Skip to content

UEFA Conference LeagueUEFA Conference League· Kick-off : Wednesday, July 29, 2026, 18:00 (UK time)

FC Copenhagen vs Polessya: 2-1 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome correctExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 1-0

Final score: FC Copenhagen 2-1 Polessya. The AI called the outcome correctly: it rated victory for FC Copenhagen at 55%. The final score ranked 4th among the most likely scorelines (9.7%), behind 1-0. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (51%): correct; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (50%): correct.

Match analysis

FC Copenhagen and Polessya met on Wednesday, July 29, 2026, a UEFA Conference League fixture. Venue: Parken Stadium, Copenhagen. Before kick-off, our model gave FC Copenhagen a 55% chance of winning, the draw 24% and Polessya 21%. On the correct score, 1-0 comes out on top (11.7%), followed by 1-1 (11.3%) and 2-0 (10.0%).

FC Copenhagen have won just one of their last 5 matches (2 draws, 2 defeats), scoring 10 and conceding 15. Polessya are unbeaten in their last 5 matches (3 wins, 2 draws), scoring 20 and conceding 5. Polessya therefore arrive in far better shape than FC Copenhagen. On average FC Copenhagen score 2.00 and concede 3.00 goals per game; Polessya score 4.00 and concede 1.00.

In the last 1 meeting between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for FC Copenhagen, 0 for Polessya and 1 draw. The most recent ended Polessya 3-3 FC Copenhagen (Jul 23, 2026). In double chance terms, "FC Copenhagen or draw" stands at 79%, "Polessya or draw" at 45% and "no draw" at 76%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

55%
FC Copenhagen (Win)
24%
Draw
21%
Polessya (Win)

Double chance

79%
FC Copenhagen or draw
45%
Polessya or draw
76%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as FC Copenhagen – Polessya. 1-0 is the single most likely scoreline (11.7%); the 5 scores below add up to 50% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
FC Copenhagen 1-0 Polessya11.7%
FC Copenhagen 1-1 Polessya11.3%
FC Copenhagen 2-0 Polessya10.0%
FC Copenhagen 2-1 Polessya9.7%
FC Copenhagen 0-0 Polessya6.8%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

With 1.72 expected goals for FC Copenhagen and 0.97 for Polessya, "over 2.5 goals" is rated at 50% and "both teams to score" at 51%. FC Copenhagen keep a clean sheet in 38% of scenarios, Polessya in 18%.

Probability
FC Copenhagen expected goals1.72
Polessya expected goals0.97
Both teams to score51%
Over 1.5 goals75%
Over 2.5 goals50%
Over 3.5 goals28%
FC Copenhagen clean sheet38%
Polessya clean sheet18%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

FC Copenhagen

DateOpponentScore
Jul 23, 2026Polessya · UEFA Conference League3-3D
Jul 7, 2026Plzen · Club Friendlies1-1D
Jun 27, 2026Mjallby AIF · Club Friendlies5-3W
Feb 1, 2026Aarhus · Club Friendlies0-4L
Jan 28, 2026Barcelona · UEFA Champions League1-4L

Polessya

DateOpponentScore
Jul 23, 2026FC Copenhagen · UEFA Conference League3-3D
Jul 10, 2026WSG Wattens · Club Friendlies2-1W
Jul 9, 2026Jagiellonia · Club Friendlies0-0D
Jul 2, 2026Wörgl · Club Friendlies11-0W
Jul 2, 2026Sabah FA · Club Friendlies4-1W

Head-to-head

DateScoreCompetition
Jul 23, 2026Polessya 3-3 FC CopenhagenUEFA Conference League

Out and doubtful

FC Copenhagen

No absences reported.

Polessya

No absences reported.

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the FC Copenhagen vs Polessya prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave FC Copenhagen a 55% chance of winning, the draw 24% and Polessya 21%. FC Copenhagen are therefore favourites. Final score: 2-1.

What is the most likely correct score for FC Copenhagen vs Polessya?

1-0 (11.7%), followed by 1-1 (11.3%), 2-0 (10.0%), 2-1 (9.7%) and 0-0 (6.8%).

Will both teams score in FC Copenhagen vs Polessya?

The probability that both FC Copenhagen and Polessya score is 51%. FC Copenhagen have a 38% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Polessya 18%.

How many goals should we expect in FC Copenhagen vs Polessya?

The model expects 2.69 goals (1.72 for FC Copenhagen, 0.97 for Polessya). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 75%, over 2.5 goals 50%, over 3.5 goals 28%.

When and where is FC Copenhagen vs Polessya played?

Wednesday, July 29, 2026 at 18:00 (UK time), UEFA Conference League. Venue: Parken Stadium, Copenhagen.

What form are FC Copenhagen and Polessya in?

FC Copenhagen: 1 win, 2 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (10 scored, 15 conceded). Polessya: 3 wins, 2 draws and 0 defeats in their last 5 matches (20 scored, 5 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between FC Copenhagen and Polessya?

In the last 1 meeting between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for FC Copenhagen, 0 for Polessya and 1 draw. The most recent ended Polessya 3-3 FC Copenhagen (Jul 23, 2026).

What was the FC Copenhagen vs Polessya result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: FC Copenhagen 2-1 Polessya. The AI called the outcome correctly: it rated victory for FC Copenhagen at 55%. The final score ranked 4th among the most likely scorelines (9.7%), behind 1-0. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (51%): correct; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (50%): correct.

How is the FC Copenhagen vs Polessya prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.72 for FC Copenhagen, 0.97 for Polessya) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained