Skip to content

UEFA Conference LeagueUEFA Conference League· Kick-off : Thursday, July 30, 2026, 17:00 (UK time)

Ilves vs Stjarnan: 1-0 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome correctExact score foundMost likely score before kick-off : 1-0

Final score: Ilves 1-0 Stjarnan (5-4 on penalties). The AI called the outcome correctly: it rated victory for Ilves at 57%. The exact score 1-0 was the most likely scoreline in our grid (11.6%). On goals, the model expected both teams to score (51%): missed; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (50%): correct.

Match analysis

Ilves and Stjarnan met on Thursday, July 30, 2026, a UEFA Conference League fixture. Venue: Tammelan Stadion, Tampere. Before kick-off, our model gave Ilves a 57% chance of winning, the draw 23% and Stjarnan 20%. On the correct score, 1-0 comes out on top (11.6%), followed by 1-1 (11.6%) and 2-0 (9.7%).

Over their last 5 matches, Ilves have 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats, scoring 5 and conceding 3. Stjarnan are unbeaten in their last 5 matches (4 wins, 1 draw), scoring 11 and conceding 6. Stjarnan therefore arrive in far better shape than Ilves. On average Ilves score 1.00 and concede 0.60 goals per game; Stjarnan score 2.20 and concede 1.20.

In the last 1 meeting between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for Ilves, 1 for Stjarnan and 0 draws. The most recent ended Stjarnan 1-0 Ilves (Jul 23, 2026). In double chance terms, "Ilves or draw" stands at 80%, "Stjarnan or draw" at 43% and "no draw" at 77%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

57%
Ilves (Win)
23%
Draw
20%
Stjarnan (Win)

Double chance

80%
Ilves or draw
43%
Stjarnan or draw
77%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Ilves – Stjarnan. 1-0 is the single most likely scoreline (11.6%); the 5 scores below add up to 50% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Ilves 1-0 Stjarnan11.6%
Ilves 1-1 Stjarnan11.6%
Ilves 2-0 Stjarnan9.7%
Ilves 2-1 Stjarnan9.7%
Ilves 0-0 Stjarnan6.9%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

With 1.67 expected goals for Ilves and 1.00 for Stjarnan, "over 2.5 goals" is rated at 50% and "both teams to score" at 51%. Ilves keep a clean sheet in 37% of scenarios, Stjarnan in 19%.

Probability
Ilves expected goals1.67
Stjarnan expected goals1.00
Both teams to score51%
Over 1.5 goals75%
Over 2.5 goals50%
Over 3.5 goals28%
Ilves clean sheet37%
Stjarnan clean sheet19%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

Ilves

DateOpponentScore
Jul 23, 2026Stjarnan · UEFA Conference League0-1L
Jul 16, 2026FC Differdange 03 · UEFA Conference League3-1W
Jul 8, 2026FC Differdange 03 · UEFA Conference League0-0D
Mar 27, 2026MP · Club Friendlies2-0W
Mar 7, 2026Haka · Club Friendlies0-1L

Stjarnan

DateOpponentScore
Jul 23, 2026Ilves · UEFA Conference League1-0W
Jul 16, 2026Vikingur Gota · UEFA Conference League2-2D
Jul 9, 2026Vikingur Gota · UEFA Conference League3-1W
Feb 12, 2026B 93 · Club Friendlies3-2W
Feb 8, 2026Karpaty · Club Friendlies2-1W

Head-to-head

DateScoreCompetition
Jul 23, 2026Stjarnan 1-0 IlvesUEFA Conference League

Out and doubtful

Ilves

No absences reported.

Stjarnan

No absences reported.

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Ilves vs Stjarnan prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Ilves a 57% chance of winning, the draw 23% and Stjarnan 20%. Ilves are therefore favourites. Final score: 1-0.

What is the most likely correct score for Ilves vs Stjarnan?

1-0 (11.6%), followed by 1-1 (11.6%), 2-0 (9.7%), 2-1 (9.7%) and 0-0 (6.9%).

Will both teams score in Ilves vs Stjarnan?

The probability that both Ilves and Stjarnan score is 51%. Ilves have a 37% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Stjarnan 19%.

How many goals should we expect in Ilves vs Stjarnan?

The model expects 2.67 goals (1.67 for Ilves, 1.00 for Stjarnan). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 75%, over 2.5 goals 50%, over 3.5 goals 28%.

When and where is Ilves vs Stjarnan played?

Thursday, July 30, 2026 at 17:00 (UK time), UEFA Conference League. Venue: Tammelan Stadion, Tampere.

What form are Ilves and Stjarnan in?

Ilves: 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (5 scored, 3 conceded). Stjarnan: 4 wins, 1 draw and 0 defeats in their last 5 matches (11 scored, 6 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between Ilves and Stjarnan?

In the last 1 meeting between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for Ilves, 1 for Stjarnan and 0 draws. The most recent ended Stjarnan 1-0 Ilves (Jul 23, 2026).

What was the Ilves vs Stjarnan result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Ilves 1-0 Stjarnan (5-4 on penalties). The AI called the outcome correctly: it rated victory for Ilves at 57%. The exact score 1-0 was the most likely scoreline in our grid (11.6%). On goals, the model expected both teams to score (51%): missed; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (50%): correct.

How is the Ilves vs Stjarnan prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.67 for Ilves, 1.00 for Stjarnan) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained