Skip to content

UEFA Champions LeagueUEFA Champions League· Kick-off : Wednesday, July 29, 2026, 18:30 (UK time)

Universitatea Craiova vs Levski Sofia: 2-2 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome missedExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 1-1

Final score: Universitatea Craiova 2-2 Levski Sofia. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Universitatea Craiova (51%), while a draw was rated at only 27%. The final score ranked 8th among the most likely scorelines (5.1%), behind 1-1. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (52%): correct; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (49%): missed.

Match analysis

Universitatea Craiova vs Levski Sofia was played on Wednesday, July 29, 2026 (UEFA Champions League). Venue: Stadionul Ion Oblemenco, Craiova. Before kick-off, our model gave Universitatea Craiova a 51% chance of winning, the draw 27% and Levski Sofia 22%. The most likely correct score is 1-1 (12.1%), ahead of 1-0 (11.1%) and 2-1 (9.3%).

Over their last 5 matches, Universitatea Craiova have 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat, scoring 10 and conceding 6. Levski Sofia are unbeaten in their last 5 matches (3 wins, 2 draws), scoring 12 and conceding 2. On recent form, there is little to separate the two teams. On average Universitatea Craiova score 2.00 and concede 1.20 goals per game; Levski Sofia score 2.40 and concede 0.40.

In the last 1 meeting between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for Universitatea Craiova, 1 for Levski Sofia and 0 draws. The most recent ended Levski Sofia 1-0 Universitatea Craiova (Jul 22, 2026). In double chance terms, "Universitatea Craiova or draw" stands at 78%, "Levski Sofia or draw" at 49% and "no draw" at 73%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

51%
Universitatea Craiova (Win)
27%
Draw
22%
Levski Sofia (Win)

Double chance

78%
Universitatea Craiova or draw
49%
Levski Sofia or draw
73%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Universitatea Craiova – Levski Sofia. 1-1 is the single most likely scoreline (12.1%); the 5 scores below add up to 49% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Universitatea Craiova 1-1 Levski Sofia12.1%
Universitatea Craiova 1-0 Levski Sofia11.1%
Universitatea Craiova 2-1 Levski Sofia9.3%
Universitatea Craiova 2-0 Levski Sofia8.5%
Universitatea Craiova 0-1 Levski Sofia7.9%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

The model expects 2.62 goals in total (1.53 for Universitatea Craiova, 1.09 for Levski Sofia): over 2.5 goals has a 49% probability and both teams to score 52%. Universitatea Craiova keep a clean sheet in 34% of scenarios, Levski Sofia in 22%.

Probability
Universitatea Craiova expected goals1.53
Levski Sofia expected goals1.09
Both teams to score52%
Over 1.5 goals74%
Over 2.5 goals49%
Over 3.5 goals27%
Universitatea Craiova clean sheet34%
Levski Sofia clean sheet22%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

Universitatea Craiova

DateOpponentScore
Jul 22, 2026Levski Sofia · UEFA Champions League0-1L
Jul 15, 2026ML Vitebsk · UEFA Champions League1-0W
Jul 8, 2026ML Vitebsk · UEFA Champions League4-1W
Jun 29, 2026Polessya · Club Friendlies4-3W
Jun 24, 2026Sabah FA · Club Friendlies1-1D

Levski Sofia

DateOpponentScore
Jul 22, 2026Universitatea Craiova · UEFA Champions League1-0W
Jul 14, 2026Borac Banja Luka · UEFA Champions League4-0W
Jul 7, 2026Borac Banja Luka · UEFA Champions League1-1D
Jun 30, 2026Radnik Surdulica · Club Friendlies5-0W
Jun 27, 2026Botev Vratsa · Club Friendlies1-1D

Head-to-head

DateScoreCompetition
Jul 22, 2026Levski Sofia 1-0 Universitatea CraiovaUEFA Champions League

Out and doubtful

Universitatea Craiova

No absences reported.

Levski Sofia

No absences reported.

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Universitatea Craiova vs Levski Sofia prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Universitatea Craiova a 51% chance of winning, the draw 27% and Levski Sofia 22%. Universitatea Craiova are therefore favourites. Final score: 2-2.

What is the most likely correct score for Universitatea Craiova vs Levski Sofia?

1-1 (12.1%), followed by 1-0 (11.1%), 2-1 (9.3%), 2-0 (8.5%) and 0-1 (7.9%).

Will both teams score in Universitatea Craiova vs Levski Sofia?

The probability that both Universitatea Craiova and Levski Sofia score is 52%. Universitatea Craiova have a 34% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Levski Sofia 22%.

How many goals should we expect in Universitatea Craiova vs Levski Sofia?

The model expects 2.62 goals (1.53 for Universitatea Craiova, 1.09 for Levski Sofia). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 74%, over 2.5 goals 49%, over 3.5 goals 27%.

When and where is Universitatea Craiova vs Levski Sofia played?

Wednesday, July 29, 2026 at 18:30 (UK time), UEFA Champions League. Venue: Stadionul Ion Oblemenco, Craiova.

What form are Universitatea Craiova and Levski Sofia in?

Universitatea Craiova: 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (10 scored, 6 conceded). Levski Sofia: 3 wins, 2 draws and 0 defeats in their last 5 matches (12 scored, 2 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between Universitatea Craiova and Levski Sofia?

In the last 1 meeting between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for Universitatea Craiova, 1 for Levski Sofia and 0 draws. The most recent ended Levski Sofia 1-0 Universitatea Craiova (Jul 22, 2026).

What was the Universitatea Craiova vs Levski Sofia result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Universitatea Craiova 2-2 Levski Sofia. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Universitatea Craiova (51%), while a draw was rated at only 27%. The final score ranked 8th among the most likely scorelines (5.1%), behind 1-1. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (52%): correct; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (49%): missed.

How is the Universitatea Craiova vs Levski Sofia prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.53 for Universitatea Craiova, 1.09 for Levski Sofia) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained