Skip to content

Ligue 1Ligue 1· Kick-off : Friday, September 11, 2026, 19:45 (UK time)

Rennes vs Marseille: 1-0 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome correctExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 3-0

Final score: Rennes 1-0 Marseille. The AI called the outcome correctly: it rated victory for Rennes at 84%. The final score ranked 9th among the most likely scorelines (4.2%), behind 3-0. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (59%): missed; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (82%): missed.

Match analysis

Rennes and Marseille met on Friday, September 11, 2026, a Ligue 1, matchday 4 fixture. Venue: Roazhon Park, Rennes. Before kick-off, our model gave Rennes a 84% chance of winning, the draw 10% and Marseille 6%. On the correct score, 3-0 comes out on top (8.5%), followed by 3-1 (8.0%) and 2-0 (7.3%).

Over their last 5 matches, Rennes have 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats, scoring 10 and conceding 11. Over their last 5 matches, Marseille have 2 wins, 0 draws and 3 defeats, scoring 10 and conceding 8. Both sides come in with similar form. On average Rennes score 2.00 and concede 2.20 goals per game; Marseille score 2.00 and concede 1.60. In the table, Rennes sit 5th with 7 points from 3 games, Marseille 10th with 3 points from 3. The two teams are close in the standings. Over their recent games, Rennes have averaged 2.00 xG (expected goals) per match, against 1.63 for Marseille.

In the last 3 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 1 win for Rennes, 2 for Marseille and 0 draws. The most recent ended Marseille 3-1 Rennes (May 17, 2026). Rennes out or doubtful: A. Ait Boudlal and D. Cisse. Marseille: G. Kondogbia and T. Nnadi. In double chance terms, "Rennes or draw" stands at 94%, "Marseille or draw" at 16% and "no draw" at 90%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

84%
Rennes (Win)
10%
Draw
6%
Marseille (Win)

Double chance

94%
Rennes or draw
16%
Marseille or draw
90%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Rennes – Marseille. 3-0 is the single most likely scoreline (8.5%); the 5 scores below add up to 38% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Rennes 3-0 Marseille8.5%
Rennes 3-1 Marseille8.0%
Rennes 2-0 Marseille7.3%
Rennes 4-0 Marseille7.3%
Rennes 2-1 Marseille6.9%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

With 3.46 expected goals for Rennes and 0.94 for Marseille, "over 2.5 goals" is rated at 82% and "both teams to score" at 59%. Goals look likely in this one. Rennes keep a clean sheet in 39% of scenarios, Marseille in 3%.

Probability
Rennes expected goals3.46
Marseille expected goals0.94
Both teams to score59%
Over 1.5 goals93%
Over 2.5 goals82%
Over 3.5 goals64%
Rennes clean sheet39%
Marseille clean sheet3%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

Rennes

DateOpponentScore
Sep 6, 2026Angers · Ligue 12-1W
Aug 30, 2026Le Mans · Ligue 13-2W
Aug 23, 2026Paris Saint Germain · Ligue 12-2D
Aug 15, 2026Sunderland · Club Friendlies1-2L
Aug 8, 2026Brentford · Club Friendlies2-4L

Marseille

DateOpponentScore
Sep 6, 2026Paris FC · Ligue 12-3L
Aug 30, 2026Monaco · Ligue 10-2L
Aug 21, 2026Strasbourg · Ligue 14-0W
Aug 14, 2026Atletico Madrid · Club Friendlies1-2L
Aug 9, 2026Athletic Club · Club Friendlies3-1W

Standings before the match

Pos.PointsPlayed
Rennes573
Marseille1033

Head-to-head

DateScoreCompetition
May 17, 2026Marseille 3-1 RennesLigue 1
Feb 3, 2026Marseille 3-0 RennesCoupe de France
Aug 15, 2025Rennes 1-0 MarseilleLigue 1

Out and doubtful

Rennes

  • A. Ait Boudlal (out)
  • D. Cisse (out)

Marseille

  • G. Kondogbia (out)
  • T. Nnadi (out)

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Rennes vs Marseille prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Rennes a 84% chance of winning, the draw 10% and Marseille 6%. Rennes are therefore favourites. Final score: 1-0.

What is the most likely correct score for Rennes vs Marseille?

3-0 (8.5%), followed by 3-1 (8.0%), 2-0 (7.3%), 4-0 (7.3%) and 2-1 (6.9%).

Will both teams score in Rennes vs Marseille?

The probability that both Rennes and Marseille score is 59%. Rennes have a 39% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Marseille 3%.

How many goals should we expect in Rennes vs Marseille?

The model expects 4.40 goals (3.46 for Rennes, 0.94 for Marseille). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 93%, over 2.5 goals 82%, over 3.5 goals 64%.

When and where is Rennes vs Marseille played?

Friday, September 11, 2026 at 19:45 (UK time), Ligue 1, matchday 4. Venue: Roazhon Park, Rennes.

What form are Rennes and Marseille in?

Rennes: 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (10 scored, 11 conceded). Marseille: 2 wins, 0 draws and 3 defeats in their last 5 matches (10 scored, 8 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between Rennes and Marseille?

In the last 3 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 1 win for Rennes, 2 for Marseille and 0 draws. The most recent ended Marseille 3-1 Rennes (May 17, 2026).

What was the Rennes vs Marseille result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Rennes 1-0 Marseille. The AI called the outcome correctly: it rated victory for Rennes at 84%. The final score ranked 9th among the most likely scorelines (4.2%), behind 3-0. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (59%): missed; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (82%): missed.

How is the Rennes vs Marseille prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (3.46 for Rennes, 0.94 for Marseille) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained