Skip to content

UEFA Champions LeagueUEFA Champions League· Kick-off : Wednesday, July 29, 2026, 19:00 (UK time)

Gornik Zabrze vs Fenerbahçe: 1-1 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome missedExact score foundMost likely score before kick-off : 1-1

Final score: Gornik Zabrze 1-1 Fenerbahçe. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Fenerbahçe (64%), while a draw was rated at only 22%. The exact score 1-1 was the most likely scoreline in our grid (12.5%). On goals, the model expected both teams to score (53%): correct; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (48%): correct.

Match analysis

Gornik Zabrze and Fenerbahçe met on Wednesday, July 29, 2026, a UEFA Champions League fixture. Venue: Stadion im. Ernesta Pohla, Zabrze. Before kick-off, our model gave Gornik Zabrze a 14% chance of winning, the draw 22% and Fenerbahçe 64%. On the correct score, 1-1 comes out on top (12.5%), followed by 0-1 (10.4%) and 1-0 (9.0%).

Over their last 5 matches, Gornik Zabrze have 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats, scoring 5 and conceding 4. Fenerbahçe are unbeaten in their last 5 matches (4 wins, 1 draw), scoring 15 and conceding 4. Fenerbahçe therefore arrive in far better shape than Gornik Zabrze. On average Gornik Zabrze score 1.00 and concede 0.80 goals per game; Fenerbahçe score 3.00 and concede 0.80.

In the last 1 meeting between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for Gornik Zabrze, 1 for Fenerbahçe and 0 draws. The most recent ended Fenerbahçe 1-0 Gornik Zabrze (Jul 21, 2026). In double chance terms, "Gornik Zabrze or draw" stands at 36%, "Fenerbahçe or draw" at 86% and "no draw" at 78%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

14%
Gornik Zabrze (Win)
22%
Draw
64%
Fenerbahçe (Win)

Double chance

36%
Gornik Zabrze or draw
86%
Fenerbahçe or draw
78%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Gornik Zabrze – Fenerbahçe. 1-1 is the single most likely scoreline (12.5%); the 5 scores below add up to 48% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Gornik Zabrze 1-1 Fenerbahçe12.5%
Gornik Zabrze 0-1 Fenerbahçe10.4%
Gornik Zabrze 1-0 Fenerbahçe9.0%
Gornik Zabrze 1-2 Fenerbahçe8.7%
Gornik Zabrze 2-1 Fenerbahçe7.5%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

With 1.20 expected goals for Gornik Zabrze and 1.39 for Fenerbahçe, "over 2.5 goals" is rated at 48% and "both teams to score" at 53%. Gornik Zabrze keep a clean sheet in 25% of scenarios, Fenerbahçe in 30%.

Probability
Gornik Zabrze expected goals1.20
Fenerbahçe expected goals1.39
Both teams to score53%
Over 1.5 goals73%
Over 2.5 goals48%
Over 3.5 goals26%
Gornik Zabrze clean sheet25%
Fenerbahçe clean sheet30%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

Gornik Zabrze

DateOpponentScore
Jul 21, 2026Fenerbahçe · UEFA Champions League0-1L
Jul 10, 2026FC Nordsjaelland · Club Friendlies2-0W
Jul 4, 2026WSG Wattens · Club Friendlies0-0D
Jul 4, 2026Red Bull Salzburg · Club Friendlies1-2L
Jun 28, 2026Hallescher FC · Club Friendlies2-1W

Fenerbahçe

DateOpponentScore
Jul 21, 2026Gornik Zabrze · UEFA Champions League1-0W
Jul 14, 2026Lask Linz · Club Friendlies2-1W
Jul 11, 2026Pogon Szczecin · Club Friendlies4-0W
Jul 8, 2026Admira Wacker · Club Friendlies5-0W
May 17, 2026Eyüpspor · Süper Lig3-3D

Head-to-head

DateScoreCompetition
Jul 21, 2026Fenerbahçe 1-0 Gornik ZabrzeUEFA Champions League

Out and doubtful

Gornik Zabrze

No absences reported.

Fenerbahçe

No absences reported.

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Gornik Zabrze vs Fenerbahçe prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Gornik Zabrze a 14% chance of winning, the draw 22% and Fenerbahçe 64%. Fenerbahçe are therefore favourites. Final score: 1-1.

What is the most likely correct score for Gornik Zabrze vs Fenerbahçe?

1-1 (12.5%), followed by 0-1 (10.4%), 1-0 (9.0%), 1-2 (8.7%) and 2-1 (7.5%).

Will both teams score in Gornik Zabrze vs Fenerbahçe?

The probability that both Gornik Zabrze and Fenerbahçe score is 53%. Gornik Zabrze have a 25% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Fenerbahçe 30%.

How many goals should we expect in Gornik Zabrze vs Fenerbahçe?

The model expects 2.59 goals (1.20 for Gornik Zabrze, 1.39 for Fenerbahçe). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 73%, over 2.5 goals 48%, over 3.5 goals 26%.

When and where is Gornik Zabrze vs Fenerbahçe played?

Wednesday, July 29, 2026 at 19:00 (UK time), UEFA Champions League. Venue: Stadion im. Ernesta Pohla, Zabrze.

What form are Gornik Zabrze and Fenerbahçe in?

Gornik Zabrze: 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (5 scored, 4 conceded). Fenerbahçe: 4 wins, 1 draw and 0 defeats in their last 5 matches (15 scored, 4 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between Gornik Zabrze and Fenerbahçe?

In the last 1 meeting between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for Gornik Zabrze, 1 for Fenerbahçe and 0 draws. The most recent ended Fenerbahçe 1-0 Gornik Zabrze (Jul 21, 2026).

What was the Gornik Zabrze vs Fenerbahçe result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Gornik Zabrze 1-1 Fenerbahçe. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Fenerbahçe (64%), while a draw was rated at only 22%. The exact score 1-1 was the most likely scoreline in our grid (12.5%). On goals, the model expected both teams to score (53%): correct; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (48%): correct.

How is the Gornik Zabrze vs Fenerbahçe prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.20 for Gornik Zabrze, 1.39 for Fenerbahçe) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained