Skip to content

UEFA Europa LeagueUEFA Europa League· Kick-off : Thursday, July 23, 2026, 17:00 (UK time)

Qarabag vs CSKA Sofia: 0-0 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome missedExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 1-1

Final score: Qarabag 0-0 CSKA Sofia. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Qarabag (64%), while a draw was rated at only 22%. The final score ranked 6th among the most likely scorelines (7.2%), behind 1-1. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (52%): missed; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (49%): correct.

Match analysis

Qarabag and CSKA Sofia met on Thursday, July 23, 2026, a UEFA Europa League fixture. Venue: Azərsun Arena, Baku. Before kick-off, our model gave Qarabag a 64% chance of winning, the draw 22% and CSKA Sofia 14%. On the correct score, 1-1 comes out on top (12.0%), followed by 1-0 (11.2%) and 2-1 (9.4%).

Over their last 5 matches, Qarabag have 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats, scoring 12 and conceding 7. Over their last 5 matches, CSKA Sofia have 4 wins, 0 draws and 1 defeat, scoring 11 and conceding 9. Both sides come in with similar form. On average Qarabag score 2.40 and concede 1.40 goals per game; CSKA Sofia score 2.20 and concede 1.80.

In the last 2 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 2 wins for Qarabag, 0 for CSKA Sofia and 0 draws. In double chance terms, "Qarabag or draw" stands at 86%, "CSKA Sofia or draw" at 36% and "no draw" at 78%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

64%
Qarabag (Win)
22%
Draw
14%
CSKA Sofia (Win)

Double chance

86%
Qarabag or draw
36%
CSKA Sofia or draw
78%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Qarabag – CSKA Sofia. 1-1 is the single most likely scoreline (12.0%); the 5 scores below add up to 49% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Qarabag 1-1 CSKA Sofia12.0%
Qarabag 1-0 CSKA Sofia11.2%
Qarabag 2-1 CSKA Sofia9.4%
Qarabag 2-0 CSKA Sofia8.8%
Qarabag 0-1 CSKA Sofia7.7%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

With 1.56 expected goals for Qarabag and 1.07 for CSKA Sofia, "over 2.5 goals" is rated at 49% and "both teams to score" at 52%. Qarabag keep a clean sheet in 34% of scenarios, CSKA Sofia in 21%.

Probability
Qarabag expected goals1.56
CSKA Sofia expected goals1.07
Both teams to score52%
Over 1.5 goals74%
Over 2.5 goals49%
Over 3.5 goals27%
Qarabag clean sheet34%
CSKA Sofia clean sheet21%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

Qarabag

DateOpponentScore
Jul 16, 2026Vestri · UEFA Europa League3-0W
Jul 9, 2026Vestri · UEFA Europa League3-0W
Jul 1, 2026Ferencvarosi TC · Club Friendlies0-1L
Jul 1, 2026Metalist 1925 Kharkiv · Club Friendlies2-6L
Jun 27, 2026WSG Wattens · Club Friendlies4-0W

CSKA Sofia

DateOpponentScore
Jul 16, 2026Derry City · UEFA Europa League2-1W
Jul 9, 2026Derry City · UEFA Europa League3-2W
Jul 3, 2026Marek · Club Friendlies3-0W
Jun 28, 2026Odra Opole · Club Friendlies3-2W
Jun 24, 2026Polessya · Club Friendlies0-4L

Head-to-head

In the last 2 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 2 wins for Qarabag, 0 for CSKA Sofia and 0 draws.

Out and doubtful

Qarabag

No absences reported.

CSKA Sofia

No absences reported.

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Qarabag vs CSKA Sofia prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Qarabag a 64% chance of winning, the draw 22% and CSKA Sofia 14%. Qarabag are therefore favourites. Final score: 0-0.

What is the most likely correct score for Qarabag vs CSKA Sofia?

1-1 (12.0%), followed by 1-0 (11.2%), 2-1 (9.4%), 2-0 (8.8%) and 0-1 (7.7%).

Will both teams score in Qarabag vs CSKA Sofia?

The probability that both Qarabag and CSKA Sofia score is 52%. Qarabag have a 34% chance of keeping a clean sheet, CSKA Sofia 21%.

How many goals should we expect in Qarabag vs CSKA Sofia?

The model expects 2.63 goals (1.56 for Qarabag, 1.07 for CSKA Sofia). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 74%, over 2.5 goals 49%, over 3.5 goals 27%.

When and where is Qarabag vs CSKA Sofia played?

Thursday, July 23, 2026 at 17:00 (UK time), UEFA Europa League. Venue: Azərsun Arena, Baku.

What form are Qarabag and CSKA Sofia in?

Qarabag: 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (12 scored, 7 conceded). CSKA Sofia: 4 wins, 0 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (11 scored, 9 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between Qarabag and CSKA Sofia?

In the last 2 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 2 wins for Qarabag, 0 for CSKA Sofia and 0 draws.

What was the Qarabag vs CSKA Sofia result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Qarabag 0-0 CSKA Sofia. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Qarabag (64%), while a draw was rated at only 22%. The final score ranked 6th among the most likely scorelines (7.2%), behind 1-1. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (52%): missed; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (49%): correct.

How is the Qarabag vs CSKA Sofia prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.56 for Qarabag, 1.07 for CSKA Sofia) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained