Skip to content

Ligue 1Ligue 1· Kick-off : Sunday, September 13, 2026, 16:15 (UK time)

Le Mans vs Lens: 2-2 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome missedExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 1-3

Final score: Le Mans 2-2 Lens. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Lens (68%), while a draw was rated at only 15%. The final score ranked 5th among the most likely scorelines (5.5%), behind 1-3. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (75%): correct; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (84%): correct.

Match analysis

Le Mans and Lens met on Sunday, September 13, 2026, a Ligue 1, matchday 4 fixture. Venue: Stade Marie-Marvingt, Le Mans. Before kick-off, our model gave Le Mans a 17% chance of winning, the draw 15% and Lens 68%. On the correct score, 1-3 comes out on top (7.4%), followed by 1-2 (7.2%) and 1-4 (5.7%).

Le Mans have not won any of their last 5 matches (3 draws, 2 defeats), scoring 5 and conceding 7. Over their last 5 matches, Lens have 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats, scoring 10 and conceding 7. Lens therefore arrive in far better shape than Le Mans. On average Le Mans score 1.00 and concede 1.40 goals per game; Lens score 2.00 and concede 1.40. In the table, Le Mans sit 15th with 2 points from 3 games, Lens 11th with 3 points from 3. The two teams are close in the standings. Over their recent games, Le Mans have averaged 1.67 xG (expected goals) per match, against 2.85 for Lens.

In the last 5 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 2 wins for Le Mans, 2 for Lens and 1 draw. Le Mans out or doubtful: E. Colas and N. Kocik. Lens: S. Abdulhamid, S. Baidoo, J. Chavez, M. Nawrocki and S. Sagnan. In double chance terms, "Le Mans or draw" stands at 32%, "Lens or draw" at 83% and "no draw" at 85%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

17%
Le Mans (Win)
15%
Draw
68%
Lens (Win)

Double chance

32%
Le Mans or draw
83%
Lens or draw
85%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Le Mans – Lens. 1-3 is the single most likely scoreline (7.4%); the 5 scores below add up to 32% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Le Mans 1-3 Lens7.4%
Le Mans 1-2 Lens7.2%
Le Mans 1-4 Lens5.7%
Le Mans 2-3 Lens5.7%
Le Mans 2-2 Lens5.5%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

With 1.54 expected goals for Le Mans and 3.09 for Lens, "over 2.5 goals" is rated at 84% and "both teams to score" at 75%. Goals look likely in this one. Le Mans keep a clean sheet in 5% of scenarios, Lens in 21%.

Probability
Le Mans expected goals1.54
Lens expected goals3.09
Both teams to score75%
Over 1.5 goals95%
Over 2.5 goals84%
Over 3.5 goals68%
Le Mans clean sheet5%
Lens clean sheet21%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

Le Mans

DateOpponentScore
Sep 5, 2026Nice · Ligue 11-1D
Aug 30, 2026Rennes · Ligue 12-3L
Aug 22, 2026Stade Brestois 29 · Ligue 12-2D
Aug 15, 2026Le Havre · Club Friendlies0-1L
Aug 8, 2026Saumur · Club Friendlies0-0D

Lens

DateOpponentScore
Sep 10, 2026Slavia Praha · UEFA Champions League3-2W
Sep 5, 2026Lorient · Ligue 10-1L
Aug 29, 2026Strasbourg · Ligue 11-2L
Aug 22, 2026Auxerre · Ligue 15-2W
Aug 16, 2026Paris Saint Germain · Trophée des Champions1-0W

Standings before the match

Pos.PointsPlayed
Le Mans1523
Lens1133

Head-to-head

In the last 5 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 2 wins for Le Mans, 2 for Lens and 1 draw.

Out and doubtful

Le Mans

  • E. Colas (out)
  • N. Kocik (out)

Lens

  • S. Abdulhamid (out)
  • S. Baidoo (out)
  • J. Chavez (out)
  • M. Nawrocki (out)
  • S. Sagnan (out)

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Le Mans vs Lens prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Le Mans a 17% chance of winning, the draw 15% and Lens 68%. Lens are therefore favourites. Final score: 2-2.

What is the most likely correct score for Le Mans vs Lens?

1-3 (7.4%), followed by 1-2 (7.2%), 1-4 (5.7%), 2-3 (5.7%) and 2-2 (5.5%).

Will both teams score in Le Mans vs Lens?

The probability that both Le Mans and Lens score is 75%. Le Mans have a 5% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Lens 21%.

How many goals should we expect in Le Mans vs Lens?

The model expects 4.63 goals (1.54 for Le Mans, 3.09 for Lens). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 95%, over 2.5 goals 84%, over 3.5 goals 68%.

When and where is Le Mans vs Lens played?

Sunday, September 13, 2026 at 16:15 (UK time), Ligue 1, matchday 4. Venue: Stade Marie-Marvingt, Le Mans.

What form are Le Mans and Lens in?

Le Mans: 0 wins, 3 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (5 scored, 7 conceded). Lens: 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (10 scored, 7 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between Le Mans and Lens?

In the last 5 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 2 wins for Le Mans, 2 for Lens and 1 draw.

What was the Le Mans vs Lens result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Le Mans 2-2 Lens. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Lens (68%), while a draw was rated at only 15%. The final score ranked 5th among the most likely scorelines (5.5%), behind 1-3. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (75%): correct; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (84%): correct.

How is the Le Mans vs Lens prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.54 for Le Mans, 3.09 for Lens) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained