Skip to content

Ligue 1Ligue 1· Kick-off : Saturday, August 29, 2026, 19:45 (UK time)

Auxerre vs Angers: 1-3 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome missedExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 1-1

Final score: Auxerre 1-3 Angers. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Auxerre (42%), while victory for Angers was rated at only 37%. The final score ranked 7th among the most likely scorelines (4.5%), behind 1-1. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (73%): correct; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (74%): correct.

Match analysis

Auxerre vs Angers was played on Saturday, August 29, 2026 (Ligue 1, matchday 2). Venue: Stade de l'Abbé-Deschamps, Auxerre. Before kick-off, our model gave Auxerre a 42% chance of winning, the draw 21% and Angers 37%. The most likely correct score is 1-1 (8.0%), ahead of 2-1 (7.9%) and 1-2 (7.4%).

Auxerre have won just one of their last 5 matches (2 draws, 2 defeats), scoring 6 and conceding 9. Over their last 5 matches, Angers have 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats, scoring 9 and conceding 9. Recent momentum is clearly with Angers. On average Auxerre score 1.20 and concede 1.80 goals per game; Angers score 1.80 and concede 1.80. In the table, Auxerre sit 17th with 0 points from 1 games, Angers 16th with 0 points from 1. The two teams are close in the standings. Over their recent games, Auxerre have averaged 1.84 xG (expected goals) per match, against 1.99 for Angers.

In the last 2 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 1 win for Auxerre, 1 for Angers and 0 draws. The most recent ended Auxerre 3-1 Angers (May 3, 2026). Auxerre out or doubtful: A. Diousse, S. Fofana, C. Makosso, B. Okoh and M. Senaya. Angers: H. Belkebla and L. Mouton. In double chance terms, "Auxerre or draw" stands at 63%, "Angers or draw" at 58% and "no draw" at 79%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

42%
Auxerre (Win)
21%
Draw
37%
Angers (Win)

Double chance

63%
Auxerre or draw
58%
Angers or draw
79%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Auxerre – Angers. 1-1 is the single most likely scoreline (8.0%); the 5 scores below add up to 36% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Auxerre 1-1 Angers8.0%
Auxerre 2-1 Angers7.9%
Auxerre 1-2 Angers7.4%
Auxerre 2-2 Angers7.3%
Auxerre 3-1 Angers5.2%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

The model expects 3.83 goals in total (1.98 for Auxerre, 1.85 for Angers): over 2.5 goals has a 74% probability and both teams to score 73%. Everything points to an open game. Auxerre keep a clean sheet in 16% of scenarios, Angers in 14%.

Probability
Auxerre expected goals1.98
Angers expected goals1.85
Both teams to score73%
Over 1.5 goals90%
Over 2.5 goals74%
Over 3.5 goals53%
Auxerre clean sheet16%
Angers clean sheet14%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

Auxerre

DateOpponentScore
Aug 22, 2026Lens · Ligue 12-5L
Aug 15, 2026Werder Bremen · Club Friendlies1-0W
Aug 8, 2026Estac Troyes · Club Friendlies1-1D
Aug 1, 2026Sochaux · Club Friendlies1-1D
Jul 25, 2026Orleans · Club Friendlies1-2L

Angers

DateOpponentScore
Aug 23, 2026Lille · Ligue 10-2L
Aug 15, 2026Paris FC · Club Friendlies3-2W
Aug 8, 2026Lorient · Club Friendlies2-1W
Aug 1, 2026Le Mans · Club Friendlies2-3L
Jul 25, 2026Creteil · Club Friendlies2-1W

Standings before the match

Pos.PointsPlayed
Auxerre1701
Angers1601

Head-to-head

DateScoreCompetition
May 3, 2026Auxerre 3-1 AngersLigue 1
Nov 9, 2025Angers 2-0 AuxerreLigue 1

Out and doubtful

Auxerre

  • A. Diousse (out)
  • S. Fofana (out)
  • C. Makosso (out)
  • B. Okoh (out)
  • M. Senaya (out)

Angers

  • H. Belkebla (out)
  • L. Mouton (out)

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Auxerre vs Angers prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Auxerre a 42% chance of winning, the draw 21% and Angers 37%. Auxerre are therefore slight favourites. Final score: 1-3.

What is the most likely correct score for Auxerre vs Angers?

1-1 (8.0%), followed by 2-1 (7.9%), 1-2 (7.4%), 2-2 (7.3%) and 3-1 (5.2%).

Will both teams score in Auxerre vs Angers?

The probability that both Auxerre and Angers score is 73%. Auxerre have a 16% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Angers 14%.

How many goals should we expect in Auxerre vs Angers?

The model expects 3.83 goals (1.98 for Auxerre, 1.85 for Angers). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 90%, over 2.5 goals 74%, over 3.5 goals 53%.

When and where is Auxerre vs Angers played?

Saturday, August 29, 2026 at 19:45 (UK time), Ligue 1, matchday 2. Venue: Stade de l'Abbé-Deschamps, Auxerre.

What form are Auxerre and Angers in?

Auxerre: 1 win, 2 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (6 scored, 9 conceded). Angers: 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (9 scored, 9 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between Auxerre and Angers?

In the last 2 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 1 win for Auxerre, 1 for Angers and 0 draws. The most recent ended Auxerre 3-1 Angers (May 3, 2026).

What was the Auxerre vs Angers result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Auxerre 1-3 Angers. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Auxerre (42%), while victory for Angers was rated at only 37%. The final score ranked 7th among the most likely scorelines (4.5%), behind 1-1. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (73%): correct; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (74%): correct.

How is the Auxerre vs Angers prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.98 for Auxerre, 1.85 for Angers) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained