Skip to content

UEFA Champions LeagueUEFA Champions League· Kick-off : Wednesday, July 29, 2026, 16:00 (UK time)

Kairat Almaty vs Omonia Nicosia: 1-0 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome missedExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 1-1

Final score: Kairat Almaty 1-0 Omonia Nicosia (6-5 on penalties). The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Omonia Nicosia (41%), while victory for Kairat Almaty was rated at only 33%. The final score ranked 3rd among the most likely scorelines (9.2%), behind 1-1. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (53%): missed; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (48%): correct.

Match analysis

Kairat Almaty vs Omonia Nicosia was played on Wednesday, July 29, 2026 (UEFA Champions League). Venue: Central Stadium, Almaty. Before kick-off, our model gave Kairat Almaty a 33% chance of winning, the draw 26% and Omonia Nicosia 41%. The most likely correct score is 1-1 (12.5%), ahead of 0-1 (10.3%) and 1-0 (9.2%).

Over their last 5 matches, Kairat Almaty have 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats, scoring 5 and conceding 4. Over their last 5 matches, Omonia Nicosia have 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat, scoring 6 and conceding 6. On recent form, there is little to separate the two teams. On average Kairat Almaty score 1.00 and concede 0.80 goals per game; Omonia Nicosia score 1.20 and concede 1.20.

In the last 1 meeting between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for Kairat Almaty, 1 for Omonia Nicosia and 0 draws. The most recent ended Omonia Nicosia 1-0 Kairat Almaty (Jul 22, 2026). In double chance terms, "Kairat Almaty or draw" stands at 59%, "Omonia Nicosia or draw" at 67% and "no draw" at 74%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

33%
Kairat Almaty (Win)
26%
Draw
41%
Omonia Nicosia (Win)

Double chance

59%
Kairat Almaty or draw
67%
Omonia Nicosia or draw
74%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Kairat Almaty – Omonia Nicosia. 1-1 is the single most likely scoreline (12.5%); the 5 scores below add up to 48% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Kairat Almaty 1-1 Omonia Nicosia12.5%
Kairat Almaty 0-1 Omonia Nicosia10.3%
Kairat Almaty 1-0 Omonia Nicosia9.2%
Kairat Almaty 1-2 Omonia Nicosia8.6%
Kairat Almaty 2-1 Omonia Nicosia7.6%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

The model expects 2.59 goals in total (1.22 for Kairat Almaty, 1.37 for Omonia Nicosia): over 2.5 goals has a 48% probability and both teams to score 53%. Kairat Almaty keep a clean sheet in 25% of scenarios, Omonia Nicosia in 30%.

Probability
Kairat Almaty expected goals1.22
Omonia Nicosia expected goals1.37
Both teams to score53%
Over 1.5 goals73%
Over 2.5 goals48%
Over 3.5 goals26%
Kairat Almaty clean sheet25%
Omonia Nicosia clean sheet30%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

Kairat Almaty

DateOpponentScore
Jul 22, 2026Omonia Nicosia · UEFA Champions League0-1L
Jul 15, 2026Sutjeska · UEFA Champions League2-0W
Jul 8, 2026Sutjeska · UEFA Champions League2-1W
Mar 28, 2026Zenit · Club Friendlies0-2L
Feb 13, 2026FC Orenburg · Club Friendlies1-0W

Omonia Nicosia

DateOpponentScore
Jul 22, 2026Kairat Almaty · UEFA Champions League1-0W
Jul 9, 2026Korona Kielce · Club Friendlies0-0D
Jul 5, 2026Hapoel Beer Sheva · Club Friendlies2-2D
Jul 1, 2026Dinamo Bucuresti · Club Friendlies2-1W
Feb 26, 2026HNK Rijeka · UEFA Conference League1-3L

Standings before the match

Pos.PointsPlayed
Kairat Almaty3618

Head-to-head

DateScoreCompetition
Jul 22, 2026Omonia Nicosia 1-0 Kairat AlmatyUEFA Champions League

Out and doubtful

Kairat Almaty

No absences reported.

Omonia Nicosia

No absences reported.

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Kairat Almaty vs Omonia Nicosia prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Kairat Almaty a 33% chance of winning, the draw 26% and Omonia Nicosia 41%. Omonia Nicosia are therefore slight favourites. Final score: 1-0.

What is the most likely correct score for Kairat Almaty vs Omonia Nicosia?

1-1 (12.5%), followed by 0-1 (10.3%), 1-0 (9.2%), 1-2 (8.6%) and 2-1 (7.6%).

Will both teams score in Kairat Almaty vs Omonia Nicosia?

The probability that both Kairat Almaty and Omonia Nicosia score is 53%. Kairat Almaty have a 25% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Omonia Nicosia 30%.

How many goals should we expect in Kairat Almaty vs Omonia Nicosia?

The model expects 2.59 goals (1.22 for Kairat Almaty, 1.37 for Omonia Nicosia). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 73%, over 2.5 goals 48%, over 3.5 goals 26%.

When and where is Kairat Almaty vs Omonia Nicosia played?

Wednesday, July 29, 2026 at 16:00 (UK time), UEFA Champions League. Venue: Central Stadium, Almaty.

What form are Kairat Almaty and Omonia Nicosia in?

Kairat Almaty: 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (5 scored, 4 conceded). Omonia Nicosia: 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (6 scored, 6 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between Kairat Almaty and Omonia Nicosia?

In the last 1 meeting between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for Kairat Almaty, 1 for Omonia Nicosia and 0 draws. The most recent ended Omonia Nicosia 1-0 Kairat Almaty (Jul 22, 2026).

What was the Kairat Almaty vs Omonia Nicosia result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Kairat Almaty 1-0 Omonia Nicosia (6-5 on penalties). The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Omonia Nicosia (41%), while victory for Kairat Almaty was rated at only 33%. The final score ranked 3rd among the most likely scorelines (9.2%), behind 1-1. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (53%): missed; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (48%): correct.

How is the Kairat Almaty vs Omonia Nicosia prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.22 for Kairat Almaty, 1.37 for Omonia Nicosia) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained