Skip to content

UEFA Champions LeagueUEFA Champions League· Kick-off : Tuesday, July 28, 2026, 16:00 (UK time)

KuPS vs Sabah FA: 0-2 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome missedExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 1-1

Final score: KuPS 0-2 Sabah FA. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for KuPS (51%), while victory for Sabah FA was rated at only 24%. The model considered this score unlikely (3.8%). On goals, the model expected both teams to score (52%): missed; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (49%): correct.

Match analysis

KuPS vs Sabah FA was played on Tuesday, July 28, 2026 (UEFA Champions League). Venue: Savon Sanomat Areena, Kuopio. Before kick-off, our model gave KuPS a 51% chance of winning, the draw 25% and Sabah FA 24%. The most likely correct score is 1-1 (11.8%), ahead of 1-0 (11.4%) and 2-1 (9.5%).

Over their last 5 matches, KuPS have 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats, scoring 5 and conceding 4. Over their last 5 matches, Sabah FA have 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat, scoring 7 and conceding 6. Recent momentum is clearly with Sabah FA. On average KuPS score 1.00 and concede 0.80 goals per game; Sabah FA score 1.40 and concede 1.20.

In the last 1 meeting between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for KuPS, 1 for Sabah FA and 0 draws. The most recent ended Sabah FA 1-0 KuPS (Jul 21, 2026). In double chance terms, "KuPS or draw" stands at 76%, "Sabah FA or draw" at 49% and "no draw" at 75%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

51%
KuPS (Win)
25%
Draw
24%
Sabah FA (Win)

Double chance

76%
KuPS or draw
49%
Sabah FA or draw
75%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as KuPS – Sabah FA. 1-1 is the single most likely scoreline (11.8%); the 5 scores below add up to 49% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
KuPS 1-1 Sabah FA11.8%
KuPS 1-0 Sabah FA11.4%
KuPS 2-1 Sabah FA9.5%
KuPS 2-0 Sabah FA9.2%
KuPS 0-1 Sabah FA7.3%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

The model expects 2.65 goals in total (1.61 for KuPS, 1.04 for Sabah FA): over 2.5 goals has a 49% probability and both teams to score 52%. KuPS keep a clean sheet in 35% of scenarios, Sabah FA in 20%.

Probability
KuPS expected goals1.61
Sabah FA expected goals1.04
Both teams to score52%
Over 1.5 goals74%
Over 2.5 goals49%
Over 3.5 goals28%
KuPS clean sheet35%
Sabah FA clean sheet20%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

KuPS

DateOpponentScore
Jul 21, 2026Sabah FA · UEFA Champions League0-1L
Jul 14, 2026Vardar Skopje · UEFA Champions League2-3L
Jul 7, 2026Vardar Skopje · UEFA Champions League2-0W
Mar 27, 2026SJK · Club Friendlies0-0D
Mar 21, 2026JIPPO · Club Friendlies1-0W

Sabah FA

DateOpponentScore
Jul 21, 2026KuPS · UEFA Champions League1-0W
Jul 14, 2026The New Saints · UEFA Champions League2-1W
Jul 7, 2026The New Saints · UEFA Champions League2-0W
Jul 2, 2026Polessya · Club Friendlies1-4L
Jun 28, 2026Ferencvarosi TC · Club Friendlies1-1D

Head-to-head

DateScoreCompetition
Jul 21, 2026Sabah FA 1-0 KuPSUEFA Champions League

Out and doubtful

KuPS

No absences reported.

Sabah FA

No absences reported.

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the KuPS vs Sabah FA prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave KuPS a 51% chance of winning, the draw 25% and Sabah FA 24%. KuPS are therefore favourites. Final score: 0-2.

What is the most likely correct score for KuPS vs Sabah FA?

1-1 (11.8%), followed by 1-0 (11.4%), 2-1 (9.5%), 2-0 (9.2%) and 0-1 (7.3%).

Will both teams score in KuPS vs Sabah FA?

The probability that both KuPS and Sabah FA score is 52%. KuPS have a 35% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Sabah FA 20%.

How many goals should we expect in KuPS vs Sabah FA?

The model expects 2.65 goals (1.61 for KuPS, 1.04 for Sabah FA). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 74%, over 2.5 goals 49%, over 3.5 goals 28%.

When and where is KuPS vs Sabah FA played?

Tuesday, July 28, 2026 at 16:00 (UK time), UEFA Champions League. Venue: Savon Sanomat Areena, Kuopio.

What form are KuPS and Sabah FA in?

KuPS: 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (5 scored, 4 conceded). Sabah FA: 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (7 scored, 6 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between KuPS and Sabah FA?

In the last 1 meeting between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for KuPS, 1 for Sabah FA and 0 draws. The most recent ended Sabah FA 1-0 KuPS (Jul 21, 2026).

What was the KuPS vs Sabah FA result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: KuPS 0-2 Sabah FA. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for KuPS (51%), while victory for Sabah FA was rated at only 24%. The model considered this score unlikely (3.8%). On goals, the model expected both teams to score (52%): missed; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (49%): correct.

How is the KuPS vs Sabah FA prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (1.61 for KuPS, 1.04 for Sabah FA) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained