Skip to content

Ligue 1Ligue 1· Kick-off : Saturday, August 29, 2026, 19:45 (UK time)

Lyon vs Le Havre: 1-1 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome missedExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 1-0

Final score: Lyon 1-1 Le Havre. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Lyon (66%), while a draw was rated at only 26%. The final score ranked 5th among the most likely scorelines (7.6%), behind 1-0. On goals, the model did not expect both teams to score (20%): missed; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (25%): correct.

Match analysis

Lyon vs Le Havre was played on Saturday, August 29, 2026 (Ligue 1, matchday 2). Venue: Parc Olympique Lyonnais, Lyon. Before kick-off, our model gave Lyon a 66% chance of winning, the draw 26% and Le Havre 8%. The most likely correct score is 1-0 (25.4%), ahead of 2-0 (18.1%) and 0-0 (17.9%).

Over their last 5 matches, Lyon have 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats, scoring 8 and conceding 5. Le Havre have won just one of their last 5 matches (1 draw, 3 defeats), scoring 4 and conceding 6. On recent form, there is little to separate the two teams. On average Lyon score 1.60 and concede 1.00 goals per game; Le Havre score 0.80 and concede 1.20. In the table, Lyon sit 4th with 3 points from 1 games, Le Havre 14th with 0 points from 1. 10 places separate the two sides. Over their recent games, Lyon have averaged 0.70 xG (expected goals) per match, against 0.60 for Le Havre.

In the last 2 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 1 win for Lyon, 0 for Le Havre and 1 draw. The most recent ended Le Havre 0-0 Lyon (Mar 15, 2026). Lyon out or doubtful: K. Merah and Abner Vinicius. Le Havre: F. Mambimbi, A. Toure, S. Zagadou and Y. Zouaoui. In double chance terms, "Lyon or draw" stands at 92%, "Le Havre or draw" at 34% and "no draw" at 74%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

66%
Lyon (Win)
26%
Draw
8%
Le Havre (Win)

Double chance

92%
Lyon or draw
34%
Le Havre or draw
74%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Lyon – Le Havre. 1-0 is the single most likely scoreline (25.4%); the 5 scores below add up to 77% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Lyon 1-0 Le Havre25.4%
Lyon 2-0 Le Havre18.1%
Lyon 0-0 Le Havre17.9%
Lyon 3-0 Le Havre8.5%
Lyon 1-1 Le Havre7.6%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

The model expects 1.72 goals in total (1.42 for Lyon, 0.30 for Le Havre): over 2.5 goals has a 25% probability and both teams to score 20%. A tight, low-scoring game is on the cards. Lyon keep a clean sheet in 74% of scenarios, Le Havre in 24%.

Probability
Lyon expected goals1.42
Le Havre expected goals0.30
Both teams to score20%
Over 1.5 goals51%
Over 2.5 goals25%
Over 3.5 goals10%
Lyon clean sheet74%
Le Havre clean sheet24%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

Lyon

DateOpponentScore
Aug 26, 2026Fenerbahçe · UEFA Champions League1-2L
Aug 22, 2026Toulouse · Ligue 12-0W
Aug 18, 2026Fenerbahçe · UEFA Champions League1-1D
Aug 11, 2026Sparta Praha · UEFA Champions League3-0W
Aug 4, 2026Sparta Praha · UEFA Champions League1-2L

Le Havre

DateOpponentScore
Aug 23, 2026Monaco · Ligue 10-1L
Aug 15, 2026Le Mans · Club Friendlies1-0W
Aug 8, 2026Oviedo · Club Friendlies2-3L
Aug 4, 2026Ipswich · Club Friendlies0-1L
Jul 31, 2026Laval · Club Friendlies1-1D

Standings before the match

Pos.PointsPlayed
Lyon431
Le Havre1401

Head-to-head

DateScoreCompetition
Mar 15, 2026Le Havre 0-0 LyonLigue 1
Dec 14, 2025Lyon 1-0 Le HavreLigue 1

Out and doubtful

Lyon

  • K. Merah (out)
  • Abner Vinicius (out)

Le Havre

  • F. Mambimbi (out)
  • A. Toure (out)
  • S. Zagadou (out)
  • Y. Zouaoui (out)

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Lyon vs Le Havre prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Lyon a 66% chance of winning, the draw 26% and Le Havre 8%. Lyon are therefore favourites. Final score: 1-1.

What is the most likely correct score for Lyon vs Le Havre?

1-0 (25.4%), followed by 2-0 (18.1%), 0-0 (17.9%), 3-0 (8.5%) and 1-1 (7.6%).

Will both teams score in Lyon vs Le Havre?

The probability that both Lyon and Le Havre score is 20%. Lyon have a 74% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Le Havre 24%.

How many goals should we expect in Lyon vs Le Havre?

The model expects 1.72 goals (1.42 for Lyon, 0.30 for Le Havre). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 51%, over 2.5 goals 25%, over 3.5 goals 10%.

When and where is Lyon vs Le Havre played?

Saturday, August 29, 2026 at 19:45 (UK time), Ligue 1, matchday 2. Venue: Parc Olympique Lyonnais, Lyon.

What form are Lyon and Le Havre in?

Lyon: 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (8 scored, 5 conceded). Le Havre: 1 win, 1 draw and 3 defeats in their last 5 matches (4 scored, 6 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between Lyon and Le Havre?

In the last 2 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 1 win for Lyon, 0 for Le Havre and 1 draw. The most recent ended Le Havre 0-0 Lyon (Mar 15, 2026).

What was the Lyon vs Le Havre result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Lyon 1-1 Le Havre. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Lyon (66%), while a draw was rated at only 26%. The final score ranked 5th among the most likely scorelines (7.6%), behind 1-0. On goals, the model did not expect both teams to score (20%): missed; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (25%): correct.

How is the Lyon vs Le Havre prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.42 for Lyon, 0.30 for Le Havre) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained