Skip to content

UEFA Champions LeagueUEFA Champions League· Kick-off : Wednesday, July 22, 2026, 20:00 (UK time)

Egnatia Rrogozhinë vs Celje: 3-3 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome missedExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 0-1

Final score: Egnatia Rrogozhinë 3-3 Celje. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Celje (50%), while a draw was rated at only 28%. The model considered this score unlikely (0.5%). On goals, the model did not expect both teams to score (42%): missed; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (38%): missed.

Match analysis

Egnatia Rrogozhinë vs Celje was played on Wednesday, July 22, 2026 (UEFA Champions League). Venue: Arena Egnatia, Rrogozhine. Before kick-off, our model gave Egnatia Rrogozhinë a 23% chance of winning, the draw 28% and Celje 50%. The most likely correct score is 0-1 (15.2%), ahead of 1-1 (12.6%) and 0-0 (11.1%).

Over their last 5 matches, Egnatia Rrogozhinë have 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat, scoring 12 and conceding 7. Over their last 5 matches, Celje have 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat, scoring 8 and conceding 5. On recent form, there is little to separate the two teams. On average Egnatia Rrogozhinë score 2.40 and concede 1.40 goals per game; Celje score 1.60 and concede 1.00.

Our data holds no recent head-to-head between Egnatia Rrogozhinë and Celje: the prediction relies on each team's form and level. In double chance terms, "Egnatia Rrogozhinë or draw" stands at 51%, "Celje or draw" at 77% and "no draw" at 72%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

23%
Egnatia Rrogozhinë (Win)
28%
Draw
50%
Celje (Win)

Double chance

51%
Egnatia Rrogozhinë or draw
77%
Celje or draw
72%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Egnatia Rrogozhinë – Celje. 0-1 is the single most likely scoreline (15.2%); the 5 scores below add up to 59% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Egnatia Rrogozhinë 0-1 Celje15.2%
Egnatia Rrogozhinë 1-1 Celje12.6%
Egnatia Rrogozhinë 0-0 Celje11.1%
Egnatia Rrogozhinë 0-2 Celje10.4%
Egnatia Rrogozhinë 1-0 Celje9.2%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

The model expects 2.20 goals in total (0.83 for Egnatia Rrogozhinë, 1.37 for Celje): over 2.5 goals has a 38% probability and both teams to score 42%. A tight, low-scoring game is on the cards. Egnatia Rrogozhinë keep a clean sheet in 25% of scenarios, Celje in 44%.

Probability
Egnatia Rrogozhinë expected goals0.83
Celje expected goals1.37
Both teams to score42%
Over 1.5 goals65%
Over 2.5 goals38%
Over 3.5 goals18%
Egnatia Rrogozhinë clean sheet25%
Celje clean sheet44%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

Egnatia Rrogozhinë

DateOpponentScore
Jul 15, 2026Petrocub · UEFA Champions League6-1W
Jul 8, 2026Petrocub · UEFA Champions League1-1D
Jun 27, 2026FC Botosani · Club Friendlies3-1W
Aug 14, 2025Olimpija Ljubljana · UEFA Conference League2-4L
Aug 7, 2025Olimpija Ljubljana · UEFA Conference League0-0D

Celje

DateOpponentScore
Jul 8, 2026MTK Budapest · Club Friendlies4-3W
Jul 4, 2026Cukaricki · Club Friendlies1-1D
Jul 1, 2026HNK Hajduk Split · Club Friendlies0-1L
Jun 27, 2026Shkendija · Club Friendlies1-0W
Mar 19, 2026AEK Athens FC · UEFA Conference League2-0W

Head-to-head

Our data holds no recent head-to-head between Egnatia Rrogozhinë and Celje: the prediction relies on each team's form and level.

Out and doubtful

Egnatia Rrogozhinë

No absences reported.

Celje

No absences reported.

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Egnatia Rrogozhinë vs Celje prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Egnatia Rrogozhinë a 23% chance of winning, the draw 28% and Celje 50%. Celje are therefore favourites. Final score: 3-3.

What is the most likely correct score for Egnatia Rrogozhinë vs Celje?

0-1 (15.2%), followed by 1-1 (12.6%), 0-0 (11.1%), 0-2 (10.4%) and 1-0 (9.2%).

Will both teams score in Egnatia Rrogozhinë vs Celje?

The probability that both Egnatia Rrogozhinë and Celje score is 42%. Egnatia Rrogozhinë have a 25% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Celje 44%.

How many goals should we expect in Egnatia Rrogozhinë vs Celje?

The model expects 2.20 goals (0.83 for Egnatia Rrogozhinë, 1.37 for Celje). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 65%, over 2.5 goals 38%, over 3.5 goals 18%.

When and where is Egnatia Rrogozhinë vs Celje played?

Wednesday, July 22, 2026 at 20:00 (UK time), UEFA Champions League. Venue: Arena Egnatia, Rrogozhine.

What form are Egnatia Rrogozhinë and Celje in?

Egnatia Rrogozhinë: 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (12 scored, 7 conceded). Celje: 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches (8 scored, 5 conceded).

What was the Egnatia Rrogozhinë vs Celje result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Egnatia Rrogozhinë 3-3 Celje. The outcome was missed: the model favoured victory for Celje (50%), while a draw was rated at only 28%. The model considered this score unlikely (0.5%). On goals, the model did not expect both teams to score (42%): missed; it pointed to under 2.5 goals (38%): missed.

How is the Egnatia Rrogozhinë vs Celje prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (0.83 for Egnatia Rrogozhinë, 1.37 for Celje) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained