Skip to content

Brasileirão Série BBrasileirão Série B· Kick-off : Saturday, October 17, 2026, 20:30 (UK time)

Ceara vs Juventude: 2-2 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome missedExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 0-1

Final score: Ceara 2-2 Juventude. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Juventude (61%), while a draw was rated at only 21%. The final score ranked 10th among the most likely scorelines (4.8%), behind 0-1. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (54%): correct; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (57%): correct.

Match analysis

Ceara vs Juventude was played on Saturday, October 17, 2026 (Brasileirão Série B, matchday 34). Venue: Estadio Castelão, Fortaleza. Before kick-off, our model gave Ceara a 18% chance of winning, the draw 21% and Juventude 61%. The most likely correct score is 0-1 (10.4%), ahead of 0-2 (10.3%) and 1-1 (10.1%).

Over their last 5 matches, Ceara have 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat, scoring 6 and conceding 4. Over their last 5 matches, Juventude have 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat, scoring 9 and conceding 4. On recent form, there is little to separate the two teams. On average Ceara score 1.20 and concede 0.80 goals per game; Juventude score 1.80 and concede 0.80. In the table, Ceara sit 15th with 42 points from 33 games, Juventude 3rd with 60 points from 33. 12 places separate the two sides. Over their recent games, Ceara have averaged 1.04 xG (expected goals) per match, against 1.86 for Juventude.

In the last 1 meeting between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for Ceara, 1 for Juventude and 0 draws. The most recent ended Juventude 2-0 Ceara (Jun 28, 2026). In double chance terms, "Ceara or draw" stands at 39%, "Juventude or draw" at 82% and "no draw" at 79%.

In short : Our model backs Juventude to edge Ceara (61% probability). On recent form, Ceara have 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 loss in 5 while Juventude have 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 loss in 5. The model expects goals (over 2.5 at 57%).

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

18%
Ceara (Win)
21%
Draw
61%
Juventude (Win)

Double chance

39%
Ceara or draw
82%
Juventude or draw
79%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Ceara – Juventude. 0-1 is the single most likely scoreline (10.4%); the 5 scores below add up to 48% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Ceara 0-1 Juventude10.4%
Ceara 0-2 Juventude10.3%
Ceara 1-1 Juventude10.1%
Ceara 1-2 Juventude10.0%
Ceara 0-3 Juventude6.8%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

The model expects 2.95 goals in total (0.97 for Ceara, 1.98 for Juventude): over 2.5 goals has a 57% probability and both teams to score 54%. Ceara keep a clean sheet in 14% of scenarios, Juventude in 38%.

Probability
Ceara expected goals0.97
Juventude expected goals1.98
Both teams to score54%
Over 1.5 goals79%
Over 2.5 goals57%
Over 3.5 goals34%
Ceara clean sheet14%
Juventude clean sheet38%

Recent form

Latest matches in all competitions, at the time of the prediction.

Ceara

DateOpponentScore
Oct 13, 2026Botafogo SP · Brasileirão Série B0-1L
Oct 8, 2026Criciuma · Brasileirão Série B1-0W
Oct 3, 2026Avai · Brasileirão Série B1-0W
Sep 26, 2026Operario-PR · Brasileirão Série B2-2D
Sep 19, 2026Novorizontino · Brasileirão Série B2-1W

Juventude

DateOpponentScore
Oct 11, 2026São Bernardo · Brasileirão Série B2-2D
Oct 7, 2026Ponte Preta · Brasileirão Série B2-0W
Oct 3, 2026Operario-PR · Brasileirão Série B3-0W
Sep 28, 2026America Mineiro · Brasileirão Série B1-0W
Sep 19, 2026Sport Recife · Brasileirão Série B1-2L

Standings before the match

Pos.PointsPlayed
Ceara154233
Juventude36033

Head-to-head

DateScoreCompetition
Jun 28, 2026Juventude 2-0 CearaBrasileirão Série B

Out and doubtful

Ceara

No absences reported.

Juventude

No absences reported.

Most regular starters

Ceara

Starts over the last 5 matches (official line-ups).

  • Luiz Otavio10/5
  • Enzo Lodovico5/5
  • Joao Gabriel5/5
  • Richard5/5
  • Julio Cesar4/5
  • Melk4/5
  • Sanchez4/5
  • Bryan Borges3/5
  • Matheus Araujo3/5
  • Saulo Mineiro3/5
  • Vinicius Zanocelo2/5

Juventude

Starts over the last 5 matches (official line-ups).

  • Fabio Lima5/5
  • Jandrei5/5
  • Rodrigo Sam5/5
  • Aderlan4/5
  • Alisson Safira4/5
  • Diogo Barbosa4/5
  • Gabriel Pires4/5
  • Mandaca4/5
  • Messias4/5
  • Rai Silva4/5
  • Marcos Paulo3/5

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Ceara vs Juventude prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Ceara a 18% chance of winning, the draw 21% and Juventude 61%. Juventude are therefore favourites. Final score: 2-2.

What is the most likely correct score for Ceara vs Juventude?

0-1 (10.4%), followed by 0-2 (10.3%), 1-1 (10.1%), 1-2 (10.0%) and 0-3 (6.8%).

Will both teams score in Ceara vs Juventude?

The probability that both Ceara and Juventude score is 54%. Ceara have a 14% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Juventude 38%.

How many goals should we expect in Ceara vs Juventude?

The model expects 2.95 goals (0.97 for Ceara, 1.98 for Juventude). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 79%, over 2.5 goals 57%, over 3.5 goals 34%.

When and where is Ceara vs Juventude played?

Saturday, October 17, 2026 at 20:30 (UK time), Brasileirão Série B, matchday 34. Venue: Estadio Castelão, Fortaleza.

What form are Ceara and Juventude in?

Ceara: 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (6 scored, 4 conceded). Juventude: 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (9 scored, 4 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between Ceara and Juventude?

In the last 1 meeting between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for Ceara, 1 for Juventude and 0 draws. The most recent ended Juventude 2-0 Ceara (Jun 28, 2026).

What was the Ceara vs Juventude result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Ceara 2-2 Juventude. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Juventude (61%), while a draw was rated at only 21%. The final score ranked 10th among the most likely scorelines (4.8%), behind 0-1. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (54%): correct; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (57%): correct.

How is the Ceara vs Juventude prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (0.97 for Ceara, 1.98 for Juventude) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained