Skip to content

UEFA Europa LeagueUEFA Europa League· Kick-off : Thursday, July 23, 2026, 18:00 (UK time)

Dynamo Kyiv vs PAOK: 2-3 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome correctExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 1-1

Final score: Dynamo Kyiv 2-3 PAOK. The 1X2 prediction came good: victory for PAOK was the model's favourite outcome (40%). The model considered this score unlikely (1.9%). On goals, the model did not expect both teams to score (47%): missed; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (42%): missed.

Match analysis

Dynamo Kyiv vs PAOK was played on Thursday, July 23, 2026 (UEFA Europa League). Venue: Valeriy Lobanovskyi, Kyiv. Before kick-off, our model gave Dynamo Kyiv a 32% chance of winning, the draw 28% and PAOK 40%. The most likely correct score is 1-1 (13.1%), ahead of 0-1 (12.0%) and 1-0 (10.5%).

Over their last 5 matches, Dynamo Kyiv have 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat, scoring 7 and conceding 5. Over their last 5 matches, PAOK have 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats, scoring 13 and conceding 7. On recent form, there is little to separate the two teams. On average Dynamo Kyiv score 1.40 and concede 1.00 goals per game; PAOK score 2.60 and concede 1.40.

Our data holds no recent head-to-head between Dynamo Kyiv and PAOK: the prediction relies on each team's form and level. In double chance terms, "Dynamo Kyiv or draw" stands at 60%, "PAOK or draw" at 68% and "no draw" at 72%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

32%
Dynamo Kyiv (Win)
28%
Draw
40%
PAOK (Win)

Double chance

60%
Dynamo Kyiv or draw
68%
PAOK or draw
72%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Dynamo Kyiv – PAOK. 1-1 is the single most likely scoreline (13.1%); the 5 scores below add up to 53% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Dynamo Kyiv 1-1 PAOK13.1%
Dynamo Kyiv 0-1 PAOK12.0%
Dynamo Kyiv 1-0 PAOK10.5%
Dynamo Kyiv 0-0 PAOK9.6%
Dynamo Kyiv 1-2 PAOK8.2%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

The model expects 2.34 goals in total (1.09 for Dynamo Kyiv, 1.25 for PAOK): over 2.5 goals has a 42% probability and both teams to score 47%. A tight, low-scoring game is on the cards. Dynamo Kyiv keep a clean sheet in 29% of scenarios, PAOK in 34%.

Probability
Dynamo Kyiv expected goals1.09
PAOK expected goals1.25
Both teams to score47%
Over 1.5 goals68%
Over 2.5 goals42%
Over 3.5 goals21%
Dynamo Kyiv clean sheet29%
PAOK clean sheet34%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

Dynamo Kyiv

DateOpponentScore
Jul 16, 2026Universitatea Cluj · UEFA Europa League0-0D
Jul 10, 2026Radomiak Radom · Club Friendlies4-2W
Jul 9, 2026Universitatea Cluj · UEFA Europa League0-0D
Jul 3, 2026Lask Linz · Club Friendlies2-0W
Jul 2, 2026Rapid · Club Friendlies1-3L

PAOK

DateOpponentScore
Jul 11, 2026Twente · Club Friendlies2-3L
Jul 7, 2026AEK Larnaca · Club Friendlies3-2W
Jul 4, 2026KVC Westerlo · Club Friendlies4-0W
Jul 1, 2026SK Beveren · Club Friendlies4-1W
Feb 26, 2026Celta Vigo · UEFA Europa League0-1L

Head-to-head

Our data holds no recent head-to-head between Dynamo Kyiv and PAOK: the prediction relies on each team's form and level.

Out and doubtful

Dynamo Kyiv

No absences reported.

PAOK

No absences reported.

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Dynamo Kyiv vs PAOK prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Dynamo Kyiv a 32% chance of winning, the draw 28% and PAOK 40%. PAOK are therefore slight favourites. Final score: 2-3.

What is the most likely correct score for Dynamo Kyiv vs PAOK?

1-1 (13.1%), followed by 0-1 (12.0%), 1-0 (10.5%), 0-0 (9.6%) and 1-2 (8.2%).

Will both teams score in Dynamo Kyiv vs PAOK?

The probability that both Dynamo Kyiv and PAOK score is 47%. Dynamo Kyiv have a 29% chance of keeping a clean sheet, PAOK 34%.

How many goals should we expect in Dynamo Kyiv vs PAOK?

The model expects 2.34 goals (1.09 for Dynamo Kyiv, 1.25 for PAOK). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 68%, over 2.5 goals 42%, over 3.5 goals 21%.

When and where is Dynamo Kyiv vs PAOK played?

Thursday, July 23, 2026 at 18:00 (UK time), UEFA Europa League. Venue: Valeriy Lobanovskyi, Kyiv.

What form are Dynamo Kyiv and PAOK in?

Dynamo Kyiv: 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (7 scored, 5 conceded). PAOK: 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (13 scored, 7 conceded).

What was the Dynamo Kyiv vs PAOK result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Dynamo Kyiv 2-3 PAOK. The 1X2 prediction came good: victory for PAOK was the model's favourite outcome (40%). The model considered this score unlikely (1.9%). On goals, the model did not expect both teams to score (47%): missed; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (42%): missed.

How is the Dynamo Kyiv vs PAOK prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.09 for Dynamo Kyiv, 1.25 for PAOK) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained