Skip to content

UEFA Champions LeagueUEFA Champions League· Kick-off : Wednesday, July 29, 2026, 17:00 (UK time)

Kauno Žalgiris vs KI Klaksvik: 1-0 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome correctExact score foundMost likely score before kick-off : 1-0

Final score: Kauno Žalgiris 1-0 KI Klaksvik. The 1X2 prediction came good: victory for Kauno Žalgiris was the model's favourite outcome (55%). The exact score 1-0 was the most likely scoreline in our grid (11.6%). On goals, the model expected both teams to score (51%): missed; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (50%): correct.

Match analysis

Kauno Žalgiris vs KI Klaksvik was played on Wednesday, July 29, 2026 (UEFA Champions League). Venue: Jonavos centrinis stadionas, Jonava. Before kick-off, our model gave Kauno Žalgiris a 55% chance of winning, the draw 26% and KI Klaksvik 19%. The most likely correct score is 1-0 (11.6%), ahead of 1-1 (11.6%) and 2-0 (9.7%).

Kauno Žalgiris are unbeaten in their last 5 matches (3 wins, 2 draws), scoring 8 and conceding 5. Over their last 5 matches, KI Klaksvik have 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats, scoring 4 and conceding 5. Recent momentum is clearly with Kauno Žalgiris. On average Kauno Žalgiris score 1.60 and concede 1.00 goals per game; KI Klaksvik score 0.80 and concede 1.00.

In the last 1 meeting between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for Kauno Žalgiris, 0 for KI Klaksvik and 1 draw. The most recent ended KI Klaksvik 0-0 Kauno Žalgiris (Jul 21, 2026). In double chance terms, "Kauno Žalgiris or draw" stands at 81%, "KI Klaksvik or draw" at 45% and "no draw" at 74%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

55%
Kauno Žalgiris (Win)
26%
Draw
19%
KI Klaksvik (Win)

Double chance

81%
Kauno Žalgiris or draw
45%
KI Klaksvik or draw
74%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Kauno Žalgiris – KI Klaksvik. 1-0 is the single most likely scoreline (11.6%); the 5 scores below add up to 50% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Kauno Žalgiris 1-0 KI Klaksvik11.6%
Kauno Žalgiris 1-1 KI Klaksvik11.6%
Kauno Žalgiris 2-0 KI Klaksvik9.7%
Kauno Žalgiris 2-1 KI Klaksvik9.7%
Kauno Žalgiris 0-0 KI Klaksvik6.9%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

The model expects 2.67 goals in total (1.67 for Kauno Žalgiris, 1.00 for KI Klaksvik): over 2.5 goals has a 50% probability and both teams to score 51%. Kauno Žalgiris keep a clean sheet in 37% of scenarios, KI Klaksvik in 19%.

Probability
Kauno Žalgiris expected goals1.67
KI Klaksvik expected goals1.00
Both teams to score51%
Over 1.5 goals75%
Over 2.5 goals50%
Over 3.5 goals28%
Kauno Žalgiris clean sheet37%
KI Klaksvik clean sheet19%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

Kauno Žalgiris

DateOpponentScore
Jul 21, 2026KI Klaksvik · UEFA Champions League0-0D
Jul 14, 2026Drita · UEFA Champions League3-2W
Jul 7, 2026Drita · UEFA Champions League1-1D
Feb 6, 2026Zimbru · Club Friendlies2-1W
Feb 3, 2026Esbjerg · Club Friendlies2-1W

KI Klaksvik

DateOpponentScore
Jul 21, 2026Kauno Žalgiris · UEFA Champions League0-0D
Jul 15, 2026Atert Bissen · UEFA Champions League2-1W
Jul 7, 2026Atert Bissen · UEFA Champions League2-1W
Feb 1, 2026Gais · Club Friendlies0-1L
Aug 14, 2025Neman · UEFA Conference League0-2L

Head-to-head

DateScoreCompetition
Jul 21, 2026KI Klaksvik 0-0 Kauno ŽalgirisUEFA Champions League

Out and doubtful

Kauno Žalgiris

No absences reported.

KI Klaksvik

No absences reported.

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Kauno Žalgiris vs KI Klaksvik prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Kauno Žalgiris a 55% chance of winning, the draw 26% and KI Klaksvik 19%. Kauno Žalgiris are therefore favourites. Final score: 1-0.

What is the most likely correct score for Kauno Žalgiris vs KI Klaksvik?

1-0 (11.6%), followed by 1-1 (11.6%), 2-0 (9.7%), 2-1 (9.7%) and 0-0 (6.9%).

Will both teams score in Kauno Žalgiris vs KI Klaksvik?

The probability that both Kauno Žalgiris and KI Klaksvik score is 51%. Kauno Žalgiris have a 37% chance of keeping a clean sheet, KI Klaksvik 19%.

How many goals should we expect in Kauno Žalgiris vs KI Klaksvik?

The model expects 2.67 goals (1.67 for Kauno Žalgiris, 1.00 for KI Klaksvik). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 75%, over 2.5 goals 50%, over 3.5 goals 28%.

When and where is Kauno Žalgiris vs KI Klaksvik played?

Wednesday, July 29, 2026 at 17:00 (UK time), UEFA Champions League. Venue: Jonavos centrinis stadionas, Jonava.

What form are Kauno Žalgiris and KI Klaksvik in?

Kauno Žalgiris: 3 wins, 2 draws and 0 defeats in their last 5 matches (8 scored, 5 conceded). KI Klaksvik: 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (4 scored, 5 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between Kauno Žalgiris and KI Klaksvik?

In the last 1 meeting between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for Kauno Žalgiris, 0 for KI Klaksvik and 1 draw. The most recent ended KI Klaksvik 0-0 Kauno Žalgiris (Jul 21, 2026).

What was the Kauno Žalgiris vs KI Klaksvik result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Kauno Žalgiris 1-0 KI Klaksvik. The 1X2 prediction came good: victory for Kauno Žalgiris was the model's favourite outcome (55%). The exact score 1-0 was the most likely scoreline in our grid (11.6%). On goals, the model expected both teams to score (51%): missed; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (50%): correct.

How is the Kauno Žalgiris vs KI Klaksvik prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.67 for Kauno Žalgiris, 1.00 for KI Klaksvik) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained