Skip to content

Ligue 1Ligue 1· Kick-off : Sunday, September 13, 2026, 14:00 (UK time)

Lille vs Estac Troyes: 2-0 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome correctExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 1-1

Final score: Lille 2-0 Estac Troyes. The AI called the outcome correctly: it rated victory for Lille at 48%. The final score ranked 4th among the most likely scorelines (7.8%), behind 1-1. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (57%): missed; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (55%): missed.

Match analysis

Lille and Estac Troyes met on Sunday, September 13, 2026, a Ligue 1, matchday 4 fixture. Venue: Stade Pierre-Mauroy, Lille. Before kick-off, our model gave Lille a 48% chance of winning, the draw 24% and Estac Troyes 28%. On the correct score, 1-1 comes out on top (11.3%), followed by 2-1 (9.5%) and 1-0 (9.3%).

Over their last 5 matches, Lille have 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat, scoring 8 and conceding 6. Estac Troyes have won just one of their last 5 matches (3 draws, 1 defeat), scoring 6 and conceding 9. Both sides come in with similar form. On average Lille score 1.60 and concede 1.20 goals per game; Estac Troyes score 1.20 and concede 1.80. In the table, Lille sit 5th with 7 points from 3 games, Estac Troyes 10th with 4 points from 3. The two teams are close in the standings. Over their recent games, Lille have averaged 1.11 xG (expected goals) per match, against 1.83 for Estac Troyes.

In the last 5 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 3 wins for Lille, 1 for Estac Troyes and 1 draw. Lille out or doubtful: H. Igamane and A. Bodart. Estac Troyes: I. Boura, P. Gozzi, Y. Titi and M. Ifnaoui. In double chance terms, "Lille or draw" stands at 72%, "Estac Troyes or draw" at 52% and "no draw" at 76%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

48%
Lille (Win)
24%
Draw
28%
Estac Troyes (Win)

Double chance

72%
Lille or draw
52%
Estac Troyes or draw
76%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Lille – Estac Troyes. 1-1 is the single most likely scoreline (11.3%); the 5 scores below add up to 45% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Lille 1-1 Estac Troyes11.3%
Lille 2-1 Estac Troyes9.5%
Lille 1-0 Estac Troyes9.3%
Lille 2-0 Estac Troyes7.8%
Lille 1-2 Estac Troyes6.8%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

With 1.68 expected goals for Lille and 1.21 for Estac Troyes, "over 2.5 goals" is rated at 55% and "both teams to score" at 57%. Lille keep a clean sheet in 30% of scenarios, Estac Troyes in 19%.

Probability
Lille expected goals1.68
Estac Troyes expected goals1.21
Both teams to score57%
Over 1.5 goals78%
Over 2.5 goals55%
Over 3.5 goals33%
Lille clean sheet30%
Estac Troyes clean sheet19%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

Lille

DateOpponentScore
Sep 8, 2026Real Betis · UEFA Champions League2-3L
Sep 3, 2026Toulouse · Ligue 11-0W
Aug 28, 2026Paris Saint Germain · Ligue 12-2D
Aug 23, 2026Angers · Ligue 12-0W
Aug 15, 2026Everton · Club Friendlies1-1D

Estac Troyes

DateOpponentScore
Sep 6, 2026Strasbourg · Ligue 12-6L
Aug 29, 2026Lorient · Ligue 12-1W
Aug 22, 2026Paris FC · Ligue 10-0D
Aug 14, 2026Panetolikos · Club Friendlies1-1D
Aug 8, 2026Auxerre · Club Friendlies1-1D

Standings before the match

Pos.PointsPlayed
Lille573
Estac Troyes1043

Head-to-head

In the last 5 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 3 wins for Lille, 1 for Estac Troyes and 1 draw.

Out and doubtful

Lille

  • H. Igamane (out)
  • A. Bodart (out)

Estac Troyes

  • I. Boura (out)
  • P. Gozzi (out)
  • Y. Titi (out)
  • M. Ifnaoui (out)

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Lille vs Estac Troyes prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Lille a 48% chance of winning, the draw 24% and Estac Troyes 28%. Lille are therefore favourites. Final score: 2-0.

What is the most likely correct score for Lille vs Estac Troyes?

1-1 (11.3%), followed by 2-1 (9.5%), 1-0 (9.3%), 2-0 (7.8%) and 1-2 (6.8%).

Will both teams score in Lille vs Estac Troyes?

The probability that both Lille and Estac Troyes score is 57%. Lille have a 30% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Estac Troyes 19%.

How many goals should we expect in Lille vs Estac Troyes?

The model expects 2.89 goals (1.68 for Lille, 1.21 for Estac Troyes). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 78%, over 2.5 goals 55%, over 3.5 goals 33%.

When and where is Lille vs Estac Troyes played?

Sunday, September 13, 2026 at 14:00 (UK time), Ligue 1, matchday 4. Venue: Stade Pierre-Mauroy, Lille.

What form are Lille and Estac Troyes in?

Lille: 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (8 scored, 6 conceded). Estac Troyes: 1 win, 3 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (6 scored, 9 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between Lille and Estac Troyes?

In the last 5 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 3 wins for Lille, 1 for Estac Troyes and 1 draw.

What was the Lille vs Estac Troyes result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Lille 2-0 Estac Troyes. The AI called the outcome correctly: it rated victory for Lille at 48%. The final score ranked 4th among the most likely scorelines (7.8%), behind 1-1. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (57%): missed; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (55%): missed.

How is the Lille vs Estac Troyes prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.68 for Lille, 1.21 for Estac Troyes) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained