Skip to content

UEFA Europa LeagueUEFA Europa League· Kick-off : Thursday, July 23, 2026, 19:00 (UK time)

Beşiktaş vs FC Midtjylland: 1-0 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome correctExact score foundMost likely score before kick-off : 1-0

Final score: Beşiktaş 1-0 FC Midtjylland. The AI called the outcome correctly: it rated victory for Beşiktaş at 46%. The exact score 1-0 was the most likely scoreline in our grid (11.8%). On goals, the model did not expect both teams to score (50%): correct; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (53%): missed.

Match analysis

Beşiktaş and FC Midtjylland met on Thursday, July 23, 2026, a UEFA Europa League fixture. Venue: Tüpraş Stadyumu, Istanbul. Before kick-off, our model gave Beşiktaş a 46% chance of winning, the draw 26% and FC Midtjylland 28%. On the correct score, 1-0 comes out on top (11.8%), followed by 2-0 (11.3%) and 1-1 (10.3%).

Beşiktaş have won just one of their last 5 matches (2 draws, 2 defeats), scoring 5 and conceding 7. Over their last 5 matches, FC Midtjylland have 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat, scoring 14 and conceding 6. FC Midtjylland therefore arrive in far better shape than Beşiktaş. On average Beşiktaş score 1.00 and concede 1.40 goals per game; FC Midtjylland score 2.80 and concede 1.20.

Our data holds no recent head-to-head between Beşiktaş and FC Midtjylland: the prediction relies on each team's form and level. In double chance terms, "Beşiktaş or draw" stands at 72%, "FC Midtjylland or draw" at 54% and "no draw" at 74%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

46%
Beşiktaş (Win)
26%
Draw
28%
FC Midtjylland (Win)

Double chance

72%
Beşiktaş or draw
54%
FC Midtjylland or draw
74%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Beşiktaş – FC Midtjylland. 1-0 is the single most likely scoreline (11.8%); the 5 scores below add up to 50% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Beşiktaş 1-0 FC Midtjylland11.8%
Beşiktaş 2-0 FC Midtjylland11.3%
Beşiktaş 1-1 FC Midtjylland10.3%
Beşiktaş 2-1 FC Midtjylland9.8%
Beşiktaş 3-0 FC Midtjylland7.2%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

With 1.92 expected goals for Beşiktaş and 0.87 for FC Midtjylland, "over 2.5 goals" is rated at 53% and "both teams to score" at 50%. Beşiktaş keep a clean sheet in 42% of scenarios, FC Midtjylland in 15%.

Probability
Beşiktaş expected goals1.92
FC Midtjylland expected goals0.87
Both teams to score50%
Over 1.5 goals77%
Over 2.5 goals53%
Over 3.5 goals31%
Beşiktaş clean sheet42%
FC Midtjylland clean sheet15%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

Beşiktaş

DateOpponentScore
Jul 14, 2026Spartak Trnava · Club Friendlies2-3L
Jul 14, 2026Malženice · Club Friendlies1-1D
Jul 10, 2026Widzew Łódź · Club Friendlies0-2L
Jul 5, 2026MTE 1904 · Club Friendlies0-0D
Jul 2, 2026Gyirmot SE · Club Friendlies2-1W

FC Midtjylland

DateOpponentScore
Jul 11, 2026Cardiff · Club Friendlies6-0W
Jul 4, 2026Silkeborg · Club Friendlies4-2W
Jun 26, 2026Malmo FF · Club Friendlies2-2D
Jun 20, 2026Lillestrom · Club Friendlies1-0W
Mar 19, 2026Nottingham Forest · UEFA Europa League1-2L

Head-to-head

Our data holds no recent head-to-head between Beşiktaş and FC Midtjylland: the prediction relies on each team's form and level.

Out and doubtful

Beşiktaş

No absences reported.

FC Midtjylland

No absences reported.

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Beşiktaş vs FC Midtjylland prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Beşiktaş a 46% chance of winning, the draw 26% and FC Midtjylland 28%. Beşiktaş are therefore favourites. Final score: 1-0.

What is the most likely correct score for Beşiktaş vs FC Midtjylland?

1-0 (11.8%), followed by 2-0 (11.3%), 1-1 (10.3%), 2-1 (9.8%) and 3-0 (7.2%).

Will both teams score in Beşiktaş vs FC Midtjylland?

The probability that both Beşiktaş and FC Midtjylland score is 50%. Beşiktaş have a 42% chance of keeping a clean sheet, FC Midtjylland 15%.

How many goals should we expect in Beşiktaş vs FC Midtjylland?

The model expects 2.79 goals (1.92 for Beşiktaş, 0.87 for FC Midtjylland). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 77%, over 2.5 goals 53%, over 3.5 goals 31%.

When and where is Beşiktaş vs FC Midtjylland played?

Thursday, July 23, 2026 at 19:00 (UK time), UEFA Europa League. Venue: Tüpraş Stadyumu, Istanbul.

What form are Beşiktaş and FC Midtjylland in?

Beşiktaş: 1 win, 2 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (5 scored, 7 conceded). FC Midtjylland: 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (14 scored, 6 conceded).

What was the Beşiktaş vs FC Midtjylland result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Beşiktaş 1-0 FC Midtjylland. The AI called the outcome correctly: it rated victory for Beşiktaş at 46%. The exact score 1-0 was the most likely scoreline in our grid (11.8%). On goals, the model did not expect both teams to score (50%): correct; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (53%): missed.

How is the Beşiktaş vs FC Midtjylland prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.92 for Beşiktaş, 0.87 for FC Midtjylland) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained