Skip to content

Ligue 1Ligue 1· Kick-off : Saturday, August 29, 2026, 16:15 (UK time)

Strasbourg vs Lens: 2-1 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome missedExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 0-3

Final score: Strasbourg 2-1 Lens. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Lens (95%), while victory for Strasbourg was rated at only 1%. The model considered this score unlikely (0.2%). On goals, the model did not expect both teams to score (22%): missed; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (80%): correct.

Match analysis

Strasbourg vs Lens was played on Saturday, August 29, 2026 (Ligue 1, matchday 2). Venue: Stade de la Meinau, Strasbourg. Before kick-off, our model gave Strasbourg a 1% chance of winning, the draw 4% and Lens 95%. The most likely correct score is 0-3 (15.2%), ahead of 0-4 (15.2%) and 0-5 (12.2%).

Strasbourg have not won any of their last 5 matches (1 draw, 4 defeats), scoring 6 and conceding 16. Over their last 5 matches, Lens have 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat, scoring 12 and conceding 7. Recent momentum is clearly with Lens. On average Strasbourg score 1.20 and concede 3.20 goals per game; Lens score 2.40 and concede 1.40. In the table, Strasbourg sit 18th with 0 points from 1 games, Lens 2nd with 3 points from 1. 16 places separate the two sides. Over their recent games, Strasbourg have averaged 0.18 xG (expected goals) per match, against 4.41 for Lens.

In the last 2 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for Strasbourg, 1 for Lens and 1 draw. The most recent ended Strasbourg 1-1 Lens (Feb 27, 2026). Strasbourg out or doubtful: S. El Mourabet, J. Panichelli, B. Chilwell, I. Doukoure and M. Godo. Lens: S. Abdulhamid, K. Antonio, S. Baidoo, J. Chavez and O. Edouard. In double chance terms, "Strasbourg or draw" stands at 5%, "Lens or draw" at 99% and "no draw" at 96%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

1%
Strasbourg (Win)
4%
Draw
95%
Lens (Win)

Double chance

5%
Strasbourg or draw
99%
Lens or draw
96%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Strasbourg – Lens. 0-3 is the single most likely scoreline (15.2%); the 5 scores below add up to 62% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Strasbourg 0-3 Lens15.2%
Strasbourg 0-4 Lens15.2%
Strasbourg 0-5 Lens12.2%
Strasbourg 0-2 Lens11.4%
Strasbourg 0-6 Lens8.1%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

The model expects 4.25 goals in total (0.25 for Strasbourg, 4.00 for Lens): over 2.5 goals has a 80% probability and both teams to score 22%. Everything points to an open game. Strasbourg keep a clean sheet in 2% of scenarios, Lens in 78%.

Probability
Strasbourg expected goals0.25
Lens expected goals4.00
Both teams to score22%
Over 1.5 goals93%
Over 2.5 goals80%
Over 3.5 goals61%
Strasbourg clean sheet2%
Lens clean sheet78%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

Strasbourg

DateOpponentScore
Aug 21, 2026Marseille · Ligue 10-4L
Aug 16, 2026Newcastle · Club Friendlies1-1D
Aug 8, 2026SC Freiburg · Club Friendlies0-2L
Aug 4, 2026SV Elversberg · Club Friendlies2-5L
Aug 1, 2026Brighton · Club Friendlies3-4L

Lens

DateOpponentScore
Aug 22, 2026Auxerre · Ligue 15-2W
Aug 16, 2026Paris Saint Germain · Trophée des Champions1-0W
Aug 8, 2026Sunderland · Club Friendlies0-2L
Jul 25, 2026Charleroi · Club Friendlies2-2D
Jul 18, 2026Boulogne · Club Friendlies4-1W

Standings before the match

Pos.PointsPlayed
Strasbourg1801
Lens231

Head-to-head

DateScoreCompetition
Feb 27, 2026Strasbourg 1-1 LensLigue 1
Nov 22, 2025Lens 1-0 StrasbourgLigue 1

Out and doubtful

Strasbourg

  • S. El Mourabet (out)
  • J. Panichelli (out)
  • B. Chilwell (out)
  • I. Doukoure (out)
  • M. Godo (out)

Lens

  • S. Abdulhamid (out)
  • K. Antonio (out)
  • S. Baidoo (out)
  • J. Chavez (out)
  • O. Edouard (out)

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Strasbourg vs Lens prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Strasbourg a 1% chance of winning, the draw 4% and Lens 95%. Lens are therefore favourites. Final score: 2-1.

What is the most likely correct score for Strasbourg vs Lens?

0-3 (15.2%), followed by 0-4 (15.2%), 0-5 (12.2%), 0-2 (11.4%) and 0-6 (8.1%).

Will both teams score in Strasbourg vs Lens?

The probability that both Strasbourg and Lens score is 22%. Strasbourg have a 2% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Lens 78%.

How many goals should we expect in Strasbourg vs Lens?

The model expects 4.25 goals (0.25 for Strasbourg, 4.00 for Lens). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 93%, over 2.5 goals 80%, over 3.5 goals 61%.

When and where is Strasbourg vs Lens played?

Saturday, August 29, 2026 at 16:15 (UK time), Ligue 1, matchday 2. Venue: Stade de la Meinau, Strasbourg.

What form are Strasbourg and Lens in?

Strasbourg: 0 wins, 1 draw and 4 defeats in their last 5 matches (6 scored, 16 conceded). Lens: 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (12 scored, 7 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between Strasbourg and Lens?

In the last 2 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for Strasbourg, 1 for Lens and 1 draw. The most recent ended Strasbourg 1-1 Lens (Feb 27, 2026).

What was the Strasbourg vs Lens result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Strasbourg 2-1 Lens. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Lens (95%), while victory for Strasbourg was rated at only 1%. The model considered this score unlikely (0.2%). On goals, the model did not expect both teams to score (22%): missed; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (80%): correct.

How is the Strasbourg vs Lens prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (0.25 for Strasbourg, 4.00 for Lens) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained