Skip to content

UEFA Europa LeagueUEFA Europa League· Kick-off : Thursday, July 23, 2026, 19:00 (UK time)

Twente vs Ferencvarosi TC: 1-2 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome missedExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 2-0

Final score: Twente 1-2 Ferencvarosi TC. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Twente (58%), while victory for Ferencvarosi TC was rated at only 18%. The final score ranked 10th among the most likely scorelines (4.0%), behind 2-0. On goals, the model did not expect both teams to score (49%): missed; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (54%): correct.

Match analysis

Twente and Ferencvarosi TC met on Thursday, July 23, 2026, a UEFA Europa League fixture. Venue: De Grolsch Veste, Enschede. Before kick-off, our model gave Twente a 58% chance of winning, the draw 24% and Ferencvarosi TC 18%. On the correct score, 2-0 comes out on top (11.8%), followed by 1-0 (11.7%) and 2-1 (9.8%).

Over their last 5 matches, Twente have 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat, scoring 10 and conceding 10. Over their last 5 matches, Ferencvarosi TC have 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat, scoring 7 and conceding 6. Both sides come in with similar form. On average Twente score 2.00 and concede 2.00 goals per game; Ferencvarosi TC score 1.40 and concede 1.20.

Our data holds no recent head-to-head between Twente and Ferencvarosi TC: the prediction relies on each team's form and level. In double chance terms, "Twente or draw" stands at 82%, "Ferencvarosi TC or draw" at 42% and "no draw" at 76%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

58%
Twente (Win)
24%
Draw
18%
Ferencvarosi TC (Win)

Double chance

82%
Twente or draw
42%
Ferencvarosi TC or draw
76%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Twente – Ferencvarosi TC. 2-0 is the single most likely scoreline (11.8%); the 5 scores below add up to 51% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Twente 2-0 Ferencvarosi TC11.8%
Twente 1-0 Ferencvarosi TC11.7%
Twente 2-1 Ferencvarosi TC9.8%
Twente 1-1 Ferencvarosi TC9.7%
Twente 3-0 Ferencvarosi TC7.9%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

With 2.02 expected goals for Twente and 0.83 for Ferencvarosi TC, "over 2.5 goals" is rated at 54% and "both teams to score" at 49%. Twente keep a clean sheet in 44% of scenarios, Ferencvarosi TC in 13%.

Probability
Twente expected goals2.02
Ferencvarosi TC expected goals0.83
Both teams to score49%
Over 1.5 goals78%
Over 2.5 goals54%
Over 3.5 goals32%
Twente clean sheet44%
Ferencvarosi TC clean sheet13%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

Twente

DateOpponentScore
Jul 18, 2026Gent · Club Friendlies2-2D
Jul 11, 2026PAOK · Club Friendlies3-2W
Jul 11, 2026Sportfreunde Lotte · Club Friendlies3-1W
Jul 4, 2026Aberdeen · Club Friendlies1-0W
May 17, 2026PSV Eindhoven · Eredivisie1-5L

Ferencvarosi TC

DateOpponentScore
Jul 16, 2026Vojvodina · UEFA Europa League3-0W
Jul 9, 2026Vojvodina · UEFA Europa League2-1W
Jul 1, 2026Qarabag · Club Friendlies1-0W
Jun 28, 2026Sabah FA · Club Friendlies1-1D
Mar 18, 2026SC Braga · UEFA Europa League0-4L

Head-to-head

Our data holds no recent head-to-head between Twente and Ferencvarosi TC: the prediction relies on each team's form and level.

Out and doubtful

Twente

No absences reported.

Ferencvarosi TC

No absences reported.

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Twente vs Ferencvarosi TC prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Twente a 58% chance of winning, the draw 24% and Ferencvarosi TC 18%. Twente are therefore favourites. Final score: 1-2.

What is the most likely correct score for Twente vs Ferencvarosi TC?

2-0 (11.8%), followed by 1-0 (11.7%), 2-1 (9.8%), 1-1 (9.7%) and 3-0 (7.9%).

Will both teams score in Twente vs Ferencvarosi TC?

The probability that both Twente and Ferencvarosi TC score is 49%. Twente have a 44% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Ferencvarosi TC 13%.

How many goals should we expect in Twente vs Ferencvarosi TC?

The model expects 2.85 goals (2.02 for Twente, 0.83 for Ferencvarosi TC). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 78%, over 2.5 goals 54%, over 3.5 goals 32%.

When and where is Twente vs Ferencvarosi TC played?

Thursday, July 23, 2026 at 19:00 (UK time), UEFA Europa League. Venue: De Grolsch Veste, Enschede.

What form are Twente and Ferencvarosi TC in?

Twente: 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (10 scored, 10 conceded). Ferencvarosi TC: 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (7 scored, 6 conceded).

What was the Twente vs Ferencvarosi TC result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Twente 1-2 Ferencvarosi TC. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Twente (58%), while victory for Ferencvarosi TC was rated at only 18%. The final score ranked 10th among the most likely scorelines (4.0%), behind 2-0. On goals, the model did not expect both teams to score (49%): missed; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (54%): correct.

How is the Twente vs Ferencvarosi TC prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (2.02 for Twente, 0.83 for Ferencvarosi TC) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained