Skip to content

EredivisieEredivisie· Kick-off : Sunday, October 11, 2026, 13:30 (UK time)

PEC Zwolle vs Cambuur: 0-1 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome missedExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 1-1

Final score: PEC Zwolle 0-1 Cambuur. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for PEC Zwolle (47%), while victory for Cambuur was rated at only 28%. The final score ranked 5th among the most likely scorelines (7.5%), behind 1-1. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (55%): missed; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (52%): missed.

Match analysis

PEC Zwolle and Cambuur met on Sunday, October 11, 2026, a Eredivisie, matchday 8 fixture. Venue: MAC³PARK Stadion, Zwolle. Before kick-off, our model gave PEC Zwolle a 47% chance of winning, the draw 25% and Cambuur 28%. On the correct score, 1-1 comes out on top (11.8%), followed by 1-0 (10.2%) and 2-1 (9.3%).

PEC Zwolle have won just one of their last 5 matches (1 draw, 3 defeats), scoring 5 and conceding 15. Cambuur have won just one of their last 5 matches (2 draws, 2 defeats), scoring 9 and conceding 12. Both sides come in with similar form. On average PEC Zwolle score 1.00 and concede 3.00 goals per game; Cambuur score 1.80 and concede 2.40. In the table, PEC Zwolle sit 16th with 4 points from 7 games, Cambuur 14th with 5 points from 7. The two teams are close in the standings. Over their recent games, PEC Zwolle have averaged 1.21 xG (expected goals) per match, against 0.77 for Cambuur.

In the last 5 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 3 wins for PEC Zwolle, 2 for Cambuur and 0 draws. The most recent ended PEC Zwolle 3-1 Cambuur (Jul 22, 2022). PEC Zwolle out or doubtful: F. Krastev, Y. Namli, I. Cissoko (doubtful) and R. Thomas (doubtful). Cambuur: W. Asselman, D. Visser and N. Binder (doubtful). In double chance terms, "PEC Zwolle or draw" stands at 72%, "Cambuur or draw" at 53% and "no draw" at 75%.

In short : Our model backs PEC Zwolle to edge Cambuur (47% probability). In the table, PEC Zwolle (16th, 4 pts) host Cambuur (14th, 5 pts). Both teams could find the net (BTTS at 55%).

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

47%
PEC Zwolle (Win)
25%
Draw
28%
Cambuur (Win)

Double chance

72%
PEC Zwolle or draw
53%
Cambuur or draw
75%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as PEC Zwolle – Cambuur. 1-1 is the single most likely scoreline (11.8%); the 5 scores below add up to 47% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
PEC Zwolle 1-1 Cambuur11.8%
PEC Zwolle 1-0 Cambuur10.2%
PEC Zwolle 2-1 Cambuur9.3%
PEC Zwolle 2-0 Cambuur8.1%
PEC Zwolle 0-1 Cambuur7.5%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

With 1.58 expected goals for PEC Zwolle and 1.16 for Cambuur, "over 2.5 goals" is rated at 52% and "both teams to score" at 55%. PEC Zwolle keep a clean sheet in 31% of scenarios, Cambuur in 21%.

Probability
PEC Zwolle expected goals1.58
Cambuur expected goals1.16
Both teams to score55%
Over 1.5 goals76%
Over 2.5 goals52%
Over 3.5 goals30%
PEC Zwolle clean sheet31%
Cambuur clean sheet21%

Recent form

Latest matches in all competitions, at the time of the prediction.

PEC Zwolle

DateOpponentScore
Sep 18, 2026Groningen · Eredivisie0-3L
Sep 13, 2026Feyenoord · Eredivisie0-7L
Sep 4, 2026Sparta Rotterdam · Eredivisie2-2D
Aug 29, 2026NEC Nijmegen · Eredivisie1-3L
Aug 22, 2026Heerenveen · Eredivisie2-0W

Cambuur

DateOpponentScore
Sep 19, 2026ADO Den Haag · Eredivisie1-1D
Sep 12, 2026NEC Nijmegen · Eredivisie3-0W
Sep 6, 2026Telstar · Eredivisie2-2D
Aug 30, 2026Twente · Eredivisie1-4L
Aug 23, 2026Feyenoord · Eredivisie2-5L

Standings before the match

Pos.PointsPlayed
PEC Zwolle1647
Cambuur1457

Head-to-head

DateScoreCompetition
Jul 22, 2022PEC Zwolle 3-1 CambuurClub Friendlies
Feb 12, 2022Cambuur 3-4 PEC ZwolleEredivisie
Nov 6, 2021PEC Zwolle 1-2 CambuurEredivisie
Jul 24, 2021PEC Zwolle 2-1 CambuurClub Friendlies
Aug 1, 2020Cambuur 2-0 PEC ZwolleClub Friendlies

Out and doubtful

PEC Zwolle

  • F. Krastev (out)
  • Y. Namli (out)
  • I. Cissoko (doubtful)
  • R. Thomas (doubtful)

Cambuur

  • W. Asselman (out)
  • D. Visser (out)
  • N. Binder (doubtful)

Most regular starters

PEC Zwolle

Starts over the last 5 matches (official line-ups).

  • D. Mbayo5/5
  • J. Schendelaar5/5
  • K. Kostons5/5
  • N. Viergever5/5
  • O. Aertssen5/5
  • S. Graves5/5
  • T. Sommer5/5
  • T. Oosting4/5
  • I. Cissoko3/5
  • R. Thomas3/5
  • S. Floranus3/5

Cambuur

Starts over the last 5 matches (official line-ups).

  • I. Baouf5/5
  • N. Souren5/5
  • R. El Arguioui5/5
  • T. Jansen5/5
  • B. van Duijl4/5
  • I. Hamache4/5
  • M. Costarelli4/5
  • D. Bouah3/5
  • F. Kvam3/5
  • J. Amofa3/5
  • S. Bouhoudane3/5

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the PEC Zwolle vs Cambuur prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave PEC Zwolle a 47% chance of winning, the draw 25% and Cambuur 28%. PEC Zwolle are therefore favourites. Final score: 0-1.

What is the most likely correct score for PEC Zwolle vs Cambuur?

1-1 (11.8%), followed by 1-0 (10.2%), 2-1 (9.3%), 2-0 (8.1%) and 0-1 (7.5%).

Will both teams score in PEC Zwolle vs Cambuur?

The probability that both PEC Zwolle and Cambuur score is 55%. PEC Zwolle have a 31% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Cambuur 21%.

How many goals should we expect in PEC Zwolle vs Cambuur?

The model expects 2.74 goals (1.58 for PEC Zwolle, 1.16 for Cambuur). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 76%, over 2.5 goals 52%, over 3.5 goals 30%.

When and where is PEC Zwolle vs Cambuur played?

Sunday, October 11, 2026 at 13:30 (UK time), Eredivisie, matchday 8. Venue: MAC³PARK Stadion, Zwolle.

What form are PEC Zwolle and Cambuur in?

PEC Zwolle: 1 win, 1 draw and 3 defeats in their last 5 matches (5 scored, 15 conceded). Cambuur: 1 win, 2 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (9 scored, 12 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between PEC Zwolle and Cambuur?

In the last 5 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 3 wins for PEC Zwolle, 2 for Cambuur and 0 draws. The most recent ended PEC Zwolle 3-1 Cambuur (Jul 22, 2022).

What was the PEC Zwolle vs Cambuur result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: PEC Zwolle 0-1 Cambuur. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for PEC Zwolle (47%), while victory for Cambuur was rated at only 28%. The final score ranked 5th among the most likely scorelines (7.5%), behind 1-1. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (55%): missed; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (52%): missed.

How is the PEC Zwolle vs Cambuur prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.58 for PEC Zwolle, 1.16 for Cambuur) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained