up to 49% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Bate Borisov 1-1 FC Sion12.4%
Bate Borisov 1-0 FC Sion10.8%
Bate Borisov 2-1 FC Sion9.0%
Bate Borisov 0-1 FC Sion8.5%
Bate Borisov 2-0 FC Sion7.8%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

With 1.45 expected goals for Bate Borisov and 1.15 for FC Sion, "over 2.5 goals" is rated at 48% and "both teams to score" at 52%. Bate Borisov keep a clean sheet in 32% of scenarios, FC Sion in 24%.

Probability
Bate Borisov expected goals1.45
FC Sion expected goals1.15
Both teams to score52%
Over 1.5 goals73%
Over 2.5 goals48%
Over 3.5 goals26%
Bate Borisov clean sheet32%
FC Sion clean sheet24%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

Bate Borisov

DateOpponentScore
Jul 16, 2026AF Elbasani · UEFA Conference League0-0D
Jul 7, 2026AF Elbasani · UEFA Conference League1-1D
Feb 28, 2026Belshina · Club Friendlies2-1W
Feb 21, 2026FC Minsk · Club Friendlies1-1D
Feb 14, 2026Dinamo Minsk · Club Friendlies0-1L

FC Sion

DateOpponentScore
Jul 17, 2026Annecy · Club Friendlies4-0W
Jul 1, 2026Neuchatel Xamax FC · Club Friendlies4-2W
Jun 27, 2026Étoile Carouge · Club Friendlies7-0W
Jan 9, 2026Zulte Waregem · Club Friendlies3-2W
Jan 6, 2026Olympique Béja · Club Friendlies6-1W

Head-to-head

Our data holds no recent head-to-head between Bate Borisov and FC Sion: the prediction relies on each team's form and level.

Out and doubtful

Bate Borisov

No absences reported.

FC Sion

No absences reported.

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Bate Borisov vs FC Sion prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Bate Borisov a 44% chance of winning, the draw 26% and FC Sion 30%. Bate Borisov are therefore slight favourites. Final score: 1-1.

What is the most likely correct score for Bate Borisov vs FC Sion?

1-1 (12.4%), followed by 1-0 (10.8%), 2-1 (9.0%), 0-1 (8.5%) and 2-0 (7.8%).

Will both teams score in Bate Borisov vs FC Sion?

The probability that both Bate Borisov and FC Sion score is 52%. Bate Borisov have a 32% chance of keeping a clean sheet, FC Sion 24%.

How many goals should we expect in Bate Borisov vs FC Sion?

The model expects 2.60 goals (1.45 for Bate Borisov, 1.15 for FC Sion). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 73%, over 2.5 goals 48%, over 3.5 goals 26%.

When and where is Bate Borisov vs FC Sion played?

Thursday, July 23, 2026 at 18:00 (UK time), UEFA Conference League. Venue: Sumgayit City Stadium, Sumgayit.

What form are Bate Borisov and FC Sion in?

Bate Borisov: 1 win, 3 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (4 scored, 4 conceded). FC Sion: 5 wins, 0 draws and 0 defeats in their last 5 matches (24 scored, 5 conceded).

What was the Bate Borisov vs FC Sion result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Bate Borisov 1-1 FC Sion. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Bate Borisov (44%), while a draw was rated at only 26%. The exact score 1-1 was the most likely scoreline in our grid (12.4%). On goals, the model expected both teams to score (52%): correct; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (48%): correct.

How is the Bate Borisov vs FC Sion prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.45 for Bate Borisov, 1.15 for FC Sion) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained