Skip to content

UEFA Champions LeagueUEFA Champions League· Kick-off : Tuesday, July 28, 2026, 19:00 (UK time)

Dinamo Zagreb vs FC Thun: 3-2 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome correctExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 1-0

Final score: Dinamo Zagreb 3-2 FC Thun. The AI called the outcome correctly: it rated victory for Dinamo Zagreb at 53%. The model considered this score unlikely (2.7%). On goals, the model expected both teams to score (51%): correct; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (50%): missed.

Match analysis

Dinamo Zagreb and FC Thun met on Tuesday, July 28, 2026, a UEFA Champions League fixture. Venue: Stadion Maksimir, Zagreb. Before kick-off, our model gave Dinamo Zagreb a 53% chance of winning, the draw 24% and FC Thun 23%. On the correct score, 1-0 comes out on top (11.6%), followed by 1-1 (11.6%) and 2-0 (9.7%).

Dinamo Zagreb are unbeaten in their last 5 matches (3 wins, 2 draws), scoring 20 and conceding 6. FC Thun are unbeaten in their last 5 matches (3 wins, 2 draws), scoring 19 and conceding 5. Both sides come in with similar form. On average Dinamo Zagreb score 4.00 and concede 1.20 goals per game; FC Thun score 3.80 and concede 1.00.

In the last 1 meeting between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for Dinamo Zagreb, 0 for FC Thun and 1 draw. The most recent ended FC Thun 1-1 Dinamo Zagreb (Jul 21, 2026). In double chance terms, "Dinamo Zagreb or draw" stands at 77%, "FC Thun or draw" at 47% and "no draw" at 76%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

53%
Dinamo Zagreb (Win)
24%
Draw
23%
FC Thun (Win)

Double chance

77%
Dinamo Zagreb or draw
47%
FC Thun or draw
76%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Dinamo Zagreb – FC Thun. 1-0 is the single most likely scoreline (11.6%); the 5 scores below add up to 50% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Dinamo Zagreb 1-0 FC Thun11.6%
Dinamo Zagreb 1-1 FC Thun11.6%
Dinamo Zagreb 2-0 FC Thun9.7%
Dinamo Zagreb 2-1 FC Thun9.7%
Dinamo Zagreb 0-0 FC Thun6.9%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

With 1.67 expected goals for Dinamo Zagreb and 1.00 for FC Thun, "over 2.5 goals" is rated at 50% and "both teams to score" at 51%. Dinamo Zagreb keep a clean sheet in 37% of scenarios, FC Thun in 19%.

Probability
Dinamo Zagreb expected goals1.67
FC Thun expected goals1.00
Both teams to score51%
Over 1.5 goals75%
Over 2.5 goals50%
Over 3.5 goals28%
Dinamo Zagreb clean sheet37%
FC Thun clean sheet19%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

Dinamo Zagreb

DateOpponentScore
Jul 21, 2026FC Thun · UEFA Champions League1-1D
Jul 8, 2026Koper · Club Friendlies4-2W
Jul 2, 2026Brinje-Grosuplje · Club Friendlies9-0W
Jun 26, 2026Radomlje · Club Friendlies3-0W
Feb 26, 2026Genk · UEFA Europa League3-3D

FC Thun

DateOpponentScore
Jul 21, 2026Dinamo Zagreb · UEFA Champions League1-1D
Jul 11, 2026SV Elversberg · Club Friendlies1-1D
Jul 4, 2026Neuchatel Xamax FC · Club Friendlies6-2W
Jan 14, 2026FC WIL 1900 · Club Friendlies7-1W
Jan 7, 2026Rapperswil · Club Friendlies4-0W

Head-to-head

DateScoreCompetition
Jul 21, 2026FC Thun 1-1 Dinamo ZagrebUEFA Champions League

Out and doubtful

Dinamo Zagreb

No absences reported.

FC Thun

No absences reported.

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Dinamo Zagreb vs FC Thun prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Dinamo Zagreb a 53% chance of winning, the draw 24% and FC Thun 23%. Dinamo Zagreb are therefore favourites. Final score: 3-2.

What is the most likely correct score for Dinamo Zagreb vs FC Thun?

1-0 (11.6%), followed by 1-1 (11.6%), 2-0 (9.7%), 2-1 (9.7%) and 0-0 (6.9%).

Will both teams score in Dinamo Zagreb vs FC Thun?

The probability that both Dinamo Zagreb and FC Thun score is 51%. Dinamo Zagreb have a 37% chance of keeping a clean sheet, FC Thun 19%.

How many goals should we expect in Dinamo Zagreb vs FC Thun?

The model expects 2.67 goals (1.67 for Dinamo Zagreb, 1.00 for FC Thun). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 75%, over 2.5 goals 50%, over 3.5 goals 28%.

When and where is Dinamo Zagreb vs FC Thun played?

Tuesday, July 28, 2026 at 19:00 (UK time), UEFA Champions League. Venue: Stadion Maksimir, Zagreb.

What form are Dinamo Zagreb and FC Thun in?

Dinamo Zagreb: 3 wins, 2 draws and 0 defeats in their last 5 matches (20 scored, 6 conceded). FC Thun: 3 wins, 2 draws and 0 defeats in their last 5 matches (19 scored, 5 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between Dinamo Zagreb and FC Thun?

In the last 1 meeting between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for Dinamo Zagreb, 0 for FC Thun and 1 draw. The most recent ended FC Thun 1-1 Dinamo Zagreb (Jul 21, 2026).

What was the Dinamo Zagreb vs FC Thun result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Dinamo Zagreb 3-2 FC Thun. The AI called the outcome correctly: it rated victory for Dinamo Zagreb at 53%. The model considered this score unlikely (2.7%). On goals, the model expected both teams to score (51%): correct; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (50%): missed.

How is the Dinamo Zagreb vs FC Thun prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.67 for Dinamo Zagreb, 1.00 for FC Thun) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained