Skip to content

Brasileirão Série BBrasileirão Série B· Kick-off : Friday, October 16, 2026, 23:30 (UK time)

Ponte Preta vs Atletico Goianiense: 1-1 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome missedExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 1-2

Final score: Ponte Preta 1-1 Atletico Goianiense. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Atletico Goianiense (73%), while a draw was rated at only 15%. The final score ranked 5th among the most likely scorelines (6.5%), behind 1-2. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (60%): correct; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (73%): missed.

Match analysis

Ponte Preta vs Atletico Goianiense was played on Friday, October 16, 2026 (Brasileirão Série B, matchday 34). Venue: Moisés Lucarelli, Campinas. Before kick-off, our model gave Ponte Preta a 12% chance of winning, the draw 15% and Atletico Goianiense 73%. The most likely correct score is 1-2 (8.9%), ahead of 0-2 (8.6%) and 1-3 (8.1%).

Ponte Preta have won just one of their last 5 matches (0 draws, 4 defeats), scoring 2 and conceding 11. Over their last 5 matches, Atletico Goianiense have 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats, scoring 5 and conceding 5. Recent momentum is clearly with Atletico Goianiense. On average Ponte Preta score 0.40 and concede 2.20 goals per game; Atletico Goianiense score 1.00 and concede 1.00. In the table, Ponte Preta sit 20th with 13 points from 33 games, Atletico Goianiense 6th with 53 points from 33. 14 places separate the two sides. Over their recent games, Ponte Preta have averaged 1.40 xG (expected goals) per match, against 2.03 for Atletico Goianiense.

In the last 2 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for Ponte Preta, 2 for Atletico Goianiense and 0 draws. The most recent ended Atletico Goianiense 2-0 Ponte Preta (Jun 28, 2026). In double chance terms, "Ponte Preta or draw" stands at 27%, "Atletico Goianiense or draw" at 88% and "no draw" at 85%.

In short : Atletico Goianiense are tipped by our AI model in this Ponte Preta v Atletico Goianiense (73%). On recent form, Ponte Preta are struggling (4 losses in 5) while Atletico Goianiense have 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 losses in 5. Our model's most likely scoreline: 1-2.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

12%
Ponte Preta (Win)
15%
Draw
73%
Atletico Goianiense (Win)

Double chance

27%
Ponte Preta or draw
88%
Atletico Goianiense or draw
85%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Ponte Preta – Atletico Goianiense. 1-2 is the single most likely scoreline (8.9%); the 5 scores below add up to 40% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Ponte Preta 1-2 Atletico Goianiense8.9%
Ponte Preta 0-2 Atletico Goianiense8.6%
Ponte Preta 1-3 Atletico Goianiense8.1%
Ponte Preta 0-3 Atletico Goianiense7.8%
Ponte Preta 1-1 Atletico Goianiense6.5%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

The model expects 3.77 goals in total (1.04 for Ponte Preta, 2.73 for Atletico Goianiense): over 2.5 goals has a 73% probability and both teams to score 60%. Everything points to an open game. Ponte Preta keep a clean sheet in 7% of scenarios, Atletico Goianiense in 35%.

Probability
Ponte Preta expected goals1.04
Atletico Goianiense expected goals2.73
Both teams to score60%
Over 1.5 goals89%
Over 2.5 goals73%
Over 3.5 goals52%
Ponte Preta clean sheet7%
Atletico Goianiense clean sheet35%

Recent form

Latest matches in all competitions, at the time of the prediction.

Ponte Preta

DateOpponentScore
Oct 12, 2026Novorizontino · Brasileirão Série B1-5L
Oct 7, 2026Juventude · Brasileirão Série B0-2L
Oct 3, 2026Cuiaba · Brasileirão Série B0-2L
Sep 29, 2026Botafogo SP · Brasileirão Série B0-2L
Sep 20, 2026CRB · Brasileirão Série B1-0W

Atletico Goianiense

DateOpponentScore
Oct 11, 2026Sport Recife · Brasileirão Série B1-1D
Oct 8, 2026CRB · Brasileirão Série B1-3L
Oct 3, 2026America Mineiro · Brasileirão Série B2-0W
Sep 26, 2026Goias · Brasileirão Série B1-0W
Sep 19, 2026São Bernardo · Brasileirão Série B0-1L

Standings before the match

Pos.PointsPlayed
Ponte Preta201333
Atletico Goianiense65333

Head-to-head

DateScoreCompetition
Jun 28, 2026Atletico Goianiense 2-0 Ponte PretaBrasileirão Série B
Mar 18, 2026Atletico Goianiense 1-0 Ponte PretaCopa do Brasil

Out and doubtful

Ponte Preta

No absences reported.

Atletico Goianiense

No absences reported.

Most regular starters

Ponte Preta

Starts over the last 5 matches (official line-ups).

  • Denis5/5
  • S. Palacios5/5
  • Brandao4/5
  • Danilo Barcelos4/5
  • Gabriel Caran4/5
  • Rodrigo Souza4/5
  • Vinicius Ferrari4/5
  • David da Hora3/5
  • E. Ferreira3/5
  • M. L. Diego3/5
  • Diego Porfirio2/5

Atletico Goianiense

Starts over the last 5 matches (official line-ups).

  • Adriano Martins5/5
  • Geovany Soares5/5
  • Guilherme5/5
  • O. J. Barreto Viera5/5
  • Paulo Vitor5/5
  • Peixoto5/5
  • Gustavo Coutinho4/5
  • Gustavo Maia4/5
  • Netinho4/5
  • Ewerthon3/5
  • Marrony3/5

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Ponte Preta vs Atletico Goianiense prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Ponte Preta a 12% chance of winning, the draw 15% and Atletico Goianiense 73%. Atletico Goianiense are therefore favourites. Final score: 1-1.

What is the most likely correct score for Ponte Preta vs Atletico Goianiense?

1-2 (8.9%), followed by 0-2 (8.6%), 1-3 (8.1%), 0-3 (7.8%) and 1-1 (6.5%).

Will both teams score in Ponte Preta vs Atletico Goianiense?

The probability that both Ponte Preta and Atletico Goianiense score is 60%. Ponte Preta have a 7% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Atletico Goianiense 35%.

How many goals should we expect in Ponte Preta vs Atletico Goianiense?

The model expects 3.77 goals (1.04 for Ponte Preta, 2.73 for Atletico Goianiense). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 89%, over 2.5 goals 73%, over 3.5 goals 52%.

When and where is Ponte Preta vs Atletico Goianiense played?

Friday, October 16, 2026 at 23:30 (UK time), Brasileirão Série B, matchday 34. Venue: Moisés Lucarelli, Campinas.

What form are Ponte Preta and Atletico Goianiense in?

Ponte Preta: 1 win, 0 draws and 4 defeats in their last 5 matches (2 scored, 11 conceded). Atletico Goianiense: 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (5 scored, 5 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between Ponte Preta and Atletico Goianiense?

In the last 2 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for Ponte Preta, 2 for Atletico Goianiense and 0 draws. The most recent ended Atletico Goianiense 2-0 Ponte Preta (Jun 28, 2026).

What was the Ponte Preta vs Atletico Goianiense result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Ponte Preta 1-1 Atletico Goianiense. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Atletico Goianiense (73%), while a draw was rated at only 15%. The final score ranked 5th among the most likely scorelines (6.5%), behind 1-2. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (60%): correct; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (73%): missed.

How is the Ponte Preta vs Atletico Goianiense prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.04 for Ponte Preta, 2.73 for Atletico Goianiense) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained