Skip to content

UEFA Europa LeagueUEFA Europa League· Kick-off : Thursday, July 23, 2026, 19:00 (UK time)

FC ST. Gallen vs Benfica: 2-1 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome missedExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 1-1

Final score: FC ST. Gallen 2-1 Benfica. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Benfica (71%), while victory for FC ST. Gallen was rated at only 12%. The final score ranked 5th among the most likely scorelines (8.1%), behind 1-1. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (53%): correct; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (48%): missed.

Match analysis

FC ST. Gallen vs Benfica was played on Thursday, July 23, 2026 (UEFA Europa League). Venue: Kybunpark, St.Gallen. Before kick-off, our model gave FC ST. Gallen a 12% chance of winning, the draw 17% and Benfica 71%. The most likely correct score is 1-1 (12.6%), ahead of 0-1 (9.9%) and 1-0 (9.7%).

Over their last 5 matches, FC ST. Gallen have 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats, scoring 9 and conceding 12. Over their last 5 matches, Benfica have 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat, scoring 10 and conceding 7. On recent form, there is little to separate the two teams. On average FC ST. Gallen score 1.80 and concede 2.40 goals per game; Benfica score 2.00 and concede 1.40.

Our data holds no recent head-to-head between FC ST. Gallen and Benfica: the prediction relies on each team's form and level. In double chance terms, "FC ST. Gallen or draw" stands at 29%, "Benfica or draw" at 88% and "no draw" at 83%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

12%
FC ST. Gallen (Win)
17%
Draw
71%
Benfica (Win)

Double chance

29%
FC ST. Gallen or draw
88%
Benfica or draw
83%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as FC ST. Gallen – Benfica. 1-1 is the single most likely scoreline (12.6%); the 5 scores below add up to 49% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
FC ST. Gallen 1-1 Benfica12.6%
FC ST. Gallen 0-1 Benfica9.9%
FC ST. Gallen 1-0 Benfica9.7%
FC ST. Gallen 1-2 Benfica8.2%
FC ST. Gallen 2-1 Benfica8.1%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

The model expects 2.58 goals in total (1.28 for FC ST. Gallen, 1.30 for Benfica): over 2.5 goals has a 48% probability and both teams to score 53%. FC ST. Gallen keep a clean sheet in 27% of scenarios, Benfica in 28%.

Probability
FC ST. Gallen expected goals1.28
Benfica expected goals1.30
Both teams to score53%
Over 1.5 goals73%
Over 2.5 goals48%
Over 3.5 goals26%
FC ST. Gallen clean sheet27%
Benfica clean sheet28%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

FC ST. Gallen

DateOpponentScore
Jul 17, 2026Norwich · Club Friendlies0-3L
Jul 11, 2026Lyon · Club Friendlies3-6L
Jul 1, 2026FC Winterthur · Club Friendlies1-0W
Jun 27, 2026SCR Altach · Club Friendlies3-2W
Jan 7, 2026Anderlecht · Club Friendlies2-1W

Benfica

DateOpponentScore
Jul 17, 2026Villarreal · Club Friendlies2-0W
Jul 11, 2026Flamengo · Club Friendlies1-2L
May 16, 2026Estoril · Primeira Liga3-1W
May 11, 2026SC Braga · Primeira Liga2-2D
May 2, 2026Famalicao · Primeira Liga2-2D

Head-to-head

Our data holds no recent head-to-head between FC ST. Gallen and Benfica: the prediction relies on each team's form and level.

Out and doubtful

FC ST. Gallen

No absences reported.

Benfica

No absences reported.

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the FC ST. Gallen vs Benfica prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave FC ST. Gallen a 12% chance of winning, the draw 17% and Benfica 71%. Benfica are therefore favourites. Final score: 2-1.

What is the most likely correct score for FC ST. Gallen vs Benfica?

1-1 (12.6%), followed by 0-1 (9.9%), 1-0 (9.7%), 1-2 (8.2%) and 2-1 (8.1%).

Will both teams score in FC ST. Gallen vs Benfica?

The probability that both FC ST. Gallen and Benfica score is 53%. FC ST. Gallen have a 27% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Benfica 28%.

How many goals should we expect in FC ST. Gallen vs Benfica?

The model expects 2.58 goals (1.28 for FC ST. Gallen, 1.30 for Benfica). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 73%, over 2.5 goals 48%, over 3.5 goals 26%.

When and where is FC ST. Gallen vs Benfica played?

Thursday, July 23, 2026 at 19:00 (UK time), UEFA Europa League. Venue: Kybunpark, St.Gallen.

What form are FC ST. Gallen and Benfica in?

FC ST. Gallen: 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (9 scored, 12 conceded). Benfica: 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (10 scored, 7 conceded).

What was the FC ST. Gallen vs Benfica result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: FC ST. Gallen 2-1 Benfica. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Benfica (71%), while victory for FC ST. Gallen was rated at only 12%. The final score ranked 5th among the most likely scorelines (8.1%), behind 1-1. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (53%): correct; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (48%): missed.

How is the FC ST. Gallen vs Benfica prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.28 for FC ST. Gallen, 1.30 for Benfica) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained