Skip to content

Brasileirão Série BBrasileirão Série B· Kick-off : Sunday, October 18, 2026, 20:00 (UK time)

São Bernardo vs Criciuma: 0-1 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome correctExact score foundMost likely score before kick-off : 0-1

Final score: São Bernardo 0-1 Criciuma. The AI called the outcome correctly: it rated victory for Criciuma at 49%. The exact score 0-1 was the most likely scoreline in our grid (13.0%). On goals, the model did not expect both teams to score (47%): correct; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (44%): correct.

Match analysis

São Bernardo and Criciuma met on Sunday, October 18, 2026, a Brasileirão Série B, matchday 34 fixture. Venue: Estadio Primeiro de Maio, San Bernado do Campo. Before kick-off, our model gave São Bernardo a 25% chance of winning, the draw 26% and Criciuma 49%. On the correct score, 0-1 comes out on top (13.0%), followed by 1-1 (12.5%) and 0-2 (9.5%).

Over their last 5 matches, São Bernardo have 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat, scoring 7 and conceding 5. Over their last 5 matches, Criciuma have 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats, scoring 6 and conceding 3. Both sides come in with similar form. On average São Bernardo score 1.40 and concede 1.00 goals per game; Criciuma score 1.20 and concede 0.60. In the table, São Bernardo sit 12th with 46 points from 33 games, Criciuma 5th with 56 points from 33. 7 places separate the two sides. Over their recent games, São Bernardo have averaged 0.96 xG (expected goals) per match, against 1.47 for Criciuma.

In the last 1 meeting between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for São Bernardo, 1 for Criciuma and 0 draws. The most recent ended Criciuma 1-0 São Bernardo (Jun 27, 2026). In double chance terms, "São Bernardo or draw" stands at 51%, "Criciuma or draw" at 75% and "no draw" at 74%.

In short : Our model backs Criciuma to edge São Bernardo (49% probability). In the table, São Bernardo (12th, 46 pts) host Criciuma (5th, 56 pts). Both teams could find the net (BTTS at 47%).

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

25%
São Bernardo (Win)
26%
Draw
49%
Criciuma (Win)

Double chance

51%
São Bernardo or draw
75%
Criciuma or draw
74%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as São Bernardo – Criciuma. 0-1 is the single most likely scoreline (13.0%); the 5 scores below add up to 53% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
São Bernardo 0-1 Criciuma13.0%
São Bernardo 1-1 Criciuma12.5%
São Bernardo 0-2 Criciuma9.5%
São Bernardo 1-2 Criciuma9.1%
São Bernardo 0-0 Criciuma8.9%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

With 0.96 expected goals for São Bernardo and 1.46 for Criciuma, "over 2.5 goals" is rated at 44% and "both teams to score" at 47%. São Bernardo keep a clean sheet in 23% of scenarios, Criciuma in 38%.

Probability
São Bernardo expected goals0.96
Criciuma expected goals1.46
Both teams to score47%
Over 1.5 goals70%
Over 2.5 goals44%
Over 3.5 goals23%
São Bernardo clean sheet23%
Criciuma clean sheet38%

Recent form

Latest matches in all competitions, at the time of the prediction.

São Bernardo

DateOpponentScore
Oct 11, 2026Juventude · Brasileirão Série B2-2D
Oct 6, 2026Sport Recife · Brasileirão Série B1-2L
Oct 2, 2026CRB · Brasileirão Série B3-1W
Sep 25, 2026Novorizontino · Brasileirão Série B0-0D
Sep 19, 2026Atletico Goianiense · Brasileirão Série B1-0W

Criciuma

DateOpponentScore
Oct 12, 2026America Mineiro · Brasileirão Série B1-0W
Oct 8, 2026Ceara · Brasileirão Série B0-1L
Oct 3, 2026Londrina · Brasileirão Série B2-0W
Sep 27, 2026Avai · Brasileirão Série B3-0W
Sep 22, 2026Operario-PR · Brasileirão Série B0-2L

Standings before the match

Pos.PointsPlayed
São Bernardo124633
Criciuma55633

Head-to-head

DateScoreCompetition
Jun 27, 2026Criciuma 1-0 São BernardoBrasileirão Série B

Out and doubtful

São Bernardo

No absences reported.

Criciuma

No absences reported.

Most regular starters

São Bernardo

Starts over the last 5 matches (official line-ups).

  • Alex Alves5/5
  • Dudu Miraima5/5
  • Felipe Garcia5/5
  • Jemerson5/5
  • Pedrinho5/5
  • Augusto4/5
  • Rodrigo Ferreira4/5
  • Foguinho3/5
  • Luizao3/5
  • Mario Sergio3/5
  • Fabricio Daniel2/5

Criciuma

Starts over the last 5 matches (official line-ups).

  • Airton5/5
  • Fellipe Mateus5/5
  • Jhonata Robert5/5
  • Luciano Castan5/5
  • Ronald Lopes5/5
  • Marcelo Hermes4/5
  • Marcinho4/5
  • Nicolas4/5
  • Rodrigo4/5
  • Jean Irmer3/5
  • R. Otero3/5

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the São Bernardo vs Criciuma prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave São Bernardo a 25% chance of winning, the draw 26% and Criciuma 49%. Criciuma are therefore favourites. Final score: 0-1.

What is the most likely correct score for São Bernardo vs Criciuma?

0-1 (13.0%), followed by 1-1 (12.5%), 0-2 (9.5%), 1-2 (9.1%) and 0-0 (8.9%).

Will both teams score in São Bernardo vs Criciuma?

The probability that both São Bernardo and Criciuma score is 47%. São Bernardo have a 23% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Criciuma 38%.

How many goals should we expect in São Bernardo vs Criciuma?

The model expects 2.42 goals (0.96 for São Bernardo, 1.46 for Criciuma). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 70%, over 2.5 goals 44%, over 3.5 goals 23%.

When and where is São Bernardo vs Criciuma played?

Sunday, October 18, 2026 at 20:00 (UK time), Brasileirão Série B, matchday 34. Venue: Estadio Primeiro de Maio, San Bernado do Campo.

What form are São Bernardo and Criciuma in?

São Bernardo: 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (7 scored, 5 conceded). Criciuma: 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (6 scored, 3 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between São Bernardo and Criciuma?

In the last 1 meeting between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for São Bernardo, 1 for Criciuma and 0 draws. The most recent ended Criciuma 1-0 São Bernardo (Jun 27, 2026).

What was the São Bernardo vs Criciuma result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: São Bernardo 0-1 Criciuma. The AI called the outcome correctly: it rated victory for Criciuma at 49%. The exact score 0-1 was the most likely scoreline in our grid (13.0%). On goals, the model did not expect both teams to score (47%): correct; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (44%): correct.

How is the São Bernardo vs Criciuma prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (0.96 for São Bernardo, 1.46 for Criciuma) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained