Skip to content

UEFA Champions LeagueUEFA Champions League· Kick-off : Wednesday, July 29, 2026, 18:30 (UK time)

Hapoel Beer Sheva vs Vikingur Reykjavik: 2-0 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome correctExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 1-1

Final score: Hapoel Beer Sheva 2-0 Vikingur Reykjavik. The AI called the outcome correctly: it rated victory for Hapoel Beer Sheva at 47%. The final score ranked 4th among the most likely scorelines (8.5%), behind 1-1. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (52%): missed; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (49%): correct.

Match analysis

Hapoel Beer Sheva and Vikingur Reykjavik met on Wednesday, July 29, 2026, a UEFA Champions League fixture. Venue: Haladás Sportkomplexum, Szombathely. Before kick-off, our model gave Hapoel Beer Sheva a 47% chance of winning, the draw 26% and Vikingur Reykjavik 27%. On the correct score, 1-1 comes out on top (12.1%), followed by 1-0 (11.1%) and 2-1 (9.3%).

Hapoel Beer Sheva have won just one of their last 5 matches (2 draws, 2 defeats), scoring 7 and conceding 9. Over their last 5 matches, Vikingur Reykjavik have 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat, scoring 8 and conceding 7. Vikingur Reykjavik therefore arrive in far better shape than Hapoel Beer Sheva. On average Hapoel Beer Sheva score 1.40 and concede 1.80 goals per game; Vikingur Reykjavik score 1.60 and concede 1.40.

In the last 1 meeting between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for Hapoel Beer Sheva, 1 for Vikingur Reykjavik and 0 draws. The most recent ended Vikingur Reykjavik 2-1 Hapoel Beer Sheva (Jul 21, 2026). In double chance terms, "Hapoel Beer Sheva or draw" stands at 73%, "Vikingur Reykjavik or draw" at 53% and "no draw" at 74%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

47%
Hapoel Beer Sheva (Win)
26%
Draw
27%
Vikingur Reykjavik (Win)

Double chance

73%
Hapoel Beer Sheva or draw
53%
Vikingur Reykjavik or draw
74%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Hapoel Beer Sheva – Vikingur Reykjavik. 1-1 is the single most likely scoreline (12.1%); the 5 scores below add up to 49% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Hapoel Beer Sheva 1-1 Vikingur Reykjavik12.1%
Hapoel Beer Sheva 1-0 Vikingur Reykjavik11.1%
Hapoel Beer Sheva 2-1 Vikingur Reykjavik9.3%
Hapoel Beer Sheva 2-0 Vikingur Reykjavik8.5%
Hapoel Beer Sheva 0-1 Vikingur Reykjavik7.9%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

With 1.53 expected goals for Hapoel Beer Sheva and 1.09 for Vikingur Reykjavik, "over 2.5 goals" is rated at 49% and "both teams to score" at 52%. Hapoel Beer Sheva keep a clean sheet in 34% of scenarios, Vikingur Reykjavik in 22%.

Probability
Hapoel Beer Sheva expected goals1.53
Vikingur Reykjavik expected goals1.09
Both teams to score52%
Over 1.5 goals74%
Over 2.5 goals49%
Over 3.5 goals27%
Hapoel Beer Sheva clean sheet34%
Vikingur Reykjavik clean sheet22%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

Hapoel Beer Sheva

DateOpponentScore
Jul 21, 2026Vikingur Reykjavik · UEFA Champions League1-2L
Jul 7, 2026Legia Warszawa · Club Friendlies1-3L
Jul 5, 2026Omonia Nicosia · Club Friendlies2-2D
Jul 1, 2026Radomiak Radom · Club Friendlies3-2W
Jul 31, 2025AEK Athens FC · UEFA Conference League0-0D

Vikingur Reykjavik

DateOpponentScore
Jul 21, 2026Hapoel Beer Sheva · UEFA Champions League2-1W
Jul 14, 2026Gyori ETO FC · UEFA Champions League2-2D
Jul 7, 2026Gyori ETO FC · UEFA Champions League1-0W
Aug 14, 2025Brondby · UEFA Conference League0-4L
Aug 7, 2025Brondby · UEFA Conference League3-0W

Head-to-head

DateScoreCompetition
Jul 21, 2026Vikingur Reykjavik 2-1 Hapoel Beer ShevaUEFA Champions League

Out and doubtful

Hapoel Beer Sheva

No absences reported.

Vikingur Reykjavik

No absences reported.

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Hapoel Beer Sheva vs Vikingur Reykjavik prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Hapoel Beer Sheva a 47% chance of winning, the draw 26% and Vikingur Reykjavik 27%. Hapoel Beer Sheva are therefore favourites. Final score: 2-0.

What is the most likely correct score for Hapoel Beer Sheva vs Vikingur Reykjavik?

1-1 (12.1%), followed by 1-0 (11.1%), 2-1 (9.3%), 2-0 (8.5%) and 0-1 (7.9%).

Will both teams score in Hapoel Beer Sheva vs Vikingur Reykjavik?

The probability that both Hapoel Beer Sheva and Vikingur Reykjavik score is 52%. Hapoel Beer Sheva have a 34% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Vikingur Reykjavik 22%.

How many goals should we expect in Hapoel Beer Sheva vs Vikingur Reykjavik?

The model expects 2.62 goals (1.53 for Hapoel Beer Sheva, 1.09 for Vikingur Reykjavik). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 74%, over 2.5 goals 49%, over 3.5 goals 27%.

When and where is Hapoel Beer Sheva vs Vikingur Reykjavik played?

Wednesday, July 29, 2026 at 18:30 (UK time), UEFA Champions League. Venue: Haladás Sportkomplexum, Szombathely.

What form are Hapoel Beer Sheva and Vikingur Reykjavik in?

Hapoel Beer Sheva: 1 win, 2 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (7 scored, 9 conceded). Vikingur Reykjavik: 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (8 scored, 7 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between Hapoel Beer Sheva and Vikingur Reykjavik?

In the last 1 meeting between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for Hapoel Beer Sheva, 1 for Vikingur Reykjavik and 0 draws. The most recent ended Vikingur Reykjavik 2-1 Hapoel Beer Sheva (Jul 21, 2026).

What was the Hapoel Beer Sheva vs Vikingur Reykjavik result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Hapoel Beer Sheva 2-0 Vikingur Reykjavik. The AI called the outcome correctly: it rated victory for Hapoel Beer Sheva at 47%. The final score ranked 4th among the most likely scorelines (8.5%), behind 1-1. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (52%): missed; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (49%): correct.

How is the Hapoel Beer Sheva vs Vikingur Reykjavik prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.53 for Hapoel Beer Sheva, 1.09 for Vikingur Reykjavik) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained