Skip to content

UEFA Europa LeagueUEFA Europa League· Kick-off : Thursday, July 23, 2026, 20:00 (UK time)

HNK Hajduk Split vs Pafos: 2-0 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome correctExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 1-0

Final score: HNK Hajduk Split 2-0 Pafos. The 1X2 prediction came good: victory for HNK Hajduk Split was the model's favourite outcome (54%). The final score ranked 3rd among the most likely scorelines (9.9%), behind 1-0. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (51%): missed; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (50%): missed.

Match analysis

HNK Hajduk Split vs Pafos was played on Thursday, July 23, 2026 (UEFA Europa League). Venue: Stadion Poljud, Split. Before kick-off, our model gave HNK Hajduk Split a 54% chance of winning, the draw 24% and Pafos 22%. The most likely correct score is 1-0 (11.7%), ahead of 1-1 (11.4%) and 2-0 (9.9%).

Over their last 5 matches, HNK Hajduk Split have 4 wins, 0 draws and 1 defeat, scoring 9 and conceding 2. Over their last 5 matches, Pafos have 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats, scoring 6 and conceding 5. Recent momentum is clearly with HNK Hajduk Split. On average HNK Hajduk Split score 1.80 and concede 0.40 goals per game; Pafos score 1.20 and concede 1.00.

Our data holds no recent head-to-head between HNK Hajduk Split and Pafos: the prediction relies on each team's form and level. In double chance terms, "HNK Hajduk Split or draw" stands at 78%, "Pafos or draw" at 46% and "no draw" at 76%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

54%
HNK Hajduk Split (Win)
24%
Draw
22%
Pafos (Win)

Double chance

78%
HNK Hajduk Split or draw
46%
Pafos or draw
76%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as HNK Hajduk Split – Pafos. 1-0 is the single most likely scoreline (11.7%); the 5 scores below add up to 50% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
HNK Hajduk Split 1-0 Pafos11.7%
HNK Hajduk Split 1-1 Pafos11.4%
HNK Hajduk Split 2-0 Pafos9.9%
HNK Hajduk Split 2-1 Pafos9.7%
HNK Hajduk Split 0-0 Pafos6.9%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

The model expects 2.68 goals in total (1.70 for HNK Hajduk Split, 0.98 for Pafos): over 2.5 goals has a 50% probability and both teams to score 51%. HNK Hajduk Split keep a clean sheet in 38% of scenarios, Pafos in 18%.

Probability
HNK Hajduk Split expected goals1.70
Pafos expected goals0.98
Both teams to score51%
Over 1.5 goals75%
Over 2.5 goals50%
Over 3.5 goals28%
HNK Hajduk Split clean sheet38%
Pafos clean sheet18%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

HNK Hajduk Split

DateOpponentScore
Jul 16, 2026Žilina · UEFA Europa League1-2L
Jul 9, 2026Žilina · UEFA Europa League2-0W
Jul 1, 2026Celje · Club Friendlies1-0W
Jun 27, 2026LNZ Cherkasy · Club Friendlies1-0W
Jun 23, 2026Shkendija · Club Friendlies4-0W

Pafos

DateOpponentScore
Jul 8, 2026FK Jablonec · Club Friendlies0-0D
Jul 3, 2026Cracovia Krakow · Club Friendlies2-1W
Jan 28, 2026Slavia Praha · UEFA Champions League4-1W
Jan 21, 2026Chelsea · UEFA Champions League0-1L
Dec 10, 2025Juventus · UEFA Champions League0-2L

Head-to-head

Our data holds no recent head-to-head between HNK Hajduk Split and Pafos: the prediction relies on each team's form and level.

Out and doubtful

HNK Hajduk Split

No absences reported.

Pafos

No absences reported.

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the HNK Hajduk Split vs Pafos prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave HNK Hajduk Split a 54% chance of winning, the draw 24% and Pafos 22%. HNK Hajduk Split are therefore favourites. Final score: 2-0.

What is the most likely correct score for HNK Hajduk Split vs Pafos?

1-0 (11.7%), followed by 1-1 (11.4%), 2-0 (9.9%), 2-1 (9.7%) and 0-0 (6.9%).

Will both teams score in HNK Hajduk Split vs Pafos?

The probability that both HNK Hajduk Split and Pafos score is 51%. HNK Hajduk Split have a 38% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Pafos 18%.

How many goals should we expect in HNK Hajduk Split vs Pafos?

The model expects 2.68 goals (1.70 for HNK Hajduk Split, 0.98 for Pafos). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 75%, over 2.5 goals 50%, over 3.5 goals 28%.

When and where is HNK Hajduk Split vs Pafos played?

Thursday, July 23, 2026 at 20:00 (UK time), UEFA Europa League. Venue: Stadion Poljud, Split.

What form are HNK Hajduk Split and Pafos in?

HNK Hajduk Split: 4 wins, 0 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (9 scored, 2 conceded). Pafos: 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (6 scored, 5 conceded).

What was the HNK Hajduk Split vs Pafos result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: HNK Hajduk Split 2-0 Pafos. The 1X2 prediction came good: victory for HNK Hajduk Split was the model's favourite outcome (54%). The final score ranked 3rd among the most likely scorelines (9.9%), behind 1-0. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (51%): missed; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (50%): missed.

How is the HNK Hajduk Split vs Pafos prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.70 for HNK Hajduk Split, 0.98 for Pafos) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained