Skip to content

UEFA Conference LeagueUEFA Conference League· Kick-off : Wednesday, July 22, 2026, 17:00 (UK time)

Neftchi Baku vs Dinamo Minsk: 2-4 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome missedExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 1-1

Final score: Neftchi Baku 2-4 Dinamo Minsk. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Neftchi Baku (49%), while victory for Dinamo Minsk was rated at only 26%. The model considered this score unlikely (0.5%). On goals, the model expected both teams to score (52%): correct; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (49%): missed.

Match analysis

Neftchi Baku vs Dinamo Minsk was played on Wednesday, July 22, 2026 (UEFA Conference League). Venue: Palms Sports Arena, Baku. Before kick-off, our model gave Neftchi Baku a 49% chance of winning, the draw 25% and Dinamo Minsk 26%. The most likely correct score is 1-1 (12.0%), ahead of 1-0 (11.2%) and 2-1 (9.4%).

Neftchi Baku have won just one of their last 3 matches (0 draws, 2 defeats), scoring 4 and conceding 3. Over their last 5 matches, Dinamo Minsk have 4 wins, 0 draws and 1 defeat, scoring 8 and conceding 4. Recent momentum is clearly with Dinamo Minsk. On average Neftchi Baku score 1.33 and concede 1.00 goals per game; Dinamo Minsk score 1.60 and concede 0.80.

Our data holds no recent head-to-head between Neftchi Baku and Dinamo Minsk: the prediction relies on each team's form and level. In double chance terms, "Neftchi Baku or draw" stands at 74%, "Dinamo Minsk or draw" at 51% and "no draw" at 75%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

49%
Neftchi Baku (Win)
25%
Draw
26%
Dinamo Minsk (Win)

Double chance

74%
Neftchi Baku or draw
51%
Dinamo Minsk or draw
75%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Neftchi Baku – Dinamo Minsk. 1-1 is the single most likely scoreline (12.0%); the 5 scores below add up to 49% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Neftchi Baku 1-1 Dinamo Minsk12.0%
Neftchi Baku 1-0 Dinamo Minsk11.2%
Neftchi Baku 2-1 Dinamo Minsk9.4%
Neftchi Baku 2-0 Dinamo Minsk8.8%
Neftchi Baku 0-1 Dinamo Minsk7.7%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

The model expects 2.63 goals in total (1.56 for Neftchi Baku, 1.07 for Dinamo Minsk): over 2.5 goals has a 49% probability and both teams to score 52%. Neftchi Baku keep a clean sheet in 34% of scenarios, Dinamo Minsk in 21%.

Probability
Neftchi Baku expected goals1.56
Dinamo Minsk expected goals1.07
Both teams to score52%
Over 1.5 goals74%
Over 2.5 goals49%
Over 3.5 goals27%
Neftchi Baku clean sheet34%
Dinamo Minsk clean sheet21%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

Neftchi Baku

DateOpponentScore
Jul 10, 2026Radnicki NIS · Club Friendlies3-0W
Jul 6, 2026FK Partizan · Club Friendlies0-1L
Jul 2, 2026CFR 1907 Cluj · Club Friendlies1-2L

Dinamo Minsk

DateOpponentScore
Jul 16, 2026Sileks · UEFA Conference League1-0W
Jul 9, 2026Sileks · UEFA Conference League0-1L
Mar 28, 2026FC Minsk · Club Friendlies1-0W
Feb 28, 2026Baranovichi · Club Friendlies3-2W
Feb 21, 2026Slavia Mozyr · Club Friendlies3-1W

Head-to-head

Our data holds no recent head-to-head between Neftchi Baku and Dinamo Minsk: the prediction relies on each team's form and level.

Out and doubtful

Neftchi Baku

No absences reported.

Dinamo Minsk

No absences reported.

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Neftchi Baku vs Dinamo Minsk prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Neftchi Baku a 49% chance of winning, the draw 25% and Dinamo Minsk 26%. Neftchi Baku are therefore favourites. Final score: 2-4.

What is the most likely correct score for Neftchi Baku vs Dinamo Minsk?

1-1 (12.0%), followed by 1-0 (11.2%), 2-1 (9.4%), 2-0 (8.8%) and 0-1 (7.7%).

Will both teams score in Neftchi Baku vs Dinamo Minsk?

The probability that both Neftchi Baku and Dinamo Minsk score is 52%. Neftchi Baku have a 34% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Dinamo Minsk 21%.

How many goals should we expect in Neftchi Baku vs Dinamo Minsk?

The model expects 2.63 goals (1.56 for Neftchi Baku, 1.07 for Dinamo Minsk). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 74%, over 2.5 goals 49%, over 3.5 goals 27%.

When and where is Neftchi Baku vs Dinamo Minsk played?

Wednesday, July 22, 2026 at 17:00 (UK time), UEFA Conference League. Venue: Palms Sports Arena, Baku.

What form are Neftchi Baku and Dinamo Minsk in?

Neftchi Baku: 1 win, 0 draws and 2 defeats in their last 3 matches (4 scored, 3 conceded). Dinamo Minsk: 4 wins, 0 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (8 scored, 4 conceded).

What was the Neftchi Baku vs Dinamo Minsk result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Neftchi Baku 2-4 Dinamo Minsk. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Neftchi Baku (49%), while victory for Dinamo Minsk was rated at only 26%. The model considered this score unlikely (0.5%). On goals, the model expected both teams to score (52%): correct; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (49%): missed.

How is the Neftchi Baku vs Dinamo Minsk prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.56 for Neftchi Baku, 1.07 for Dinamo Minsk) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained