Skip to content

UEFA Champions LeagueUEFA Champions League· Kick-off : Wednesday, July 22, 2026, 18:00 (UK time)

Omonia Nicosia vs Kairat Almaty: 1-0 result and AI prediction review

Review: prediction vs result

1X2 outcome correctExact score missedMost likely score before kick-off : 2-0

Final score: Omonia Nicosia 1-0 Kairat Almaty. The AI called the outcome correctly: it rated victory for Omonia Nicosia at 68%. The final score ranked 2nd among the most likely scorelines (11.6%), behind 2-0. On goals, the model did not expect both teams to score (48%): correct; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (55%): missed.

Match analysis

Omonia Nicosia and Kairat Almaty met on Wednesday, July 22, 2026, a UEFA Champions League fixture. Venue: GSP Stadium, Nicosia. Before kick-off, our model gave Omonia Nicosia a 68% chance of winning, the draw 19% and Kairat Almaty 13%. On the correct score, 2-0 comes out on top (12.2%), followed by 1-0 (11.6%) and 2-1 (9.7%).

Omonia Nicosia have won just one of their last 5 matches (2 draws, 2 defeats), scoring 5 and conceding 7. Over their last 5 matches, Kairat Almaty have 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats, scoring 7 and conceding 6. Kairat Almaty therefore arrive in far better shape than Omonia Nicosia. On average Omonia Nicosia score 1.00 and concede 1.40 goals per game; Kairat Almaty score 1.40 and concede 1.20.

In the last 2 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for Omonia Nicosia, 0 for Kairat Almaty and 2 draws. In double chance terms, "Omonia Nicosia or draw" stands at 87%, "Kairat Almaty or draw" at 32% and "no draw" at 81%.

Outcome probabilities (1X2)

68%
Omonia Nicosia (Win)
19%
Draw
13%
Kairat Almaty (Win)

Double chance

87%
Omonia Nicosia or draw
32%
Kairat Almaty or draw
81%
No draw

Most likely correct scores

Scores shown as Omonia Nicosia – Kairat Almaty. 2-0 is the single most likely scoreline (12.2%); the 5 scores below add up to 51% of all outcomes, which is why an exact score remains hard to call.

ScoreProbability
Omonia Nicosia 2-0 Kairat Almaty12.2%
Omonia Nicosia 1-0 Kairat Almaty11.6%
Omonia Nicosia 2-1 Kairat Almaty9.7%
Omonia Nicosia 1-1 Kairat Almaty9.2%
Omonia Nicosia 3-0 Kairat Almaty8.6%

Goals: both teams to score, over/under

With 2.11 expected goals for Omonia Nicosia and 0.79 for Kairat Almaty, "over 2.5 goals" is rated at 55% and "both teams to score" at 48%. Omonia Nicosia keep a clean sheet in 45% of scenarios, Kairat Almaty in 12%.

Probability
Omonia Nicosia expected goals2.11
Kairat Almaty expected goals0.79
Both teams to score48%
Over 1.5 goals79%
Over 2.5 goals55%
Over 3.5 goals33%
Omonia Nicosia clean sheet45%
Kairat Almaty clean sheet12%

Recent form

Latest matches played before this game in the competitions Elofoot covers.

Omonia Nicosia

DateOpponentScore
Jul 9, 2026Korona Kielce · Club Friendlies0-0D
Jul 5, 2026Hapoel Beer Sheva · Club Friendlies2-2D
Jul 1, 2026Dinamo Bucuresti · Club Friendlies2-1W
Feb 26, 2026HNK Rijeka · UEFA Conference League1-3L
Feb 19, 2026HNK Rijeka · UEFA Conference League0-1L

Kairat Almaty

DateOpponentScore
Jul 15, 2026Sutjeska · UEFA Champions League2-0W
Jul 8, 2026Sutjeska · UEFA Champions League2-1W
Mar 28, 2026Zenit · Club Friendlies0-2L
Feb 13, 2026FC Orenburg · Club Friendlies1-0W
Jan 28, 2026Arsenal · UEFA Champions League2-3L

Head-to-head

In the last 2 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for Omonia Nicosia, 0 for Kairat Almaty and 2 draws.

Out and doubtful

Omonia Nicosia

No absences reported.

Kairat Almaty

No absences reported.

Other matches in this competition

Frequently asked questions

What is the Omonia Nicosia vs Kairat Almaty prediction?

Before the match, our AI gave Omonia Nicosia a 68% chance of winning, the draw 19% and Kairat Almaty 13%. Omonia Nicosia are therefore favourites. Final score: 1-0.

What is the most likely correct score for Omonia Nicosia vs Kairat Almaty?

2-0 (12.2%), followed by 1-0 (11.6%), 2-1 (9.7%), 1-1 (9.2%) and 3-0 (8.6%).

Will both teams score in Omonia Nicosia vs Kairat Almaty?

The probability that both Omonia Nicosia and Kairat Almaty score is 48%. Omonia Nicosia have a 45% chance of keeping a clean sheet, Kairat Almaty 12%.

How many goals should we expect in Omonia Nicosia vs Kairat Almaty?

The model expects 2.90 goals (2.11 for Omonia Nicosia, 0.79 for Kairat Almaty). Probabilities: over 1.5 goals 79%, over 2.5 goals 55%, over 3.5 goals 33%.

When and where is Omonia Nicosia vs Kairat Almaty played?

Wednesday, July 22, 2026 at 18:00 (UK time), UEFA Champions League. Venue: GSP Stadium, Nicosia.

What form are Omonia Nicosia and Kairat Almaty in?

Omonia Nicosia: 1 win, 2 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (5 scored, 7 conceded). Kairat Almaty: 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches (7 scored, 6 conceded).

What is the head-to-head record between Omonia Nicosia and Kairat Almaty?

In the last 2 meetings between the two sides, the record reads 0 wins for Omonia Nicosia, 0 for Kairat Almaty and 2 draws.

What was the Omonia Nicosia vs Kairat Almaty result, and was the prediction right?

Final score: Omonia Nicosia 1-0 Kairat Almaty. The AI called the outcome correctly: it rated victory for Omonia Nicosia at 68%. The final score ranked 2nd among the most likely scorelines (11.6%), behind 2-0. On goals, the model did not expect both teams to score (48%): correct; it pointed to over 2.5 goals (55%): missed.

How is the Omonia Nicosia vs Kairat Almaty prediction calculated?

The model estimates each team's expected goals (2.11 for Omonia Nicosia, 0.79 for Kairat Almaty) from recent form, xG and standings, then applies a Poisson distribution: every possible score gets a probability, from which the 1X2, correct score, both teams to score and total goals are derived. Every figure is calculated, none is made up.

Go further

Key terms explained