Skip to content

UEFA Champions LeagueUEFA Champions League· Kick-off : Wednesday, July 29, 2026, 19:15 (UK time)

Slovan Bratislava vs Saburtalo: 1-1 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome missedExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 1-0

Final score: Slovan Bratislava 1-1 Saburtalo. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Slovan Bratislava (54%), while a draw was rated at only 24%. The final score ranked 2nd among the most likely scorelines (11.5%), behind 1-0. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (51%): correct; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (50%): missed.

Match analysis

Slovan Bratislava and Saburtalo met on Wednesday, July 29, 2026, a UEFA Champions League fixture. Venue: Tehelne Pole Stadion, Bratislava. Before kick-off, our model gave Slovan Bratislava a 54% chance of winning, the draw 24% and Saburtalo 22%. On the correct score, 1-0 comes out on top (11.6%), followed by 1-1 (11.5%) and 2-0 (9.8%).

Over their last 5 matches, Slovan Bratislava have 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat, scoring 6 and conceding 4. Over their last 5 matches, Saburtalo have 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats, scoring 7 and conceding 9. Both sides come in with similar form. On average Slovan Bratislava score 1.20 and concede 0.80 goals per game; Saburtalo score 1.40 and concede 1.80.

In the last 1 meeting between the two sides, the record reads 1 win for Slovan Bratislava, 0 for Saburtalo and 0 draws. The most recent ended Saburtalo 0-2 Slovan Bratislava (Jul 21, 2026). In double chance terms, "Slovan Bratislava or draw" stands at 78%, "Saburtalo or draw" at 46% and "no draw" at 76%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

54%
Slovan Bratislava (Win)
24%
Draw
22%
Saburtalo (Win)

Double chance

78%
Slovan Bratislava or draw
46%
Saburtalo or draw
76%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Slovan Bratislava – Saburtalo. 1-0 is the single most likely scoreline (11.6%); the 5 scores below add up to 50% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Slovan Bratislava 1-0 Saburtalo11.6%
Slovan Bratislava 1-1 Saburtalo11.5%
Slovan Bratislava 2-0 Saburtalo9.8%
Slovan Bratislava 2-1 Saburtalo9.7%
Slovan Bratislava 0-0 Saburtalo6.9%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

With 1.69 expected goals for Slovan Bratislava and 0.99 for Saburtalo, "over 2.5 goals" is rated at 50% and "both teams to score" at 51%. Slovan Bratislava keep a clean sheet in 37% of scenarios, Saburtalo in 19%.

Probability
Slovan Bratislava expected goals1.69
Saburtalo expected goals0.99
Both teams to score51%
Over 1.5 goals75%
Over 2.5 goals50%
Over 3.5 goals28%
Slovan Bratislava clean sheet37%
Saburtalo clean sheet19%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

Slovan Bratislava

DateOpponentScore
Jul 21, 2026Saburtalo · UEFA Champions League2-0W
Jul 4, 2026Puskas Academy · Club Friendlies0-1L
Jun 29, 2026FK Crvena Zvezda · Club Friendlies1-1D
Jun 24, 2026Grazer AK · Club Friendlies1-0W
Jan 29, 2026Gangwon FC · Club Friendlies2-2D

Saburtalo

DateOpponentScore
Jul 21, 2026Slovan Bratislava · UEFA Champions League0-2L
Jul 14, 2026Flora Tallinn · UEFA Champions League2-2D
Jul 8, 2026Flora Tallinn · UEFA Champions League3-2W
Feb 12, 2026Petrocub · Club Friendlies2-1W
Feb 9, 2026Dynamo Kyiv · Club Friendlies0-2L

Head-to-head

DateScoreCompetition
Jul 21, 2026Saburtalo 0-2 Slovan BratislavaUEFA Champions League

Out and doubtful

Slovan Bratislava

No absences reported.

Saburtalo

No absences reported.

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Slovan Bratislava vs Saburtalo prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Slovan Bratislava a 54% chance of winning, the draw 24% and Saburtalo 22%. Slovan Bratislava are therefore favourites. Final score: 1-1.

What is the most likely correct score for Slovan Bratislava vs Saburtalo?

1-0 (11.6%), followed by 1-1 (11.5%), 2-0 (9.8%), 2-1 (9.7%) and 0-0 (6.9%).

Will both teams score in Slovan Bratislava vs Saburtalo?

The probability that both Slovan Bratislava and Saburtalo score is 51%. Slovan Bratislava have a 37% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Saburtalo 19%.

How many goals should we expect in Slovan Bratislava vs Saburtalo?

The model expects 2.68 goals (1.69 for Slovan Bratislava, 0.99 for Saburtalo). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 75%, over 2.5 goals 50%, over 3.5 goals 28%.

When and where is Slovan Bratislava vs Saburtalo played?

Wednesday, July 29, 2026 at 19:15 (UK time), UEFA Champions League. Venue: Tehelne Pole Stadion, Bratislava.

What form are Slovan Bratislava and Saburtalo in?

Slovan Bratislava: 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (6 scored, 4 conceded). Saburtalo: 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (7 scored, 9 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between Slovan Bratislava and Saburtalo?

In the last 1 meeting between the two sides, the record reads 1 win for Slovan Bratislava, 0 for Saburtalo and 0 draws. The most recent ended Saburtalo 0-2 Slovan Bratislava (Jul 21, 2026).

What was the Slovan Bratislava vs Saburtalo result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Slovan Bratislava 1-1 Saburtalo. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Slovan Bratislava (54%), while a draw was rated at only 24%. The final score ranked 2nd among the most likely scorelines (11.5%), behind 1-0. On goals, the model expected both teams to score (51%): correct; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (50%): missed.

How is the Slovan Bratislava vs Saburtalo prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.69 for Slovan Bratislava, 0.99 for Saburtalo) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained