Skip to content

Ligue 1Ligue 1· Kick-off : Sunday, September 13, 2026, 19:45 (UK time)

Stade Brestois 29 vs Paris Saint Germain: 0-1 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome missedExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 3-1

Final score: Stade Brestois 29 0-1 Paris Saint Germain. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Stade Brestois 29 (85%), while victory for Paris Saint Germain was rated at only 6%. The model considered this score unlikely (0.7%). On goals, the model expected both teams to score (68%): missed; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (89%): missed.

Match analysis

Stade Brestois 29 vs Paris Saint Germain was played on Sunday, September 13, 2026 (Ligue 1, matchday 4). Venue: Stade Francis-Le-Blé, Brest. Before kick-off, our model gave Stade Brestois 29 a 85% chance of winning, the draw 9% and Paris Saint Germain 6%. The most likely correct score is 3-1 (7.1%), ahead of 4-1 (7.1%) and 3-0 (6.0%).

Stade Brestois 29 have won just one of their last 5 matches (3 draws, 1 defeat), scoring 8 and conceding 9. Paris Saint Germain have won just one of their last 5 matches (2 draws, 2 defeats), scoring 11 and conceding 8. On recent form, there is little to separate the two teams. On average Stade Brestois 29 score 1.60 and concede 1.80 goals per game; Paris Saint Germain score 2.20 and concede 1.60. In the table, Stade Brestois 29 sit 7th with 5 points from 3 games, Paris Saint Germain 14th with 2 points from 3. 7 places separate the two sides. Over their recent games, Stade Brestois 29 have averaged 2.71 xG (expected goals) per match, against 1.97 for Paris Saint Germain.

In the last 2 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for Stade Brestois 29, 2 for Paris Saint Germain and 0 draws. The most recent ended Paris Saint Germain 1-0 Stade Brestois 29 (May 10, 2026). Stade Brestois 29 out or doubtful: R. Cagnon, B. Chardonnet, M. Diambou and N. Edjouma. Paris Saint Germain: A. Longoni. In double chance terms, "Stade Brestois 29 or draw" stands at 94%, "Paris Saint Germain or draw" at 15% and "no draw" at 91%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

85%
Stade Brestois 29 (Win)
9%
Draw
6%
Paris Saint Germain (Win)

Double chance

94%
Stade Brestois 29 or draw
15%
Paris Saint Germain or draw
91%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Stade Brestois 29 – Paris Saint Germain. 3-1 is the single most likely scoreline (7.1%); the 5 scores below add up to 32% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Stade Brestois 29 3-1 Paris Saint Germain7.1%
Stade Brestois 29 4-1 Paris Saint Germain7.1%
Stade Brestois 29 3-0 Paris Saint Germain6.0%
Stade Brestois 29 4-0 Paris Saint Germain6.0%
Stade Brestois 29 5-1 Paris Saint Germain5.7%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

The model expects 5.18 goals in total (4.00 for Stade Brestois 29, 1.18 for Paris Saint Germain): over 2.5 goals has a 89% probability and both teams to score 68%. Everything points to an open game. Stade Brestois 29 keep a clean sheet in 31% of scenarios, Paris Saint Germain in 2%.

Probability
Stade Brestois 29 expected goals4.00
Paris Saint Germain expected goals1.18
Both teams to score68%
Over 1.5 goals97%
Over 2.5 goals89%
Over 3.5 goals76%
Stade Brestois 29 clean sheet31%
Paris Saint Germain clean sheet2%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

Stade Brestois 29

DateOpponentScore
Sep 5, 2026Le Havre · Ligue 12-1W
Aug 29, 2026Toulouse · Ligue 12-2D
Aug 22, 2026Le Mans · Ligue 12-2D
Aug 16, 2026Nottingham Forest · Club Friendlies0-2L
Aug 8, 2026Venezia · Club Friendlies2-2D

Paris Saint Germain

DateOpponentScore
Sep 9, 2026Slovan Bratislava · UEFA Champions League6-1W
Sep 4, 2026Monaco · Ligue 11-2L
Aug 28, 2026Lille · Ligue 12-2D
Aug 23, 2026Rennes · Ligue 12-2D
Aug 16, 2026Lens · Trophée des Champions0-1L

Standings before the match

Pos.PointsPlayed
Stade Brestois 29753
Paris Saint Germain1423

Head-to-head

DateScoreCompetition
May 10, 2026Paris Saint Germain 1-0 Stade Brestois 29Ligue 1
Oct 25, 2025Stade Brestois 29 0-3 Paris Saint GermainLigue 1

Out and doubtful

Stade Brestois 29

  • R. Cagnon (out)
  • B. Chardonnet (out)
  • M. Diambou (out)
  • N. Edjouma (out)

Paris Saint Germain

  • A. Longoni (out)

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Stade Brestois 29 vs Paris Saint Germain prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Stade Brestois 29 a 85% chance of winning, the draw 9% and Paris Saint Germain 6%. Stade Brestois 29 are therefore favourites. Final score: 0-1.

What is the most likely correct score for Stade Brestois 29 vs Paris Saint Germain?

3-1 (7.1%), followed by 4-1 (7.1%), 3-0 (6.0%), 4-0 (6.0%) and 5-1 (5.7%).

Will both teams score in Stade Brestois 29 vs Paris Saint Germain?

The probability that both Stade Brestois 29 and Paris Saint Germain score is 68%. Stade Brestois 29 have a 31% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Paris Saint Germain 2%.

How many goals should we expect in Stade Brestois 29 vs Paris Saint Germain?

The model expects 5.18 goals (4.00 for Stade Brestois 29, 1.18 for Paris Saint Germain). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 97%, over 2.5 goals 89%, over 3.5 goals 76%.

When and where is Stade Brestois 29 vs Paris Saint Germain played?

Sunday, September 13, 2026 at 19:45 (UK time), Ligue 1, matchday 4. Venue: Stade Francis-Le-Blé, Brest.

What form are Stade Brestois 29 and Paris Saint Germain in?

Stade Brestois 29: 1 win, 3 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (8 scored, 9 conceded). Paris Saint Germain: 1 win, 2 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (11 scored, 8 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between Stade Brestois 29 and Paris Saint Germain?

In the last 2 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for Stade Brestois 29, 2 for Paris Saint Germain and 0 draws. The most recent ended Paris Saint Germain 1-0 Stade Brestois 29 (May 10, 2026).

What was the Stade Brestois 29 vs Paris Saint Germain result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Stade Brestois 29 0-1 Paris Saint Germain. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Stade Brestois 29 (85%), while victory for Paris Saint Germain was rated at only 6%. The model considered this score unlikely (0.7%). On goals, the model expected both teams to score (68%): missed; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (89%): missed.

How is the Stade Brestois 29 vs Paris Saint Germain prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (4.00 for Stade Brestois 29, 1.18 for Paris Saint Germain) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained